Income Insurance review
Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 26, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Our verdict
Income Insurance is a Singapore insurer selling auto, home, life, health, travel, pet and motorcycle cover, with a starting premium of SGD 0.60. It suits households that want several kinds of cover under one insurer, and seniors sit among the audience it names.
Key facts
- Best for
- Households in Singapore wanting several kinds of cover handled by one insurer.
- Premium from
- SGD 0.60↗
- Insurance types
- Auto, Home, Life, Health, Travel, Pet, Motorcycle↗
- Provider type
- Insurer↗
- Excess from
- SGD 250↗
- Cover limit
- S$8,500 - S$27,000 maximum annual coverage per policy year (Happy Tails Pet Insurance)↗
- Claims channels
- Phone, Email, Online-form, Mobile-app, Customer-portal↗
- Age range
- Pet insured must be at least 16 weeks old and below 9 years old at policy start↗
- Legal entity
- Income Insurance Limited↗
- Headquarters
- Singapore↗
- Founded
- 1970↗
- Support channels
- Phone, Email, Help-centre↗
- Audience
- Seniors
- Official website
- income.com.sg
Facts checked September 26, 2026, 5 sources
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- App Store
- Elsewhere
- LinkedIninstagram.comyoutube.com
Pros and cons
Pros
- One insurer handles auto, home and life.
- Starting premiums of SGD 0.60, with the site's median starting premium at €8.31.
- Claims can be started through phone, email and online form.
- The policies are underwritten by Income Insurance Limited, so you deal with the company that carries the risk.
Cons
- The pet policy starts at an excess of SGD 250, and its annual cover is capped at a set maximum.
- The pet line under auto, home and life only begins inside a set age band, so an older animal falls outside it.
- Pricing and cover sit in a single market, SG, and the only audience named is seniors.
Who it suits
- Households in Singapore who want motor, home, life, health, travel, pet and motorcycle cover arranged with one provider.
- Seniors, the only audience named under seniors.
- Pet owners with a young animal who are comfortable paying SGD 250 first on a vet bill.
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers chasing the lowest starting premium on the site, since bunq and bunq Spain list €0 and €0.
- Anyone who needs cover in a market other than SG, for whom bunq Spain is the option here tied to a different country.
How Income Insurance compares
Income Insurance vs HelloSafe (Atlas)9.4 vs 8.6
Income Insurance vs WorldTrips9.4 vs 9.3
9.4 vs 8.3
Income Insurance vs KS/AUXILIA9.4 vs 9.4
Income Insurance vs MyPhysicianPlan9.4 vs 8.79.4 vs 8.5
9.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 8.7
Income Insurance vs Polizza Vita con Bonus9.4 vs 9.09.4 vs 8.7
9.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 9.2Income Insurance vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT9.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 9.4- Income Insurance vs Linxea9.4 vs 8.7
Linxea starts at €25, a higher entry point than the SGD 0.60 starting premium here, so it suits readers who can budget more upfront.
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 8.8If price is the only filter, bunq lists a starting premium of €0, which is worth a look before settling on a higher figure.
Income Insurance vs HomeServe9.4 vs 8.9
Income Insurance vs Explorer Travel Insurance9.4 vs 8.9
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 8.3
9.4 vs 9.59.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 9.4
9.4 vs 9.3Income Insurance vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)9.4 vs 9.3
Income Insurance vs Vuso UA9.4 vs 9.3
9.4 vs 9.3
9.4 vs 9.3
9.4 vs 9.39.4 vs 9.2
Income Insurance vs TIPINSURE9.4 vs 9.2
9.4 vs 9.29.4 vs 9.2
9.4 vs 9.1
9.4 vs 9.1
Income Insurance vs Lemonade9.4 vs 9.1
9.4 vs 9.19.4 vs 9.1
Income Insurance vs DirectAsia9.4 vs 9.1
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 9.0
Income Insurance vs WAS Insurance9.4 vs 8.9
9.4 vs 8.9
9.4 vs 8.9- 9.4 vs 8.6
9.4 vs 8.6
9.4 vs 8.5
9.4 vs 8.4
9.4 vs 8.3
9.4 vs 8.2- 9.4 vs 8.0
- Income Insurance vs HelloSafe (Atlas)
- Income Insurance vs WorldTrips
- Income Insurance vs KS/AUXILIA
- Income Insurance vs MyPhysicianPlan
- Income Insurance vs Polizza Vita con Bonus
- Income Insurance vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT
- Income Insurance vs Linxea
- Income Insurance vs HomeServe
- Income Insurance vs Explorer Travel Insurance
- Income Insurance vs TravelSecure
- Income Insurance vs Compass
- Income Insurance vs CHECK24
- Income Insurance vs ERGO Group Deutschland
- Income Insurance vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)
- Income Insurance vs Vuso UA
- Income Insurance vs TIPINSURE
- Income Insurance vs Max Life Insurance
- Income Insurance vs Acko
- Income Insurance vs Lemonade
- Income Insurance vs Nationwide
- Income Insurance vs DirectAsia
- Income Insurance vs Alior
- Income Insurance vs WAS Insurance
- Income Insurance vs Napo pet insurance
Where Income Insurance is available
- Available
- Singapore
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What kinds of insurance does Income Insurance sell?+
Income Insurance writes auto, home and life policies, so motor, home, life, health, travel, pet and motorcycle cover all sit with one provider. It is classed as an insurer rather than a comparison site, and it operates from SG.
What is the cheapest premium?+
The advertised starting premium is SGD 0.60. The site's median starting premium is €8.31, with a lower quartile of €2.92 and an upper quartile of €29.72. Income sits in the cheaper part of that range.
Is Income Insurance the insurer or a broker?+
It is the insurer. The policies are written by Income Insurance Limited, which is classed as an insurer on this comparison, and it has operated since 1970 from SG. You deal with the company that carries the risk rather than a middleman.
How do I make a claim?+
Claims start through phone, email and online form, so you can phone, email, use the online form, or work through the mobile app and the customer portal. Having both an app and a customer portal means a claim can be raised and tracked from your own account.
What is the excess on the pet policy?+
The pet policy starts at an excess of SGD 250, the amount you pay first on a vet bill before cover responds. Annual cover under that policy is also capped at a maximum figure per policy year, and pets have to be within a set age range at the start of a policy.
Who is Income Insurance aimed at?+
The listed audience is seniors, so the products are designed with older customers in mind. Broader reach comes from the range of policies, which spans auto, home and life for a household with more than one kind of cover to arrange.
How long has the company been around?+
Income Insurance Limited has been operating since 1970, with its base in Singapore. Length of trading matters for an insurer because claims are settled years after a policy starts, so a long record is worth weighing.
How does this compare with the risk on other money products?+
An insurance premium is a contract rather than a market position, so no retail loss percentage attaches to it. Across the wider comparison the median retail loss is 70.15%, with a lower quartile of 65.75% and an upper quartile of 74.5%. Those figures describe trading products, not policies.
Sources
- income.com.sg checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Insurance types, Premium from
“Health Insurance, Life Insurance, Travel Insurance, Drivo Car Insurance, Motorcycle Insurance, Enhanced Home Insurance, Happy Tails Pet Insurance”
- income.com.sg/about-us checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Provider type, Founded, Headquarters
“Income Insurance Limited (Income Insurance) is one of the leading composite insurers in Singapore, offering life, health and general insurance”
- income.com.sg/buy/online-products checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Audience
“SilverCare Insurance - Enjoy comprehensive personal accident coverage for seniors”
- income.com.sg/happy-tails-pet-insurance checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Age range, Cover limit, Excess from
“be at least 16 weeks old and below 9 years old at the start date of insurance”
- income.com.sg/support checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Claims channels, Support channels
“For claims 6788 1777; Send an enquiry - Fill in an online form; use My Income App or My Income Customer Portal to view your coverage, track claims, make payments”
- income.com.sg/terms-of-use checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Legal entity
“this Income Insurance Limited ("Income") website and all its pages”
Compiled from 6 source pages, checked September 26, 2026. We did not open an account.
Not confirmed yet: Monthly payments.
Income Insurance
Households in Singapore wanting several kinds of cover handled by one insurer.