Lemonade review
Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 26, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Our verdict
Lemonade is a US insurer offering monthly policies across auto, home, renters, life and pet cover, with premiums from $5. It suits households that want one monthly model and several ways to reach support, though its quoted starting premium sits above the figures shown for the listed alternatives.
Key facts
- Best for
- Households in the US wanting monthly cover across several personal insurance lines from one insurer.
- Premium from
- $5↗
- Insurance types
- Auto, Home, Renters, Life, Pet↗
- Provider type
- Insurer↗
- Monthly payments
- Yes↗
- Cover limit
- Up to $100,000,000↗
- Claims channels
- App, Phone, Email↗
- Legal entity
- Lemonade Insurance Company↗
- Headquarters
- United States↗
- Founded
- 2015↗
- Support channels
- Phone, Email, Chat, Help-centre↗
- Pricing model
- Monthly
- Official website
- lemonade.com
Facts checked September 26, 2026, 5 sources
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- Google Play
Pros and cons
Pros
- Premiums start at $5, and monthly payments keep the cost spread across the year.
- Monthly payments are available, so auto, home, renters, life and pet cover can be budgeted by month.
- Cover spans auto, home and renters, with life cover reaching Up to $100,000,000.
- Support runs on phone, email and chat, and claims are handled through app, phone and email.
Cons
- Health and travel cover is not among its insurance types (auto, home and renters).
- Its starting premium of $5 sits above the figures shown for the listed alternatives.
- An annual single payment is not among its payment models (monthly).
Who it suits
- People who want one monthly payment model across more than one kind of personal cover.
- People buying auto, home, renters, life or pet policies from an insurer rather than a broker.
- People who want claims and support in the app as well as over the phone.
Who should look elsewhere
- bunq, which lists a starting premium of €0, is a cheaper starting point on price.
- bunq Spain, whose listed starting premium of €0 also sits below Lemonade's figure.
- Linxea, which lists a higher starting premium of €25, sits in a different price band.
How Lemonade compares
9.1 vs 8.6
Lemonade vs Income Insurance9.1 vs 9.49.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 8.79.1 vs 8.5
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 8.7
9.1 vs 9.09.1 vs 8.7
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.2Lemonade vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4- Lemonade vs Linxea9.1 vs 8.7
Linxea lists a starting premium of €25, so compare the two figures before choosing.
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.8bunq lists a starting premium of €0, below the $5 shown for Lemonade.
9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.3
9.1 vs 9.59.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.3Lemonade vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.39.1 vs 9.2
Lemonade vs TIPINSURE9.1 vs 9.2
9.1 vs 9.29.1 vs 9.2
9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1- Lemonade vs Nationwide9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
Lemonade vs WAS Insurance9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.9- 9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.5
9.1 vs 8.4
9.1 vs 8.39.1 vs 8.3
9.1 vs 8.2- 9.1 vs 8.0
- Lemonade vs Income Insurance
- Lemonade vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT
- Lemonade vs Linxea
- Lemonade vs CHECK24
- Lemonade vs ERGO Group Deutschland
- Lemonade vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)
- Lemonade vs TIPINSURE
- Lemonade vs Max Life Insurance
- Lemonade vs Acko
- Lemonade vs Nationwide
- Lemonade vs Alior
- Lemonade vs WAS Insurance
Where Lemonade is available
- Available
- France, Germany, Netherlands, United Kingdom, United States
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What is Lemonade's starting premium?+
Lemonade's starting premium is $5. The provider behind it is Lemonade Insurance Company, an insurer based in the US, and that figure sits above the starting premiums listed for bunq, bunq Spain and Linxea.
Can I pay for cover monthly?+
Yes, monthly payments are available, and monthly is the payment model Lemonade lists (monthly). That runs across the auto, home, renters, life and pet policies it offers, so the premium is spread through the year.
What kinds of insurance does Lemonade sell?+
Lemonade's listed types are auto, home, renters, life and pet (auto, home and renters). Health and travel are not among them, so anyone wanting those lines would look at another provider instead.
Is Lemonade an insurer or a broker?+
Lemonade is listed as an insurer (insurer), and the legal entity is Lemonade Insurance Company. It is based in the US and was founded in 2015, so the policy terms come from the insurer itself.
How do I reach support and make a claim?+
Support runs on phone, email and chat. Claims are handled through app, phone and email, so the app, a phone call or an email can each be used depending on the issue you are dealing with.
How much life cover can I take out?+
Life insurance is one of the listed policies, and the life cover limit is Up to $100,000,000. The monthly payment model applies to it as well, so the premium for that cover is spread across the year.
How does that starting premium compare with others?+
Lemonade's $5 sits against a site median of €8.31, with the lower quartile at €2.92 and the upper quartile at €29.72, so price is a fair point to weigh.
Sources
- en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lemonade,_Inc. checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Founded
“Founded April 2015”
- lemonade.com checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Headquarters, Legal entity, Pricing model, Premium from
“Lemonade Insurance, 5 Crosby St. 3rd floor, New York, NY 10013”
- lemonade.com/faq checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Claims channels, Provider type, Insurance types, Monthly payments
“Just open the Lemonade app and hit the 'File a Claim' button”
- lemonade.com/life checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Cover limit
“Payouts as high as $100,000,000”
- lemonade.com/pet/explained/lemonade-pet-insurance-faq checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Support channels
“our chatbot Maya will ask you a few questions about your pet, where you live, and the coverages you want”
Compiled from 5 source pages, checked September 26, 2026. We did not open an account.
Related by the facts
Lemonade
Households in the US wanting monthly cover across several personal insurance lines from one insurer.