Nationwide review
Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 26, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Our verdict
Nationwide is a US insurer selling auto, home, renters, life, motorcycle and pet cover, with premiums from $35 payable monthly. It suits households that want every policy type under a single long-standing provider, and it prices above the site median, so shoppers on a tight budget get a thinner field here.
Key facts
- Best for
- Auto, home, life, motorcycle and pet cover held with a single long-standing insurer, with premiums from $35 spread monthly.
- Premium from
- $35↗
- Insurance types
- Auto, Home, Renters, Life, Motorcycle, Pet↗
- Provider type
- Insurer↗
- Monthly payments
- Yes↗
- Cover limit
- USD 50,000 per bike (custom motorcycle insurance)↗
- Claims channels
- Phone↗
- Legal entity
- Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company↗
- Headquarters
- United States↗
- Founded
- 1925↗
- Support channels
- Phone, Help-centre↗
- Pricing model
- Monthly
- Official website
- nationwide.com
Facts checked September 26, 2026, 4 sources
Apps and profiles
Pros and cons
Pros
- Cover spans auto, home, renters, life, motorcycle and pet (auto, home and renters), so a household can keep its policies with a single provider.
- Premiums can be paid monthly (monthly) instead of in one payment, which helps month to month cash flow.
- Support runs on phone and help centre, giving a phone line and an online help centre as listed routes to the insurer.
- A 1925 insurer based in the US, so it is an established name rather than a new entrant.
Cons
- Premiums from $35 sit above the site median €8.31, and the brand holds position 192 on premium from out of 251 brands ranked.
- Claims run on phone alone and support is limited to phone and help centre, so written and chat routes are not offered.
- The headline premium is quoted in US dollars ($35) by a US insurer, which adds a currency step for UK and European buyers.
Ready to try Nationwide?
Scored 9.1 / 10 by SumCue.
Who it suits
- US households taking out several kinds of personal policy who want a single provider on the paperwork.
- Motorcycle owners after custom bike cover, where limits reach USD 50,000 per bike (custom motorcycle insurance).
- Pet owners who would rather add pet cover to an existing auto policy than shop it on its own.
Who should look elsewhere
- Linxea, at €25, sits closer to readers comparing euro savings products rather than US personal lines.
- bunq, with a premium from €0, suits readers who want euro everyday banking rather than policy cover.
The company behind it
Nationwide trades as Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, an insurer founded in 1925 and headquartered in the US. Support runs on phone and help centre, so quotes, policy changes and day-to-day questions are handled by phone or through the online help centre. An insurer of this kind prices each policy type on its own terms, so the premium quoted for auto says little about the premium quoted for life.
How Nationwide compares
9.1 vs 8.6
Nationwide vs Income Insurance9.1 vs 9.49.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 8.79.1 vs 8.5
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 8.7
9.1 vs 9.09.1 vs 8.7
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.2Nationwide vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4- Nationwide vs Linxea9.1 vs 8.7
Premium from €25 on a euro savings product, a different market from US personal lines.
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.8Premium from €0 on a euro bank account, useful to readers after banking rather than cover.
9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.3
9.1 vs 9.59.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.4
9.1 vs 9.3Nationwide vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.39.1 vs 9.2
Nationwide vs TIPINSURE9.1 vs 9.2
9.1 vs 9.29.1 vs 9.2
9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
Nationwide vs Lemonade9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.19.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
Nationwide vs WAS Insurance9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.9- 9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.5
9.1 vs 8.4
9.1 vs 8.39.1 vs 8.3
9.1 vs 8.2- 9.1 vs 8.0
- Nationwide vs Income Insurance
- Nationwide vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT
- Nationwide vs Linxea
- Nationwide vs CHECK24
- Nationwide vs ERGO Group Deutschland
- Nationwide vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)
- Nationwide vs TIPINSURE
- Nationwide vs Max Life Insurance
- Nationwide vs Acko
- Nationwide vs Lemonade
- Nationwide vs Alior
- Nationwide vs WAS Insurance
Where Nationwide is available
- Available
- United States
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What can I insure with Nationwide?+
Nationwide lists auto, home, renters, life, motorcycle and pet (auto, home and renters), so most of a household's personal cover can sit with a single provider rather than a separate insurer for each line. Motorcycle cover is sold as its own line as well as a custom policy for individual bikes.
How much does Nationwide cost?+
Nationwide quotes premiums from $35 on its personal insurance lines. That figure sits above the site median of €8.31, and Nationwide sits at 192 on premium from among 251 brands ranked, so it is not the cheapest field here.
Can I pay a premium monthly?+
Yes. Monthly payments are available, and monthly is the only payment model listed (monthly). Premiums can therefore be spread across the policy term instead of funded as a single amount, which suits households that already budget monthly for auto and home cover.
How do I make a claim?+
Claims are handled by phone (phone), so a claim starts with a call rather than an online form. Having the policy number and the details of the incident to hand keeps the call short, and Nationwide is the provider itself (insurer) rather than a middleman.
How do I reach Nationwide for help?+
Support runs on phone and help centre, so a phone line and an online help centre are the listed routes. The help centre suits reading policy wording and documents at your own pace, while the phone line is the channel to use when a policy needs changing.
How much motorcycle cover is available?+
Custom motorcycle cover is capped at USD 50,000 per bike (custom motorcycle insurance), and motorcycle is one of the listed insurance types (auto, home and renters) alongside auto, home, renters, life and pet. The cap is set per bike, so riders with several machines would look at each bike separately.
Who is behind Nationwide?+
Policies are underwritten by Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, an insurer founded in 1925 and headquartered in the US. An insurer of that age runs its own underwriting and claims teams, which is why support is offered straight from the provider rather than through an intermediary.
Sources
- nationwide.com/personal/about-us/careers/locations checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Headquarters
“including our corporate headquarters in Columbus, Ohio”
- nationwide.com/personal/about-us/company-overview checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Founded
“We've been helping members protect what's important since 1925.”
- nationwide.com/personal/insurance checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Insurance types, Pricing model, Monthly payments, Premium from
“Get a quote for: Select a product Homeowners insurance Renters insurance Auto insurance Life insurance Condo insurance Motorcycle insurance Pet insurance Auto & home bundle”
- nationwide.com/personal/insurance/motorcycle checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Claims channels, Cover limit, Provider type, Legal entity, Support channels
“To file a claim, call 1-800-421-3535.”
Compiled from 4 source pages, checked September 26, 2026. We did not open an account.
Nationwide
Auto, home, life, motorcycle and pet cover held with a single long-standing insurer, with premiums from $35 spread monthly.