ERGO Group Deutschland review
Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 26, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Our verdict
ERGO Group Deutschland is a German insurer whose home contents policy starts at €3.90 a month, and it suits households that want motor, home, life, health and travel cover with a single provider. Monthly payments are available, and the provider is listed in the Vermittlerregister.
Key facts
- Best for
- Low monthly premiums on a broad German personal insurance range.
- Premium from
- €3.90↗
- Insurance types
- Auto, Home, Life, Health, Travel, Motorcycle, Dental, Income-protection↗
- Provider type
- Insurer↗
- Monthly payments
- Yes↗
- Cover limit
- 31,200 EUR sum insured (ERGO Hausratversicherung Smart, 48 sqm flat in Würzburg)↗
- Claims channels
- Online, Phone↗
- Age range
- Under 36 (13% start bonus for young people)↗
- Legal entity
- ERGO Group AG↗
- Headquarters
- Germany↗
- Support channels
- Email, Chat, Phone↗
- Pricing model
- Monthly
- Official website
- ergo.de
Facts checked September 26, 2026, 4 sources
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- Google Play
- Elsewhere
- Wikidatayoutube.com
Pros and cons
Pros
- Monthly payments are available, so a policy can start without a large upfront sum.
- A single insurer for auto, home and life cover, so a household can place several risks in the same place.
- Support reaches you on email, chat and phone, so chat sits alongside email and phone.
- Registered with the IHK für München und Oberbayern and the DIHK joint office under the German trade code.
Cons
- Email is not among its claims channels (online and phone), so a loss has to go in through the other routes listed there.
- The provider writes for its own market of DE, so a quote comes from a single national market.
- The young customer bonus described in Under 36 (13% start bonus for young people) narrows the saving to one age group.
Who it suits
- Households in Germany who want motor, home and health risks with a single insurer.
- Customers who prefer to pay monthly rather than settle the premium upfront.
- Younger policyholders, since Under 36 (13% start bonus for young people) shows a start bonus aimed at young customers.
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers who want an everyday account rather than a German policy: bunq starts at €0.
- Anyone shopping the Spanish market: bunq Spain shows a premium from €0.
- People looking for a savings product rather than cover: Linxea's premium begins at €25.
How ERGO Group Deutschland compares
ERGO Group Deutschland vs HelloSafe (Atlas)9.3 vs 8.6
ERGO Group Deutschland vs Income Insurance9.3 vs 9.4ERGO Group Deutschland vs WorldTrips9.3 vs 9.3
9.3 vs 9.4
ERGO Group Deutschland vs MyPhysicianPlan9.3 vs 8.79.3 vs 8.5
9.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 8.7
ERGO Group Deutschland vs Polizza Vita con Bonus9.3 vs 9.09.3 vs 8.7
9.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 9.2ERGO Group Deutschland vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT9.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 9.4- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Linxea9.3 vs 8.7
Its premium from €25 sits well above ERGO's €3.90, so it is worth checking for reasons other than entry price.
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 8.8Its premium from €0 sits below ERGO's €3.90, so it is the cheaper pick for everyday money rather than personal cover.
9.3 vs 8.9
ERGO Group Deutschland vs Explorer Travel Insurance9.3 vs 8.9
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 8.3
9.3 vs 9.59.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 9.4
9.3 vs 9.3ERGO Group Deutschland vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)9.3 vs 9.3
ERGO Group Deutschland vs Vuso UA9.3 vs 9.3
9.3 vs 9.3
9.3 vs 9.3
9.3 vs 9.39.3 vs 9.2
ERGO Group Deutschland vs TIPINSURE9.3 vs 9.2
9.3 vs 9.29.3 vs 9.2
9.3 vs 9.1
9.3 vs 9.1
ERGO Group Deutschland vs Lemonade9.3 vs 9.1
9.3 vs 9.19.3 vs 9.1
9.3 vs 9.1
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 8.9
9.3 vs 8.9
9.3 vs 8.9- 9.3 vs 8.6
9.3 vs 8.6
9.3 vs 8.5
9.3 vs 8.4
9.3 vs 8.39.3 vs 8.3
9.3 vs 8.2- 9.3 vs 8.0
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs HelloSafe (Atlas)
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Income Insurance
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs WorldTrips
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs MyPhysicianPlan
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Polizza Vita con Bonus
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs HanseMerkur Reiseversicherung AT
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Linxea
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Explorer Travel Insurance
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs TravelSecure
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Compass
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs CHECK24
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs MSIG Insurance (Thailand)
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Vuso UA
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs TIPINSURE
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Max Life Insurance
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Acko
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Lemonade
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Nationwide
- ERGO Group Deutschland vs Alior
Where ERGO Group Deutschland is available
- Available
- Germany
- Licence in Germany
- IHK für München und Oberbayern / Vermittlerregister (DIHK, Gemeinsame Stelle nach § 11a Abs. 1 GewO) (D-GUZL-9MVR8-34), checked September 26, 2026
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What does ERGO charge as a starting premium?+
The Hausratversicherung Smart home contents policy starts at €3.90 a month. That is below the site median of €8.31, so the entry price sits in the cheaper part of the personal insurance range on this measure, though other lines and higher cover levels cost more.
Can I pay monthly rather than in one payment?+
Yes, monthly payments are available. The home contents policy runs on a monthly model, so the premium is spread over the year instead of being settled at the outset, starting from €3.90. That suits anyone who prefers a predictable monthly amount over a larger one-off cost.
What kinds of insurance does ERGO write?+
The insurance types cover auto, home and life, so auto, home, life, health, travel, motorcycle, dental and income protection all sit with the same insurer, ERGO Group Deutschland, based in Germany. One provider can therefore carry several risks for a household.
How do I reach ERGO, and how do I make a claim?+
Support runs on email, chat and phone, so email, chat and phone all work for questions. Claims travel on a narrower set: online and phone carries them, and email is not among its claims channels, so anyone who prefers to report a loss in writing should check that route first.
Is ERGO properly regulated in Germany?+
The provider is listed in the Vermittlerregister of the IHK für München und Oberbayern, run jointly with the DIHK's shared office under the German trade code, registration D-GUZL-9MVR8-34. That entry is the place to check intermediary status in Germany before taking out a policy.
Is there a discount for younger customers?+
Yes, for the group the bonus is aimed at: Under 36 (13% start bonus for young people). The start bonus is attached to the policies ERGO writes for younger customers, so the saving turns on where the policyholder sits in the age band rather than on how much cover is chosen.
Who is this insurer suited to?+
Households in Germany who want motor, home and health risks handled by a single provider and prefer to pay monthly, at a headline premium of €3.90. It also suits readers who value the breadth of auto, home and life more than shopping each risk separately.
What cover do you get for the starting premium?+
The cover limit on the Smart home contents product is illustrated by a worked sum insured for a small flat in Würzburg, shown alongside a monthly premium from €3.90. Both figures belong to that worked example, so they set a starting point rather than a fixed price for every home.
Sources
- ergo.com/de/unternehmen/ueber-ergo checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Provider type
- ergo.de checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Claims channels, Insurance types, Support channels
“Kfz (Autoversicherung, Motorradversicherung), Hausrat & Gebäude, Reise, Zahnzusatzversicherung, Risikolebensversicherung, Berufsunfähigkeitsversicherung, Krankenversicherung”
- ergo.de/de/Produkte/Hausrat-und-Gebaeudeversicherung/Haus... checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Age range, Cover limit, Pricing model, Monthly payments, Premium from
“31.200 € Versicherungssumme”
- ergo.de/de/Service/Anbieter checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Headquarters, Legal entity
- vermittlerregister.info checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Licences
Compiled from 5 source pages, checked September 26, 2026. We did not open an account.