Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit

Credigenio ES scores 8.7 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Credigenio ES

Credigenio ES

Higher score in this comparison

8.7/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit: the differences

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
CompareCredigenio ESCredigenio ESReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 317%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€50 to €5,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term3 to 4 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Funding timeSame day - money can be in your account today15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative example300 EUR loan over 91 days: cost 62.40 EUR, total repayable 362.40 EUR, APR 113.39%a 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Lender typeMarketplaceBroker
Eligibility18 or older, resident in Spain, valid Spanish DNI or NIE, mobile and email, own bank account at a Spanish bank, demonstrable income; no guarantor or payroll requiredNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Loan typesPersonal, PaydaySecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Credit neededFairPoor
Credit checkNot confirmedSoft prequal
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Credigenio ES: 0% to 317% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €50 to €5,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 3 to 4 months.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Phone.
  • Loan types: only Credigenio ES offers Personal, Payday.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Debt consolidation, Business.

Our verdict on each

Credigenio ES

Credigenio ES suits borrowers in Spain who need a small amount quickly and can clear it fast. The offer runs from €50 to €5,000 over 3 to 4 at an APR of 0% to 317%, with 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee. The rate is the part to read twice before applying.

Read the full Credigenio ES review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
AreaCredigenio ESSofkredit
Cost9.5Higher8.6
Offer8.5Loans of €50 to €5,000 over 3 to 4 at an APR of 0% to 317%.9.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.18.5Higher

Ranges side by side

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
FactCredigenio ESSofkredit
APR0% to 317%10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€50 to €5,000€12,000 to €300,000
Term3 to 4 months6 to 240 months

Side by side, item by item

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
Loan typesCredigenio ESSofkredit
PersonalYesNo
PaydayYesNo
Debt consolidationNoYes
SecuredNoYes
BusinessNoYes

How they place

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
RankingCredigenio ESSofkredit
Loans15 of 20434 of 2043

Every fact side by side

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
FactCredigenio ESSofkredit
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityAdwells Group OÜ (registration number 17379392)Kova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersEstoniaSpain
Support channelsEmail, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
FactCredigenio ESSofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposeNot confirmedHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
FactCredigenio ESSofkreditMedian
APR0% to 317%lowest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€50 to €5,000below the median€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term3 to 4 monthslowest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Credigenio ES

Pros

  • No application, opening or management charge: 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee.
  • Money can arrive the same day you apply: Same day - money can be in your account today.
  • Free early repayment, so clearing the balance early costs nothing extra.

Cons

  • The APR range of 0% to 317% puts the cost far above a typical personal loan rate of 15.5%.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone line or live chat.
  • Terms of 3 to 4 leave little room to spread a larger bill over a longer period.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Credigenio ES

Who it suits

  • Borrowers living in Spain with a Spanish bank account and demonstrable income who need cash the same day.
  • People who can clear the balance well inside 3 to 4 and want to pay nothing for settling early.
  • Anyone who treats a no-fee application as the priority, since 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee rules out setup charges.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone wanting a large sum: €50 to €5,000 is far below from €12,000.
  • Borrowers who compare rate first, because the APR of 0% to 317% sits above the 36.5% typical of payday loans.
  • People who want to talk to someone on the phone, since support runs on email and help centre only, or who would rather use a lender such as Sofkredit with an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Current offers

Credigenio ES

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer prestamo al 0% TAE: 0% TAE, you repay exactly the amount you receive

    New users only, no active previous loan at CrediGenio, meet basic requirements (age, residence in Spain, DNI/NIE, bank account, demonstrable income), repay within the agreed 91-120 day term, typical amounts 50-300 EUR, subject to the lenders' terms and the current welcome promotion

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Credigenio ES vs Sofkredit
CountryCredigenio ESSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Credigenio ES

How much does a loan from Credigenio ES cost?+

There is no application, opening or management charge, since 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee applies. All of the cost sits in the interest, with the APR running from 0% to 317%. The representative example puts the total repayable figure well above the amount borrowed, so the added cost is the price of the loan.

What is the fastest I can get money from Credigenio ES?+

Funding time is Same day - money can be in your account today, which is the main appeal of the service. The same day speed applies to approved applications, so if you need cash for a same day payment this is one of the few routes to it. You will need your own account at a Spanish bank for the transfer to land.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Credigenio ES

Sofkredit