Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit

CHECK24 scores 9.3 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
CHECK24

CHECK24

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit: the differences

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
CompareCHECK24CHECK24ReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR0.68% to 19.92%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€500 to €150,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term12 to 240 months6 to 240 months
Arrangement fee0 EUR6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Funding timeas little as 3 minutes at some banks, same day15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative exampleRatenkredit: net loan amount 20,000 EUR, 7 years (84 months), 5.39% effective annual rate, 5.26% fixed nominal rate p.a., monthly instalment 285.14 EUR, total amount 23,951.75 EUR, Openbank Deutschland AG (BestCredit)a 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidationSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
EligibilityNot confirmedNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor

Same on both: Credit check (Soft prequal), Lender type (Broker), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • CHECK24 scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is licensed in 1 more country.
  • APR is lower at CHECK24: 0.68% to 19.92% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €500 to €150,000.
  • Support channels: only CHECK24 offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only CHECK24 offers Personal.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Business.

Our verdict on each

CHECK24

CHECK24 suits German households who want one place to shop across savings, loans, mortgages and many insurance types, and who are happy to be matched to a partner rather than served directly. Its easy-access savings pays a headline rate of 3.82% with no notice period and free early repayment.

Read the full CHECK24 review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
AreaCHECK24Sofkredit
Cost9.8HigherOrigination fee of 0 EUR, a monthly fee of €0 on the savings account and a minimum deposit of €0.8.6
Offer9.6Higher9.4Amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.6Higher8.5

Feature by feature

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
Loan typesCHECK24Sofkredit
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationYesYes
SecuredNoYes
BusinessNoYes
CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
Use casesCHECK24Sofkredit
Home improvementYesYes

What we checked

CHECK24

  • kredit.check24.de: 10 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • check24.de: 8 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
RankingCHECK24Sofkredit
Loans88 of 20434 of 2043
Mortgages8 of 8531 of 853

Every fact side by side

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
FactCHECK24Sofkredit
Pricing modelMonthlyNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityCHECK24 Vergleichsportal GmbHKova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersGermanySpain
Founded1999Not confirmed
Support channelsChat, Email, Phone, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Savings

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
FactCHECK24Sofkredit
Headline rate3.82%Not confirmed
Minimum deposit€0Not confirmed
Access termsDaily-access savings (Tagesgeld), no notice period, cancel at any timeNot confirmed
Monthly fee€0Not confirmed
Account kindEasy accessNot confirmed

Mortgages

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
FactCHECK24Sofkredit
Initial rate3.43%Lower8% to 14%
APRC3.5%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed period10 years0.5 to 20 yearsHigher
Maximum loan to value66%Higher30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposePurchase, RemortgageHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
FactCHECK24SofkreditMedian
APR0.68% to 19.92%lowest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€500 to €150,000highest quarter€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 240 monthshighest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

CHECK24

Pros

  • Broker model: broker means loan, mortgage and policy terms come from partner banks and insurers rather than from a single provider
  • Daily-access savings with no notice period, cancellable at any time, at a headline rate of 3.82%
  • A single catalogue covering auto, home and life, so most household policies can be compared in one place

Cons

  • A comparison site rather than an insurer or lender: comparison site means the terms and the protections depend on the partner matched to you
  • The median easy-access rate across the site is 3%, under the CHECK24 headline rate of 3.82%, so cheaper listings exist
  • The listed credit check is soft prequal, which leaves any hard search to the partner bank once an offer is accepted

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

CHECK24

Who it suits

  • German households holding several policy types who want one place to compare them all
  • Anyone parking cash in easy-access savings while keeping it reachable at any time
  • Borrowers who want a soft prequalification before a bank runs a full credit check

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone who wants a direct provider with its own terms, where bunq lends in its own name rather than matching you to partner banks
  • People who want life cover written and settled by a single insurer, where Linxea issues directly at a premium from €25
  • Readers outside Germany who want a portal registered in their own market, where bunq Spain answers to Spanish registration rather than the German chamber licences held by CHECK24

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

CHECK24 vs Sofkredit
CountryCHECK24Sofkredit
AustriaYesNo
FranceNoYes
GermanyYesNo
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

CHECK24

Is CHECK24 a bank or an insurer?+

No. CHECK24 is a comparison site (comparison site) that sends requests out to partner banks and insurers, and the listed lender type is a broker. The loan or policy you end up holding is issued by the partner rather than by CHECK24, so the price, the terms and the protection all come from that partner.

How much does it cost to use CHECK24?+

There is no origination fee, listed at 0 EUR, and the daily-access savings account carries a monthly fee of €0. The savings headline rate is 3.82% and the minimum deposit is €0, so there is no balance hurdle before you start earning.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

CHECK24

Sofkredit