Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit

Oney Prestamos scores 8.9 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

What sets them apart

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
CompareOney PrestamosOney PrestamosReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Arrangement fee3% of financed capital (apertura)6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customersNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Origination fee (%)3%Lower6% to 9%
Loan typesPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
APRNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
TermNot confirmed6 to 240 months
Representative exampleNot confirmeda 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Free early repaymentNoNot confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor

Same on both: Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Oney Prestamos scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is licensed in 1 more country.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at Oney Prestamos: 3% vs 6% to 9%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €1,000 to €45,000.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Email.
  • Features: only Oney Prestamos offers Rewards.
  • Features: only Sofkredit offers Same day funding.
  • Loan types: only Oney Prestamos offers Personal, Car, Student.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Debt consolidation, Business.

Our verdict on each

Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos is a direct lender in Spain handing out personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans of €1,000 to €45,000 to people who already hold the card. It suits existing Oney customers who want a decision after a short wait, not borrowers shopping a long fixed term loan.

Read the full Oney Prestamos review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
AreaOney PrestamosSofkredit
Cost8.3Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura) and free early repayment is no, so costs score low.8.6Higher
Offer9.09.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust9.4Higher8.5

From lowest to highest

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
FactOney PrestamosSofkredit
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€12,000 to €300,000

Availability and regulation

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
CountryOney PrestamosSofkredit
Spain
ItalyNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for Sofkredit: 2.

Feature by feature

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
Loan typesOney PrestamosSofkredit
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationNoYes
SecuredNoYes
CarYesNo
BusinessNoYes
StudentYesNo
BNPLYesNo
Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
Use casesOney PrestamosSofkredit
Home improvementYesYes

How they place

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
RankingOney PrestamosSofkredit
Loans1 of 20434 of 2043

Every fact side by side

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
FactOney PrestamosSofkredit
Pricing modelMonthlyNot confirmed
FeaturesRewardsSame day funding
Legal entityOney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)Kova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsHelp centre, PhoneEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Credit cards

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
FactOney PrestamosSofkredit
Annual fee€10Not confirmed
Currency conversion fee1%Not confirmed
Rewards typePointsNot confirmed
Rewards rate5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)Not confirmed
PerksDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per monthNot confirmed
Card kindCreditNot confirmed
AudienceBusinessNot confirmed

Personal insurance

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
FactOney PrestamosSofkredit
Premium from€1,000Not confirmed
Insurance typesHealth, Life, GadgetNot confirmed
Provider typeBrokerNot confirmed
Monthly paymentsYesNot confirmed
Cover limitUp to 45,000 EURNot confirmed
Claims channelsHelp centreNot confirmed
Age rangeOf legal age onlyNot confirmed

Mortgages

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
FactOney PrestamosSofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposeNot confirmedHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
FactOney PrestamosSofkreditMedian
APRNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000above the median€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
TermNot confirmed6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)3%highest quarter6% to 9%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Oney Prestamos

Pros

  • Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the decision comes after a short wait with the money sent to the account you choose.
  • One direct lender, direct lender, covers personal, car and student loans, so the provider you apply to is the one that lends.
  • It is listed with Banco de España under 8814 and based in Spain, ES.

Cons

  • Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura), and free early repayment is no, so paying a loan off in one go carries a charge.
  • The credit check is hard, hard, so every application involves a full credit file search before a decision.
  • The card is a credit card with €10 a year and 1% on currency conversion, so holding it has a cost of its own.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Oney Prestamos

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney card holders in Spain who want a personal loan of €1,000 to €45,000 decided quickly.
  • Adults with a clean credit record, since the assessment is a hard credit check, hard.
  • People funding home improvement, which is a stated use case, home improvement.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone hoping to clear a balance early, since free early repayment is no.
  • Borrowers after a much larger facility: Sofkredit lends €12,000 to €300,000.
  • Readers outside Spain: Cashspace lends Philippine pesos of PHP 500 to PHP 25,000 and fits a different market.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Current offers

Oney Prestamos

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Oney Prestamos vs Sofkredit
CountryOney PrestamosSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Oney Prestamos

How much can I borrow from Oney Prestamos?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000 from a single direct lender, and the product line covers personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans. Eligibility sets a minimum that sits lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants, so an established card holder has more room to start small.

What fees apply when I take out a loan?+

Opening a loan adds an arrangement cost of 3% of financed capital (apertura) to the amount borrowed, and free early repayment is no, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule carries a charge. Interest itself follows the rate you are offered after applying rather than one published figure.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Oney Prestamos

Sofkredit