Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Lendela vs Sofkredit

Lendela scores 8.5 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Lendela

Lendela

8.5/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

Higher score in this comparison

8.7/10

Where Lendela and Sofkredit differ

Lendela vs Sofkredit
CompareLendelaLendelaReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APRup to 48%10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amountSGD 1,000 to SGD 200,000€12,000 to €300,000
Term3 to 72 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement feeSGD 06% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Credit checkNoneSoft prequal
Funding timeAround 1-2 days from application to disbursement; some within hours15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative examplePersonal loan: $20,000 at APR 6.95% over 5 years, total payable $26,940, monthly cost $449a 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Lender typeMarketplaceBroker
EligibilityAge 21 or older; Singapore citizen or PR (foreigners also considered, higher income threshold); min annual income SGD 20,000-30,000 citizens/PRNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Business, Secured, StudentCovers moreSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Credit neededFairPoor
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%

Same on both: Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Sofkredit scores higher overall: 8.7 vs 8.5.
  • Sofkredit is available in 1 more country.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 3 to 72 months.
  • Features: only Lendela offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only Lendela offers Personal, Student.

Our verdict on each

Lendela

Lendela suits Singapore citizens and permanent residents who want a personal loan with no credit check and an origination fee of SGD 0. Borrowing covers SGD 1,000 to SGD 200,000 over terms of 3 to 72, and rates can reach up to 48%, the number to weigh before you apply.

Read the full Lendela review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Lendela vs Sofkredit
AreaLendelaSofkredit
CostNot confirmed8.6
Offer9.0marketplace lending, fair credit record and none credit check, so offers come with light entry conditions.9.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.28.5Higher

What each covers

Lendela vs Sofkredit
Loan typesLendelaSofkredit
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationYesYes
SecuredYesYes
BusinessYesYes
StudentYesNo
Lendela vs Sofkredit
Use casesLendelaSofkredit
Home improvementYesYes

From lowest to highest

Lendela vs Sofkredit
FactLendelaSofkredit
APRup to 48%10.74% to 18.06%
Term3 to 72 months6 to 240 months

Where they rank in our lists

Lendela vs Sofkredit
RankingLendelaSofkredit
Loans79 of 20434 of 2043
Mortgages6 of 8531 of 853

A third option

Banco Nacional de Panama has term at 120 to 300 months, against 3 to 72 months for Lendela and 6 to 240 months for Sofkredit.

Banco Nacional de Panama review

Sources behind this comparison

Lendela

  • sg.lendela.com: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • hk.lendela.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Lendela vs Sofkredit
FactLendelaSofkredit
FeaturesSame day funding, Credit lineCovers moreSame day funding
Legal entityLendela Pte. Ltd.Kova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersSingaporeSpain
Founded2018Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

Lendela vs Sofkredit
FactLendelaSofkredit
Initial rate2.4%Lower8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeSGD 0€900 to €1,350
PurposePurchase, RemortgageHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Lendela vs Sofkredit
FactLendelaSofkreditMedian
APRup to 48%highest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Term3 to 72 monthsabove the median6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Lendela

Pros

  • An origination fee of SGD 0 on personal loans, so no charge for setting the loan up.
  • Purpose covers personal, debt consolidation and business, and home improvement is a stated use.
  • Money often moves quickly: a few days from application to disbursement, and some within hours.

Cons

  • The rate ceiling is up to 48%, well above where most borrowers start.
  • Support runs on email, phone and help centre only.
  • Applicants need a minimum age, Singapore citizenship or permanent residency, and a minimum annual income, with foreign applicants held to a higher income bar.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Lendela

Who it suits

  • Singapore citizens and permanent residents with a fair credit record who want to borrow without a credit check.
  • People consolidating debt or planning home improvement, both common reasons to borrow here.
  • Borrowers who prefer a marketplace where lender quotes sit side by side.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers chasing the lowest rates, who will find Cashspace quoting PHP 12 to PHP 36.
  • Euro borrowers, since Creduma ES lists from €12,000 and Lendela works in Singapore dollars.
  • Anyone wanting a rate band with room at both ends, since Sofkredit quotes 10.74% to 18.06% against the capped up to 48% here.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

Lendela vs Sofkredit
CountryLendelaSofkredit
FranceNoYes
Hong KongYesNo
ItalyNoYes
SingaporeYesNo
SpainNoYes

Questions about each

Lendela

How much can I borrow, and for how long?+

Lendela covers SGD 1,000 to SGD 200,000, with terms of 3 to 72. Features listed include same day funding and credit line, so a credit line is an option for anyone who would rather draw money down gradually than take the full amount at the start.

What rate will I pay?+

Rates at Lendela run as high as up to 48%, well above the 15.5% median for this category. The published representative example is much kinder, pairing a modest rate with a multi-year term, so treat the ceiling as the worst case rather than the expected outcome.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Lendela

Sofkredit