Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) scores 9.0 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit: the differences

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
CompareDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)ReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR6.99%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€2,500 to €100,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term12 to 120 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Funding timePrivatkredit Sofort: usually within 30 minutes; Privatkredit Klassisch: within 1-2 days15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative exampleNettodarlehensbetrag 15.000 Euro, Laufzeit 120 Monate, effektiver Jahreszins 6,99 % p. a., mtl. Rate 172,43 Euro, Gesamtbetrag 20.691,92 Euroa 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityOf age and main residence in Germany; not self-employed or freelance; in permanent employment or on an indefinite pension; German mobile number and online-banking access to the salary accountNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Loan typesPersonal, Car, Debt consolidationSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Arrangement feeNot confirmed6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor

Same on both: Credit check (Soft prequal), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank): 6.99% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €2,500 to €100,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 12 to 120 months.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Phone.
  • Features: only DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) offers Travel.
  • Features: only Sofkredit offers Same day funding.
  • Loan types: only DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) offers Personal, Car.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Business.

Our verdict on each

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

DKB suits adults in Germany who want a fee based Visa credit card for travel spending, a free current account and a no fee depot under one bank. Personal loans sit at a fixed rate and an APR of 6.99% with free early repayment.

Read the full DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
AreaDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Cost8.9HigherCard annual fee €29.88 against site median €0; the current account and depot charge €0 and €0.8.6
Offer8.79.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust9.1Higher8.5

Availability and regulation

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
CountryDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
ItalyNot confirmed
SpainNot confirmed

Additional countries for DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank): 1. Additional countries for Sofkredit: 3.

If neither fits

Deudafix has loan amount at €5,000 to €5,000,000, against €2,500 to €100,000 for DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) and €12,000 to €300,000 for Sofkredit.

Deudafix review

What we checked

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

  • dkb.de: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • de.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
RankingDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Loans16 of 20434 of 2043
Mortgages2 of 8531 of 853

Every fact side by side

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
FactDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesTravelSame day funding
Legal entityDeutsche Kreditbank AGKova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersGermanySpain
Founded1990Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Brokers

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
FactDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Account fee€0Not confirmed
MarketsStocks, ETFs, Funds, BondsNot confirmed
AudienceKidsNot confirmed
PlatformsWeb Banking, DKB AppNot confirmed

Debit cards

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
FactDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Monthly fee€0Not confirmed
Card typeDebitNot confirmed
Card networkVisaNot confirmed

Savings

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
FactDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Deposit protectionEU DGS up to EUR 100,000Not confirmed

Mortgages

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
FactDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed period5 to 30 yearsHigher0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposePurchase, RemortgageHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
FactDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)SofkreditMedian
APR6.99%below the median10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99%
Loan amount€2,500 to €100,000highest quarter€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 120 monthshighest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Pros

  • The 3 free digital newspapers/magazines monthly via Digital Kiosk, Emergency card and emergency cash if lost abroad and Visa Secure authentication for online purchases list covers fee free payments worldwide and emergency cash if the card is lost abroad.
  • Personal loans cover personal, car and debt consolidation with free early repayment, a soft prequalification check and terms of 12 to 120.
  • The current account and depot are free, deposits carry EU DGS up to EUR 100,000, and the bank was founded in 1990.

Cons

  • Loan eligibility is narrow: adults with main residence in Germany, permanent employment or an indefinite pension, a German mobile number and online banking access to the salary account.
  • The annual fee of €29.88 is above the site median of €0, and the rewards type is none.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone line listed.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Who it suits

  • Adults in Germany who want a fee based Visa credit card for travel spending alongside a free current account.
  • People in permanent employment planning a car purchase, home improvement or debt consolidation at a fixed rate.
  • Savings and investment beginners who want a free depot covering stocks, etfs and funds.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Reward seekers, since the rewards type is none, while bunq and Wise set annual fees of €0 and £0.
  • Self employed and freelance applicants, and anyone without main residence in Germany, since the loan eligibility rules them out; Varo Believe Secured Credit Card suits readers who want a secured card instead.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Current offers

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Welcome bonus for new credit card holders: €30

    Make three purchases of €5 or more each within 6 weeks of application. Valid for applications between 08/17/2026 and 12/31/2026. Bonus credited approximately 3 months after application

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    First year annual fee waived: €29.88

    First year card fee covered by promotion if bonus conditions are met

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) vs Sofkredit
CountryDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Sofkredit
FranceNoYes
GermanyYesNo
ItalyNoYes
SpainNoYes

Questions about each

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

What does the DKB credit card cost each year?+

The card's annual fee is €29.88, higher than the site median of €0. Payments and cash withdrawals are free at Visa points worldwide, and the card runs on visa. There is no rewards scheme, as the rewards type is none.

Are the current account and the depot free to keep?+

Yes. The current account charges €0 a month and the depot charges €0 a year. You can run both from Web Banking and DKB App, the depot covers stocks, etfs and funds, and the account's listed feature is travel.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Sofkredit