Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES

Credigenio ES scores 8.7 and Oney Préstamos ES 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Credigenio ES

Credigenio ES

Higher score in this comparison

8.7/10
Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES

8.7/10

What sets them apart

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
CompareCredigenio ESCredigenio ESReviewVisitVisitOney Préstamos ESOney Préstamos ESReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€50 to €5,000€1,000 to €45,000Higher
Arrangement fee0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee3% of financed capital (apertura)
Funding timeSame day - money can be in your account todayDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose
Lender typeMarketplaceDirect lender
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
Eligibility18 or older, resident in Spain, valid Spanish DNI or NIE, mobile and email, own bank account at a Spanish bank, demonstrable income; no guarantor or payroll requiredMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customers
Loan typesPersonal, PaydayPersonal, Car, Student, BNPL
APR0% to 317%Not confirmed
Term3 to 4 monthsNot confirmed
Credit checkNot confirmedHard
Representative example300 EUR loan over 91 days: cost 62.40 EUR, total repayable 362.40 EUR, APR 113.39%Not confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%
Credit neededFairNot confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Free early repayment: only Credigenio ES.
  • Loan amount is higher at Oney Préstamos ES: €1,000 to €45,000 vs €50 to €5,000.
  • Support channels: only Credigenio ES offers Email.
  • Support channels: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Phone, Chat, Community.
  • Features: only Credigenio ES offers Same day funding.
  • Features: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Rewards.
  • Loan types: only Credigenio ES offers Payday.
  • Loan types: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Car, Student, BNPL.

Our verdict on each

Credigenio ES

Credigenio ES suits borrowers in Spain who need a small amount quickly and can clear it fast. The offer runs from €50 to €5,000 over 3 to 4 at an APR of 0% to 317%, with 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee. The rate is the part to read twice before applying.

Read the full Credigenio ES review

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES suits Spanish borrowers who want a direct online loan and can live with a decision inside a waiting period. Loan sizes run €1,000 to €45,000, the credit file is searched, and the credit is written by the brand itself rather than a panel of lenders.

Read the full Oney Préstamos ES review

Score breakdown

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
AreaCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
Cost9.5Higher8.6Opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) on the loan, with an annual fee of €10 on the credit card.
Offer8.5Loans of €50 to €5,000 over 3 to 4 at an APR of 0% to 317%.8.9Higher
Trust8.18.7Higher

Where they rank in our lists

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
RankingCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
Loans15 of 20432 of 2043
Personal loans12 of 13172 of 1317

Where these facts come from

Credigenio ES

  • credigenio.es: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Oney Préstamos ES

  • oney.es: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
Pricing modelNot confirmedMonthly
FeaturesSame day fundingRewards
Legal entityAdwells Group OÜ (registration number 17379392)Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U
HeadquartersEstoniaSpain
Support channelsEmail, Help centrePhone, Chat, Help centre, Community

Brokers

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
AudienceNot confirmedBusiness
Currency conversion feeNot confirmed1%

Credit cards

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
Annual feeNot confirmed€10
Rewards typeNot confirmedPoints
Rewards rateNot confirmed5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)
PerksNot confirmedDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per month
Card kindNot confirmedCredit

Savings

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
Deposit protectionNot confirmedEU DGS up to EUR 100,000
Access termsNot confirmed100% online, no change of bank

Where each stands against the rest

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ESMedian
APR0% to 317%lowest quarterNot confirmed9.99
Loan amount€50 to €5,000below the median€1,000 to €45,000above the median€40,000
Term3 to 4 monthslowest quarterNot confirmed60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Credigenio ES

Pros

  • No application, opening or management charge: 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee.
  • Money can arrive the same day you apply: Same day - money can be in your account today.
  • Free early repayment, so clearing the balance early costs nothing extra.

Cons

  • The APR range of 0% to 317% puts the cost far above a typical personal loan rate of 15.5%.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone line or live chat.
  • Terms of 3 to 4 leave little room to spread a larger bill over a longer period.

Oney Préstamos ES

Pros

  • Access is 100% online, no change of bank, so nothing depends on a branch or a meeting.
  • A decision comes within a waiting period and the money is then sent to the account of your choice, which suits a planned expense.
  • Monthly payments are available, so a loan can be matched to a monthly budget rather than a single large repayment.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so there is no soft pre-check to run first, unlike the 20.1% of the set that offer one.
  • Free early repayment: no, so a plan to clear the balance sooner is worth checking against the terms first.
  • An opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) is charged on the amount financed, so a small borrowing carries a visible slice of it.

Who each suits

Credigenio ES

Who it suits

  • Borrowers living in Spain with a Spanish bank account and demonstrable income who need cash the same day.
  • People who can clear the balance well inside 3 to 4 and want to pay nothing for settling early.
  • Anyone who treats a no-fee application as the priority, since 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee rules out setup charges.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone wanting a large sum: €50 to €5,000 is far below from €12,000.
  • Borrowers who compare rate first, because the APR of 0% to 317% sits above the 36.5% typical of payday loans.
  • People who want to talk to someone on the phone, since support runs on email and help centre only, or who would rather use a lender such as Sofkredit with an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%.

Oney Préstamos ES

Who it suits

  • Borrowers in Spain who want a personal loan handled entirely online, with no change of bank.
  • Existing Oney customers, who can start below the entry point that applies to new applicants.
  • People who want the card and the loan in one place, since the card perks and the lending come from the same firm.

Who should look elsewhere

  • bunq Spain, listed from €0, is a bank account for holding money, not a loan of €1,000 to €45,000 repaid monthly.
  • bunq, listed from €0, suits everyday card and account banking rather than a planned lump sum that needs a hard credit check.
  • Linxea, starting at €25, is a savings and life insurance route for building a pot over time, not a loan settled inside a waiting period.

Current offers

Credigenio ES

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer prestamo al 0% TAE: 0% TAE, you repay exactly the amount you receive

    New users only, no active previous loan at CrediGenio, meet basic requirements (age, residence in Spain, DNI/NIE, bank account, demonstrable income), repay within the agreed 91-120 day term, typical amounts 50-300 EUR, subject to the lenders' terms and the current welcome promotion

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Oney Préstamos ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Ahorrar es fácil - reimbursement on Alcampo card purchases: Up to 100 EUR per year

    Plan "Ahorrar es fácil", only for purchases paid with the Oney Alcampo card in Alcampo centres

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Credigenio ES vs Oney Préstamos ES
CountryCredigenio ESOney Préstamos ES
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Credigenio ES

How much does a loan from Credigenio ES cost?+

There is no application, opening or management charge, since 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee applies. All of the cost sits in the interest, with the APR running from 0% to 317%. The representative example puts the total repayable figure well above the amount borrowed, so the added cost is the price of the loan.

What is the fastest I can get money from Credigenio ES?+

Funding time is Same day - money can be in your account today, which is the main appeal of the service. The same day speed applies to approved applications, so if you need cash for a same day payment this is one of the few routes to it. You will need your own account at a Spanish bank for the transfer to land.

Oney Préstamos ES

How much can I borrow from Oney Préstamos ES?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the entry point is lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants. The application is 100% online, no change of bank, and a decision comes within a waiting period before the money is sent to the account you choose.

What does it cost to take out a loan?+

The main charge is an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) on the amount financed, taken when the loan is set up rather than spread across the instalments. Free early repayment: no, so the planned monthly route is the cheapest way to finish.

Credigenio ES

Oney Préstamos ES