Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos

Credigenio ES scores 8.7 and Oney Prestamos 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Credigenio ES

Credigenio ES

8.7/10
Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10

Where Credigenio ES and Oney Prestamos differ

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
CompareCredigenio ESCredigenio ESReviewVisitVisitOney PrestamosOney PrestamosReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€50 to €5,000€1,000 to €45,000Higher
Arrangement fee0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee3% of financed capital (apertura)
Funding timeSame day - money can be in your account todayDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose
Lender typeMarketplaceDirect lender
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
Eligibility18 or older, resident in Spain, valid Spanish DNI or NIE, mobile and email, own bank account at a Spanish bank, demonstrable income; no guarantor or payroll requiredMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customers
Loan typesPersonal, PaydayPersonal, Car, Student, BNPL
APR0% to 317%Not confirmed
Term3 to 4 monthsNot confirmed
Credit checkNot confirmedHard
Representative example300 EUR loan over 91 days: cost 62.40 EUR, total repayable 362.40 EUR, APR 113.39%Not confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%
Credit neededFairNot confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Oney Prestamos scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.7.
  • Free early repayment: only Credigenio ES.
  • Loan amount is higher at Oney Prestamos: €1,000 to €45,000 vs €50 to €5,000.
  • Support channels: only Credigenio ES offers Email.
  • Support channels: only Oney Prestamos offers Phone.
  • Features: only Credigenio ES offers Same day funding.
  • Features: only Oney Prestamos offers Rewards.
  • Loan types: only Credigenio ES offers Payday.
  • Loan types: only Oney Prestamos offers Car, Student, BNPL.

Our verdict on each

Credigenio ES

Credigenio ES suits borrowers in Spain who need a small amount quickly and can clear it fast. The offer runs from €50 to €5,000 over 3 to 4 at an APR of 0% to 317%, with 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee. The rate is the part to read twice before applying.

Read the full Credigenio ES review

Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos is a direct lender in Spain handing out personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans of €1,000 to €45,000 to people who already hold the card. It suits existing Oney customers who want a decision after a short wait, not borrowers shopping a long fixed term loan.

Read the full Oney Prestamos review

Score breakdown

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
AreaCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
Cost9.5Higher8.3Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura) and free early repayment is no, so costs score low.
Offer8.5Loans of €50 to €5,000 over 3 to 4 at an APR of 0% to 317%.9.0Higher
Trust8.19.4Higher

Side by side, item by item

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
Loan typesCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
PersonalYesYes
PaydayYesNo
CarNoYes
StudentNoYes
BNPLNoYes

Where they rank in our lists

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
RankingCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
Loans15 of 20431 of 2043
Personal loans12 of 13171 of 1317

Pick Credigenio ES if, pick Oney Prestamos if

Pick Credigenio ES if cost and free early repayment matter most.

Pick Oney Prestamos if offer and loan amount matter most.

Also worth a look

Sofkredit has loan amount at €12,000 to €300,000, against €50 to €5,000 for Credigenio ES and €1,000 to €45,000 for Oney Prestamos.

Sofkredit review

Every fact side by side

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
FactCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
Pricing modelNot confirmedMonthly
FeaturesSame day fundingRewards
Legal entityAdwells Group OÜ (registration number 17379392)Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)
HeadquartersEstoniaSpain
Support channelsEmail, Help centreHelp centre, Phone

Brokers

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
FactCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
AudienceNot confirmedBusiness
Currency conversion feeNot confirmed1%

Credit cards

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
FactCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
Annual feeNot confirmed€10
Rewards typeNot confirmedPoints
Rewards rateNot confirmed5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)
PerksNot confirmedDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per month
Card kindNot confirmedCredit

Personal insurance

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
FactCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
Premium fromNot confirmed€1,000
Insurance typesNot confirmedHealth, Life, Gadget
Provider typeNot confirmedBroker
Monthly paymentsNot confirmedYes
Cover limitNot confirmedUp to 45,000 EUR
Claims channelsNot confirmedHelp centre
Age rangeNot confirmedOf legal age only

Where each stands against the rest

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
FactCredigenio ESOney PrestamosMedian
APR0% to 317%lowest quarterNot confirmed9.99
Loan amount€50 to €5,000below the median€1,000 to €45,000above the median€40,000
Term3 to 4 monthslowest quarterNot confirmed60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Credigenio ES

Pros

  • No application, opening or management charge: 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee.
  • Money can arrive the same day you apply: Same day - money can be in your account today.
  • Free early repayment, so clearing the balance early costs nothing extra.

Cons

  • The APR range of 0% to 317% puts the cost far above a typical personal loan rate of 15.5%.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone line or live chat.
  • Terms of 3 to 4 leave little room to spread a larger bill over a longer period.

Oney Prestamos

Pros

  • Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the decision comes after a short wait with the money sent to the account you choose.
  • One direct lender, direct lender, covers personal, car and student loans, so the provider you apply to is the one that lends.
  • It is listed with Banco de España under 8814 and based in Spain, ES.

Cons

  • Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura), and free early repayment is no, so paying a loan off in one go carries a charge.
  • The credit check is hard, hard, so every application involves a full credit file search before a decision.
  • The card is a credit card with €10 a year and 1% on currency conversion, so holding it has a cost of its own.

Who each suits

Credigenio ES

Who it suits

  • Borrowers living in Spain with a Spanish bank account and demonstrable income who need cash the same day.
  • People who can clear the balance well inside 3 to 4 and want to pay nothing for settling early.
  • Anyone who treats a no-fee application as the priority, since 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee rules out setup charges.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone wanting a large sum: €50 to €5,000 is far below from €12,000.
  • Borrowers who compare rate first, because the APR of 0% to 317% sits above the 36.5% typical of payday loans.
  • People who want to talk to someone on the phone, since support runs on email and help centre only, or who would rather use a lender such as Sofkredit with an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%.

Oney Prestamos

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney card holders in Spain who want a personal loan of €1,000 to €45,000 decided quickly.
  • Adults with a clean credit record, since the assessment is a hard credit check, hard.
  • People funding home improvement, which is a stated use case, home improvement.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone hoping to clear a balance early, since free early repayment is no.
  • Borrowers after a much larger facility: Sofkredit lends €12,000 to €300,000.
  • Readers outside Spain: Cashspace lends Philippine pesos of PHP 500 to PHP 25,000 and fits a different market.

Current offers

Credigenio ES

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer prestamo al 0% TAE: 0% TAE, you repay exactly the amount you receive

    New users only, no active previous loan at CrediGenio, meet basic requirements (age, residence in Spain, DNI/NIE, bank account, demonstrable income), repay within the agreed 91-120 day term, typical amounts 50-300 EUR, subject to the lenders' terms and the current welcome promotion

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Oney Prestamos

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Credigenio ES vs Oney Prestamos
CountryCredigenio ESOney Prestamos
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Credigenio ES

How much does a loan from Credigenio ES cost?+

There is no application, opening or management charge, since 0 EUR - no application, opening or management fee applies. All of the cost sits in the interest, with the APR running from 0% to 317%. The representative example puts the total repayable figure well above the amount borrowed, so the added cost is the price of the loan.

What is the fastest I can get money from Credigenio ES?+

Funding time is Same day - money can be in your account today, which is the main appeal of the service. The same day speed applies to approved applications, so if you need cash for a same day payment this is one of the few routes to it. You will need your own account at a Spanish bank for the transfer to land.

Oney Prestamos

How much can I borrow from Oney Prestamos?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000 from a single direct lender, and the product line covers personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans. Eligibility sets a minimum that sits lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants, so an established card holder has more room to start small.

What fees apply when I take out a loan?+

Opening a loan adds an arrangement cost of 3% of financed capital (apertura) to the amount borrowed, and free early repayment is no, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule carries a charge. Interest itself follows the rate you are offered after applying rather than one published figure.

Credigenio ES

Oney Prestamos