Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit

Prestapuffin scores 8.9 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Prestapuffin

Prestapuffin

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

Where Prestapuffin and Sofkredit differ

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
ComparePrestapuffinPrestapuffinReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 36%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term2 to 60 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 EUR (no commissions)6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Funding timeDeposited straight to your bank account immediately15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative exampleEUR 1,000 loan over 24 months at 35% fixed annual interest, monthly payment about EUR 58.52, total about EUR 1,404.45a 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
EligibilityResidents of Spain aged 18-80 with email address and mobile numberNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Origination fee (%)0%Lower6% to 9%
Loan typesPersonalSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Credit neededFairPoor
Credit checkNot confirmedSoft prequal
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Lender type (Broker).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Prestapuffin scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Prestapuffin: 0% to 36% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at Prestapuffin: 0% vs 6% to 9%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €100 to €5,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 2 to 60 months.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Phone, Help centre.
  • Loan types: only Prestapuffin offers Personal.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Debt consolidation, Business.

Our verdict on each

Prestapuffin

Prestapuffin suits Spanish residents who want a fixed rate personal loan of €100 to €5,000, funded into the bank account immediately with 0 EUR (no commissions) to arrange. Its rate of 0% to 36% runs wider than the site median 15.5%, and the firm is a broker, not the lender.

Read the full Prestapuffin review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
AreaPrestapuffinSofkredit
Cost9.7Higher8.6
Offer8.49.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.58.5

Licences and countries

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
CountryPrestapuffinSofkredit
ItalyNot confirmed
SpainNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for Sofkredit: 2.

Feature by feature

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
Loan typesPrestapuffinSofkredit
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationNoYes
SecuredNoYes
BusinessNoYes

Ranges side by side

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
FactPrestapuffinSofkredit
APR0% to 36%10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€12,000 to €300,000
Term2 to 60 months6 to 240 months

Sources behind this comparison

Prestapuffin

  • prestapuffin.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
RankingPrestapuffinSofkredit
Loans8 of 20434 of 2043

Every fact side by side

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
FactPrestapuffinSofkredit
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityAtlantix Media IncKova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersCanadaSpain
Support channelsEmailEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
FactPrestapuffinSofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposeNot confirmedHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
FactPrestapuffinSofkreditMedian
APR0% to 36%lowest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€100 to €5,000below the median€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term2 to 60 monthsat the median6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median6% to 9%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Prestapuffin

Pros

  • Arranging the loan costs 0 EUR (no commissions), so nothing is taken for setting it up.
  • The rate is fixed, so the instalment does not move with the market.
  • Funding is quick: Deposited straight to your bank account immediately.

Cons

  • The top of 0% to 36% sits above the site median 15.5%, so a longer term carries more interest than a tighter band would.
  • Support runs on email only, so there is no phone line for a borrower who cannot resolve a written thread.
  • Being a broker means the contract and the credit decision sit with a partner rather than with the company you apply to.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Prestapuffin

Who it suits

  • Spanish residents within a stated age band who hold an email address and a mobile number, as the eligibility rule requires.
  • Borrowers with fair credit who want a fixed rate instalment loan rather than a revolving credit line.
  • People who need the money the same day: Deposited straight to your bank account immediately.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone borrowing a large sum: Creduma ES works at from €12,000, well above the €100 to €5,000 ceiling here.
  • Rate shoppers: Sofkredit lends at 10.74% to 18.06%, below the top of Prestapuffin's 0% to 36%.
  • Borrowers living outside Spain, where Cashspace lends in Philippine pesos at PHP 12 to PHP 36 and Prestapuffin's eligibility covers residents of Spain only.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

Prestapuffin vs Sofkredit
CountryPrestapuffinSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Prestapuffin

What rate will I pay on a Prestapuffin loan?+

The rate is 0% to 36% and it is fixed, so the instalment holds steady instead of moving with the market. Setting the loan up costs 0 EUR (no commissions), which leaves interest as the only charge. The published example shows monthly instalments at a fixed annual rate and a total repaid above the amount lent.

What will a loan cost me in total?+

Interest is the cost here and the annual rate is 0% to 36%. The example the company publishes runs at a fixed annual interest rate, repaid in equal monthly instalments, with the total repaid higher than the amount borrowed. Work that total out over 2 to 60 of instalments before you commit, because a longer term carries more interest on the same balance.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Prestapuffin

Sofkredit