Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin

Oney Préstamos ES scores 8.7 and Prestapuffin 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES

8.7/10
Prestapuffin

Prestapuffin

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10

Where Oney Préstamos ES and Prestapuffin differ

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
CompareOney Préstamos ESOney Préstamos ESReviewVisitVisitPrestapuffinPrestapuffinReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000Higher€100 to €5,000
Arrangement fee3% of financed capital (apertura)0 EUR (no commissions)
Funding timeDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you chooseDeposited straight to your bank account immediately
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customersResidents of Spain aged 18-80 with email address and mobile number
Origination fee (%)3%0%Lower
Loan typesPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLCovers morePersonal
APRNot confirmed0% to 36%
TermNot confirmed2 to 60 months
Credit checkHardNot confirmed
Representative exampleNot confirmedEUR 1,000 loan over 24 months at 35% fixed annual interest, monthly payment about EUR 58.52, total about EUR 1,404.45
Rate typeNot confirmedFixed
Free early repaymentNoNot confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedFair
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Prestapuffin scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.7.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at Prestapuffin: 0% vs 3%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Oney Préstamos ES: €1,000 to €45,000 vs €100 to €5,000.
  • Support channels: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Phone, Chat, Help centre.
  • Support channels: only Prestapuffin offers Email.
  • Pricing model: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Monthly.
  • Pricing model: only Prestapuffin offers Fixed rate.
  • Features: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Rewards.
  • Features: only Prestapuffin offers Same day funding.
  • Loan types: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Car, Student, BNPL.

Our verdict on each

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES suits Spanish borrowers who want a direct online loan and can live with a decision inside a waiting period. Loan sizes run €1,000 to €45,000, the credit file is searched, and the credit is written by the brand itself rather than a panel of lenders.

Read the full Oney Préstamos ES review

Prestapuffin

Prestapuffin suits Spanish residents who want a fixed rate personal loan of €100 to €5,000, funded into the bank account immediately with 0 EUR (no commissions) to arrange. Its rate of 0% to 36% runs wider than the site median 15.5%, and the firm is a broker, not the lender.

Read the full Prestapuffin review

Score breakdown

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
AreaOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
Cost8.6Opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) on the loan, with an annual fee of €10 on the credit card.9.7Higher
Offer8.9Higher8.4
Trust8.7Higher8.5

Where each is licensed and available

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
CountryOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
SpainNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both.

Positions in our rankings

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
RankingOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
Loans2 of 20438 of 2043
Personal loans2 of 13175 of 1317

From lowest to highest

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€100 to €5,000

Every fact side by side

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
Pricing modelMonthlyFixed rate
FeaturesRewardsSame day funding
Legal entityOney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.UAtlantix Media Inc
HeadquartersSpainCanada
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centre, CommunityEmail

Credit cards

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
Annual fee€10Not confirmed
Currency conversion fee1%Not confirmed
Rewards typePointsNot confirmed
Rewards rate5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)Not confirmed
PerksDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per monthNot confirmed
Card kindCreditNot confirmed
AudienceBusinessNot confirmed

Savings

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
Deposit protectionEU DGS up to EUR 100,000Not confirmed
Access terms100% online, no change of bankNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffinMedian
APRNot confirmed0% to 36%lowest quarter9.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000above the median€100 to €5,000below the median€40,000
TermNot confirmed2 to 60 monthsat the median60
Origination fee (%)3%highest quarter0%at the median0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Oney Préstamos ES

Pros

  • Access is 100% online, no change of bank, so nothing depends on a branch or a meeting.
  • A decision comes within a waiting period and the money is then sent to the account of your choice, which suits a planned expense.
  • Monthly payments are available, so a loan can be matched to a monthly budget rather than a single large repayment.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so there is no soft pre-check to run first, unlike the 20.1% of the set that offer one.
  • Free early repayment: no, so a plan to clear the balance sooner is worth checking against the terms first.
  • An opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) is charged on the amount financed, so a small borrowing carries a visible slice of it.

Prestapuffin

Pros

  • Arranging the loan costs 0 EUR (no commissions), so nothing is taken for setting it up.
  • The rate is fixed, so the instalment does not move with the market.
  • Funding is quick: Deposited straight to your bank account immediately.

Cons

  • The top of 0% to 36% sits above the site median 15.5%, so a longer term carries more interest than a tighter band would.
  • Support runs on email only, so there is no phone line for a borrower who cannot resolve a written thread.
  • Being a broker means the contract and the credit decision sit with a partner rather than with the company you apply to.

Who each suits

Oney Préstamos ES

Who it suits

  • Borrowers in Spain who want a personal loan handled entirely online, with no change of bank.
  • Existing Oney customers, who can start below the entry point that applies to new applicants.
  • People who want the card and the loan in one place, since the card perks and the lending come from the same firm.

Who should look elsewhere

  • bunq Spain, listed from €0, is a bank account for holding money, not a loan of €1,000 to €45,000 repaid monthly.
  • bunq, listed from €0, suits everyday card and account banking rather than a planned lump sum that needs a hard credit check.
  • Linxea, starting at €25, is a savings and life insurance route for building a pot over time, not a loan settled inside a waiting period.

Prestapuffin

Who it suits

  • Spanish residents within a stated age band who hold an email address and a mobile number, as the eligibility rule requires.
  • Borrowers with fair credit who want a fixed rate instalment loan rather than a revolving credit line.
  • People who need the money the same day: Deposited straight to your bank account immediately.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone borrowing a large sum: Creduma ES works at from €12,000, well above the €100 to €5,000 ceiling here.
  • Rate shoppers: Sofkredit lends at 10.74% to 18.06%, below the top of Prestapuffin's 0% to 36%.
  • Borrowers living outside Spain, where Cashspace lends in Philippine pesos at PHP 12 to PHP 36 and Prestapuffin's eligibility covers residents of Spain only.

Current offers

Oney Préstamos ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Ahorrar es fácil - reimbursement on Alcampo card purchases: Up to 100 EUR per year

    Plan "Ahorrar es fácil", only for purchases paid with the Oney Alcampo card in Alcampo centres

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestapuffin
CountryOney Préstamos ESPrestapuffin
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Oney Préstamos ES

How much can I borrow from Oney Préstamos ES?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the entry point is lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants. The application is 100% online, no change of bank, and a decision comes within a waiting period before the money is sent to the account you choose.

What does it cost to take out a loan?+

The main charge is an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) on the amount financed, taken when the loan is set up rather than spread across the instalments. Free early repayment: no, so the planned monthly route is the cheapest way to finish.

Prestapuffin

What rate will I pay on a Prestapuffin loan?+

The rate is 0% to 36% and it is fixed, so the instalment holds steady instead of moving with the market. Setting the loan up costs 0 EUR (no commissions), which leaves interest as the only charge. The published example shows monthly instalments at a fixed annual rate and a total repaid above the amount lent.

What will a loan cost me in total?+

Interest is the cost here and the annual rate is 0% to 36%. The example the company publishes runs at a fixed annual interest rate, repaid in equal monthly instalments, with the total repaid higher than the amount borrowed. Work that total out over 2 to 60 of instalments before you commit, because a longer term carries more interest on the same balance.

Oney Préstamos ES

Prestapuffin