Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit

Prestamiau ES scores 9.0 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Prestamiau ES

Prestamiau ES

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

Where Prestamiau ES and Sofkredit differ

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
ComparePrestamiau ESPrestamiau ESReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 36%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term3 to 6 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 EUR6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Funding time5 minutes15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative example300 EUR loan repaid over 95 days: costs 0 EUR, total repayable 300 EUR, TAE 0%a 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
EligibilityOver 18, resident in Spain, own bank account, valid DNI/NIE, stable income, phone and emailNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidationSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Credit checkNot confirmedSoft prequal
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%

Same on both: Lender type (Broker), Credit needed (Poor), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Prestamiau ES scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Prestamiau ES: 0% to 36% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €100 to €5,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 3 to 6 months.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Phone.
  • Loan types: only Prestamiau ES offers Personal.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Business.

Our verdict on each

Prestamiau ES

Prestamiau ES is a small, fast broker loan for adults in Spain who need a modest sum quickly, with an origination fee of 0 EUR and funding in 5 minutes. It suits urgent costs rather than planned borrowing, and the short term means the bill lands sooner than most.

Read the full Prestamiau ES review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
AreaPrestamiau ESSofkredit
Cost9.9Higher8.6
Offer8.6APR runs 0% to 36% with an origination fee of 0 EUR, and poor credit is accepted, though terms are short at 3 to 6.9.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.58.5

How they place

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
RankingPrestamiau ESSofkredit
Loans6 of 20434 of 2043

Pick Prestamiau ES if, pick Sofkredit if

Pick Prestamiau ES if cost and apr matter most.

Pick Sofkredit if offer, loan amount, and term matter most.

From lowest to highest

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
FactPrestamiau ESSofkredit
APR0% to 36%10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€12,000 to €300,000
Term3 to 6 months6 to 240 months

A third option

FINANZCHECK.de has apr at -0.4% to 19.9%, against 0% to 36% for Prestamiau ES and 10.74% to 18.06% for Sofkredit.

FINANZCHECK.de review

Every fact side by side

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
FactPrestamiau ESSofkredit
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityFininity OUKova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersEstoniaSpain
Support channelsEmail, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
FactPrestamiau ESSofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposeNot confirmedHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
FactPrestamiau ESSofkreditMedian
APR0% to 36%lowest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€100 to €5,000below the median€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term3 to 6 monthslowest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Prestamiau ES

Pros

  • Money moves fast: funding takes 5 minutes and same day funding is listed.
  • The origination fee is listed as 0 EUR, and the representative example shows nothing extra to repay on a small sum.
  • A thin credit file is not an automatic no, since the stated credit bar is poor.

Cons

  • The term is 3 to 6, so the balance has to clear quickly and there is little room for a quiet month.
  • Phone is not among the support channels, which run on email and help centre, so a repayment problem has to be put in writing.
  • As a broker, the lender and the final price are set by a partner rather than by the brand you applied through.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Prestamiau ES

Who it suits

  • Adults living in Spain with a stable income who need a small sum released fast for a bill or a repair.
  • Borrowers with a thin credit history, since the stated credit bar is poor.
  • People who want the origination fee held at 0 EUR and can handle a short repayment schedule.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone borrowing a larger balance: Creduma ES starts at from €12,000, well beyond the €100 to €5,000 offered here.
  • Borrowers who want a long schedule to lighten the monthly bill, because the term here is 3 to 6.
  • People who need to talk a problem through, since phone is not among the support channels listed, which are email and help centre.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

Prestamiau ES vs Sofkredit
CountryPrestamiau ESSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Prestamiau ES

What does a loan from Prestamiau ES cost?+

The origination fee is listed as 0 EUR, and the representative example shows a small sum repaid over a short period with nothing added in cost and nothing extra to repay. The published range is 0% to 36%, so what you actually pay depends on the offer you receive. Ask for the total repayable figure before you sign anything.

How fast will the money arrive?+

Funding takes 5 minutes, and same day funding is listed, so a bill or a repair that is already due does not have to wait. Speed is the clearest reason to pick this broker over a slower direct lender. It suits a fixed, near-term cost rather than a purchase you can time.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Prestamiau ES

Sofkredit