Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit

Oney Préstamos ES scores 8.7 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES

Higher score in this comparison

8.7/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

Where Oney Préstamos ES and Sofkredit differ

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
CompareOney Préstamos ESOney Préstamos ESReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Arrangement fee3% of financed capital (apertura)6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customersNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Origination fee (%)3%Lower6% to 9%
Loan typesPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
APRNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
TermNot confirmed6 to 240 months
Representative exampleNot confirmeda 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Free early repaymentNoNot confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor

Same on both: Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Sofkredit is licensed in 1 more country.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at Oney Préstamos ES: 3% vs 6% to 9%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €1,000 to €45,000.
  • Support channels: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Chat, Community.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Email.
  • Features: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Rewards.
  • Features: only Sofkredit offers Same day funding.
  • Loan types: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Personal, Car, Student.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Debt consolidation, Business.

Our verdict on each

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES suits Spanish borrowers who want a direct online loan and can live with a decision inside a waiting period. Loan sizes run €1,000 to €45,000, the credit file is searched, and the credit is written by the brand itself rather than a panel of lenders.

Read the full Oney Préstamos ES review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
AreaOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
Cost8.6Opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) on the loan, with an annual fee of €10 on the credit card.8.6
Offer8.99.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.7Higher8.5

Positions in our rankings

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
RankingOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
Loans2 of 20434 of 2043

Sources behind this comparison

Oney Préstamos ES

  • oney.es: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
FactOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
Pricing modelMonthlyNot confirmed
FeaturesRewardsSame day funding
Legal entityOney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.UKova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centre, CommunityEmail, Phone, Help centre

Credit cards

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
FactOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
Annual fee€10Not confirmed
Currency conversion fee1%Not confirmed
Rewards typePointsNot confirmed
Rewards rate5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)Not confirmed
PerksDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per monthNot confirmed
Card kindCreditNot confirmed
AudienceBusinessNot confirmed

Savings

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
FactOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
Deposit protectionEU DGS up to EUR 100,000Not confirmed
Access terms100% online, no change of bankNot confirmed

Mortgages

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
FactOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposeNot confirmedHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
FactOney Préstamos ESSofkreditMedian
APRNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000above the median€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
TermNot confirmed6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)3%highest quarter6% to 9%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Oney Préstamos ES

Pros

  • Access is 100% online, no change of bank, so nothing depends on a branch or a meeting.
  • A decision comes within a waiting period and the money is then sent to the account of your choice, which suits a planned expense.
  • Monthly payments are available, so a loan can be matched to a monthly budget rather than a single large repayment.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so there is no soft pre-check to run first, unlike the 20.1% of the set that offer one.
  • Free early repayment: no, so a plan to clear the balance sooner is worth checking against the terms first.
  • An opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) is charged on the amount financed, so a small borrowing carries a visible slice of it.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Oney Préstamos ES

Who it suits

  • Borrowers in Spain who want a personal loan handled entirely online, with no change of bank.
  • Existing Oney customers, who can start below the entry point that applies to new applicants.
  • People who want the card and the loan in one place, since the card perks and the lending come from the same firm.

Who should look elsewhere

  • bunq Spain, listed from €0, is a bank account for holding money, not a loan of €1,000 to €45,000 repaid monthly.
  • bunq, listed from €0, suits everyday card and account banking rather than a planned lump sum that needs a hard credit check.
  • Linxea, starting at €25, is a savings and life insurance route for building a pot over time, not a loan settled inside a waiting period.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Current offers

Oney Préstamos ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Ahorrar es fácil - reimbursement on Alcampo card purchases: Up to 100 EUR per year

    Plan "Ahorrar es fácil", only for purchases paid with the Oney Alcampo card in Alcampo centres

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Oney Préstamos ES vs Sofkredit
CountryOney Préstamos ESSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Oney Préstamos ES

How much can I borrow from Oney Préstamos ES?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the entry point is lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants. The application is 100% online, no change of bank, and a decision comes within a waiting period before the money is sent to the account you choose.

What does it cost to take out a loan?+

The main charge is an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura) on the amount financed, taken when the loan is set up rather than spread across the instalments. Free early repayment: no, so the planned monthly route is the cheapest way to finish.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Oney Préstamos ES

Sofkredit