Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit

Mi Prestamo scores 9.1 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Mi Prestamo

Mi Prestamo

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

Where Mi Prestamo and Sofkredit differ

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
CompareMi PrestamoMi PrestamoReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR23%10.74% to 18.06%Lower
Loan amount€200 to €3,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term2 to 12 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement feeSolvency assessment fee 30.00 EUR plus loan management fee 10.00 EUR plus financial risk fee 30.00 EUR (calculator default Mi Prestamo Mensual 100 EUR / 3 months)6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeWithin hours after approval, collected in a Mi Prestamo office or paid to your bank account15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityDNI or NIE (Spanish ID) plus proof of income required; no guarantor and no collateral; Spanish registered addressNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Loan typesPersonalSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Representative exampleNot confirmeda 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Mi Prestamo scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Sofkredit: 10.74% to 18.06% vs 23%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €200 to €3,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 2 to 12 months.
  • Support channels: only Mi Prestamo offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only Mi Prestamo offers Personal.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured, Debt consolidation, Business.

Our verdict on each

Mi Prestamo

Mi Prestamo is a Spanish direct lender aimed at small, short personal loans repaid quickly, with cash in hand or in your account within hours of approval. The catch is price: the APR of 23% runs high for the market, and the arrangement fee adds charges on top of the interest.

Read the full Mi Prestamo review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
AreaMi PrestamoSofkredit
Cost8.9HigherAPR of 23% sits above the 14.43% site median, and the arrangement fee adds charges on top of interest.8.6
Offer9.09.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust9.4Higher8.5

Ranges side by side

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
FactMi PrestamoSofkredit
Loan amount€200 to €3,000€12,000 to €300,000
Term2 to 12 months6 to 240 months

Side by side, item by item

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
Loan typesMi PrestamoSofkredit
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationNoYes
SecuredNoYes
BusinessNoYes

How they place

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
RankingMi PrestamoSofkredit
Loans10 of 20434 of 2043

Where these facts come from

Mi Prestamo

  • mi-prestamo.es: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
FactMi PrestamoSofkredit
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityEasy Asset Management Iberia S.L.Kova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
FactMi PrestamoSofkredit
Initial rateNot confirmed8% to 14%
APRCNot confirmed10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed periodNot confirmed0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product feeNot confirmed€900 to €1,350
PurposeNot confirmedHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
FactMi PrestamoSofkreditMedian
APR23%highest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99%
Loan amount€200 to €3,000lowest quarter€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term2 to 12 monthslowest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Mi Prestamo

Pros

  • Cash is available within hours of approval, paid into your bank account or collected at a Mi Prestamo office.
  • Early repayment is free, so finishing ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Eligibility needs no guarantor and no collateral, so nobody else signs and nothing is pledged.

Cons

  • The APR of 23% sits above the 14.43% median for personal loans.
  • The arrangement fee stacks a solvency assessment charge, a loan management charge and a financial risk charge on top of the interest.
  • Terms run 2 to 12, a much shorter window than the 36 personal loan median.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Mi Prestamo

Who it suits

  • Borrowers in Spain with a Spanish ID, proof of income and a registered Spanish address who need a small sum quickly.
  • Anyone able to clear the balance early, since early repayment carries no extra charge.
  • Readers comfortable with a hard credit check and a short fixed repayment schedule.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Readers who want a cheaper rate, since Sofkredit charges 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Borrowers after a bigger sum, because Creduma ES starts at from €12,000 and Mi Prestamo caps at €200 to €3,000.
  • Shoppers in the peso market, since Cashspace quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and is not a like-for-like swap.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

Mi Prestamo vs Sofkredit
CountryMi PrestamoSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Mi Prestamo

What does a Mi Prestamo loan cost me?+

The headline rate is an APR of 23%, and the arrangement fee sits on top of that interest. The calculator splits the fee into a solvency assessment fee, a loan management fee and a financial risk fee, so a small loan carries a meaningful share of charges. Early repayment is free, which softens the deal for anyone who finishes ahead of schedule.

How much can I borrow, and over what period?+

The loan runs from €200 to €3,000, with a term of 2 to 12. Because the rate is fixed, the monthly figure holds steady for the whole period and does not change if market rates move. The modest ceiling and short window shape this as a loan for a specific expense rather than a long running commitment.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Mi Prestamo

Sofkredit