Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos

Mi Prestamo scores 9.1 and Oney Prestamos 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Mi Prestamo

Mi Prestamo

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10
Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos

8.9/10

Where Mi Prestamo and Oney Prestamos differ

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
CompareMi PrestamoMi PrestamoReviewVisitVisitOney PrestamosOney PrestamosReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€200 to €3,000€1,000 to €45,000Higher
Arrangement feeSolvency assessment fee 30.00 EUR plus loan management fee 10.00 EUR plus financial risk fee 30.00 EUR (calculator default Mi Prestamo Mensual 100 EUR / 3 months)3% of financed capital (apertura)
Funding timeWithin hours after approval, collected in a Mi Prestamo office or paid to your bank accountDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
EligibilityDNI or NIE (Spanish ID) plus proof of income required; no guarantor and no collateral; Spanish registered addressMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customers
Loan typesPersonalPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLCovers more
APR23%Not confirmed
Term2 to 12 monthsNot confirmed
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Lender type (Direct lender).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Mi Prestamo scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
  • Free early repayment: only Mi Prestamo.
  • Loan amount is higher at Oney Prestamos: €1,000 to €45,000 vs €200 to €3,000.
  • Support channels: only Mi Prestamo offers Chat, Email.
  • Pricing model: only Mi Prestamo offers Fixed rate.
  • Pricing model: only Oney Prestamos offers Monthly.
  • Features: only Mi Prestamo offers Same day funding.
  • Features: only Oney Prestamos offers Rewards.
  • Loan types: only Oney Prestamos offers Car, Student, BNPL.

Our verdict on each

Mi Prestamo

Mi Prestamo is a Spanish direct lender aimed at small, short personal loans repaid quickly, with cash in hand or in your account within hours of approval. The catch is price: the APR of 23% runs high for the market, and the arrangement fee adds charges on top of the interest.

Read the full Mi Prestamo review

Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos is a direct lender in Spain handing out personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans of €1,000 to €45,000 to people who already hold the card. It suits existing Oney customers who want a decision after a short wait, not borrowers shopping a long fixed term loan.

Read the full Oney Prestamos review

Score breakdown

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
AreaMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
Cost8.9HigherAPR of 23% sits above the 14.43% site median, and the arrangement fee adds charges on top of interest.8.3Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura) and free early repayment is no, so costs score low.
Offer9.09.0
Trust9.49.4

How they place

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
RankingMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
Loans10 of 20431 of 2043
Personal loans7 of 13171 of 1317

Licences and countries

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
CountryMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
SpainNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both.

Where these facts come from

Mi Prestamo

  • mi-prestamo.es: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Oney Prestamos

  • oney.es: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
FactMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
Pricing modelFixed rateMonthly
FeaturesSame day fundingRewards
Legal entityEasy Asset Management Iberia S.L.Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre, Phone

Credit cards

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
FactMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
Annual feeNot confirmed€10
Currency conversion feeNot confirmed1%
Rewards typeNot confirmedPoints
Rewards rateNot confirmed5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)
PerksNot confirmedDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per month
Card kindNot confirmedCredit
AudienceNot confirmedBusiness

Personal insurance

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
FactMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
Premium fromNot confirmed€1,000
Insurance typesNot confirmedHealth, Life, Gadget
Provider typeNot confirmedBroker
Monthly paymentsNot confirmedYes
Cover limitNot confirmedUp to 45,000 EUR
Claims channelsNot confirmedHelp centre
Age rangeNot confirmedOf legal age only

Where each stands against the rest

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
FactMi PrestamoOney PrestamosMedian
APR23%highest quarterNot confirmed9.99%
Loan amount€200 to €3,000lowest quarter€1,000 to €45,000above the median€40,000
Term2 to 12 monthslowest quarterNot confirmed60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Mi Prestamo

Pros

  • Cash is available within hours of approval, paid into your bank account or collected at a Mi Prestamo office.
  • Early repayment is free, so finishing ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Eligibility needs no guarantor and no collateral, so nobody else signs and nothing is pledged.

Cons

  • The APR of 23% sits above the 14.43% median for personal loans.
  • The arrangement fee stacks a solvency assessment charge, a loan management charge and a financial risk charge on top of the interest.
  • Terms run 2 to 12, a much shorter window than the 36 personal loan median.

Oney Prestamos

Pros

  • Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the decision comes after a short wait with the money sent to the account you choose.
  • One direct lender, direct lender, covers personal, car and student loans, so the provider you apply to is the one that lends.
  • It is listed with Banco de España under 8814 and based in Spain, ES.

Cons

  • Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura), and free early repayment is no, so paying a loan off in one go carries a charge.
  • The credit check is hard, hard, so every application involves a full credit file search before a decision.
  • The card is a credit card with €10 a year and 1% on currency conversion, so holding it has a cost of its own.

Who each suits

Mi Prestamo

Who it suits

  • Borrowers in Spain with a Spanish ID, proof of income and a registered Spanish address who need a small sum quickly.
  • Anyone able to clear the balance early, since early repayment carries no extra charge.
  • Readers comfortable with a hard credit check and a short fixed repayment schedule.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Readers who want a cheaper rate, since Sofkredit charges 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Borrowers after a bigger sum, because Creduma ES starts at from €12,000 and Mi Prestamo caps at €200 to €3,000.
  • Shoppers in the peso market, since Cashspace quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and is not a like-for-like swap.

Oney Prestamos

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney card holders in Spain who want a personal loan of €1,000 to €45,000 decided quickly.
  • Adults with a clean credit record, since the assessment is a hard credit check, hard.
  • People funding home improvement, which is a stated use case, home improvement.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone hoping to clear a balance early, since free early repayment is no.
  • Borrowers after a much larger facility: Sofkredit lends €12,000 to €300,000.
  • Readers outside Spain: Cashspace lends Philippine pesos of PHP 500 to PHP 25,000 and fits a different market.

Current offers

Oney Prestamos

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Prestamos
CountryMi PrestamoOney Prestamos
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Mi Prestamo

What does a Mi Prestamo loan cost me?+

The headline rate is an APR of 23%, and the arrangement fee sits on top of that interest. The calculator splits the fee into a solvency assessment fee, a loan management fee and a financial risk fee, so a small loan carries a meaningful share of charges. Early repayment is free, which softens the deal for anyone who finishes ahead of schedule.

How much can I borrow, and over what period?+

The loan runs from €200 to €3,000, with a term of 2 to 12. Because the rate is fixed, the monthly figure holds steady for the whole period and does not change if market rates move. The modest ceiling and short window shape this as a loan for a specific expense rather than a long running commitment.

Oney Prestamos

How much can I borrow from Oney Prestamos?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000 from a single direct lender, and the product line covers personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans. Eligibility sets a minimum that sits lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants, so an established card holder has more room to start small.

What fees apply when I take out a loan?+

Opening a loan adds an arrangement cost of 3% of financed capital (apertura) to the amount borrowed, and free early repayment is no, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule carries a charge. Interest itself follows the rate you are offered after applying rather than one published figure.

Mi Prestamo

Oney Prestamos