Updated October 18, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Fidea vs Wandoo

Fidea scores 9.0 and Wandoo 8.8 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Fidea

Fidea

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10
Wandoo

Wandoo

8.8/10

Where Fidea and Wandoo differ

Fidea vs Wandoo
CompareFideaFideaReviewVisitVisitWandooWandooReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 212%Lower4,530.48% to 8,385.16%
Loan amount€500 to €60,000Higher€50 to €1,800
Term3 to 60 monthsHigher7 to 35 months
Arrangement fee0 EUR0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission)
Funding timeA few hours after approval24-48 hours after approval, depending on the bank
Representative example1,000 EUR over 12 monthly instalments: cost 342.22 EUR, total repayable 1,342.22 EUR, APR 81%Loan of EUR 100 over 35 days, TIN 463.55 %, TAE 4,530.48 %, interest EUR 44.45, total repayable EUR 144.45
Lender typeBrokerDirect lender
EligibilityResident of Spain, aged 18 to 80, with DNI/NIE, Spanish bank account, mobile number and email18 or older, resident in Spain, valid DNI/NIE, bank account in a Spanish entity, verifiable regular income, own email and mobile
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidationCovers morePayday, Personal
Credit neededPoorFair
Rate typeNot confirmedVariable
Free early repaymentNot confirmedNo

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Origination fee (%) (0%), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Fidea scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.8.
  • APR is lower at Fidea: 0% to 212% vs 4,530.48% to 8,385.16%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Fidea: €500 to €60,000 vs €50 to €1,800.
  • Term is higher at Fidea: 3 to 60 months vs 7 to 35 months.
  • Loan types: only Fidea offers Debt consolidation.

Our verdict on each

Fidea

Fidea is a Spanish broker for personal, payday and debt consolidation loans, built for residents of Spain with poor credit. It can pay out A few hours after approval, which suits people who need money today rather than the cheapest rate on the market.

Read the full Fidea review

Wandoo

Wandoo is a Spanish direct lender for small personal and payday loans, with an arrangement fee of 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission) and an APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16%. It suits borrowers with verifiable regular income in Spain funding a home improvement, though early repayment is not free.

Read the full Wandoo review

Score breakdown

Fidea vs Wandoo
AreaFideaWandoo
Cost9.7HigherArrangement fees are 0 EUR and 0%, while the rate band 0% to 212% runs above the 36.5% payday median on the site.8.6Arrangement fee of 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission) with APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% at the cheap end of payday lending.
Offer9.0Higher8.9
Trust8.58.9Higher

Choosing between them

Pick Fidea if cost, apr, loan amount, and term matter most.

Pick Wandoo if trust matter most.

From lowest to highest

Fidea vs Wandoo
FactFideaWandoo
APR0% to 212%4,530.48% to 8,385.16%
Loan amount€500 to €60,000€50 to €1,800
Term3 to 60 months7 to 35 months

Side by side, item by item

Fidea vs Wandoo
Loan typesFideaWandoo
PersonalYesYes
PaydayYesYes
Debt consolidationYesNo
Fidea vs Wandoo
Use casesFideaWandoo
Home improvementYesYes

If neither fits

FINANZCHECK.de has apr at -0.4% to 19.9%, against 0% to 212% for Fidea and 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% for Wandoo.

FINANZCHECK.de review

Sources behind this comparison

Fidea

  • fidea.es: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Wandoo

  • wandoo.es: 19 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Fidea vs Wandoo
RankingFideaWandoo
Loans21 of 204331 of 2043
Personal loans17 of 131725 of 1317
Payday and short-term loans6 of 23312 of 233

Every fact side by side

Fidea vs Wandoo
FactFideaWandoo
FeaturesSame day fundingNot confirmed
Legal entityFinceptiv OU (reg. 14563072)Wandoo Finance S.L.U.
HeadquartersEstoniaSpain
FoundedNot confirmed2017
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Fidea vs Wandoo
FactFideaWandooMedian
APR0% to 212%lowest quarter4,530.48% to 8,385.16%highest quarter9.99
Loan amount€500 to €60,000above the median€50 to €1,800lowest quarter€40,000
Term3 to 60 monthsat the median7 to 35 monthsbelow the median60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median0%at the median0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Fidea

Pros

  • Nothing to pay for introduction: the arrangement fee is 0 EUR and 0% on personal, payday and debt consolidation loans.
  • Speed is the point here, with money landing A few hours after approval after a lender approves.
  • Amounts run €500 to €60,000, wide enough for a short-term gap or a home improvement project.

Cons

  • Rates are the catch, with 0% to 212% running far above the 36.5% median for payday loans on the site.
  • As a broker, Fidea does not set the final price, so the rate you pay is decided by the lender who accepts you.
  • Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06% is a narrow, low band beside Fidea's 0% to 212%, so cheaper credit sits elsewhere in the same market.

Wandoo

Pros

  • The arrangement fee is 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission), so nothing sits on top of the interest at the point of borrowing.
  • The quoted APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% sits well below the payday median of 36.5% in the same category.
  • The provider is a direct lender, so the borrower deals with the lender itself and not a broker.

Cons

  • Free early repayment is not offered, so paying off the loan ahead of schedule does not save money.
  • Pricing is variable, so the interest is not locked for the whole life of the loan.
  • The check is hard and the credit needed is fair, so a thin credit history counts against a repeat application.

Who each suits

Fidea

Who it suits

  • Adults living in Spain with a DNI or NIE, a Spanish bank account, a mobile number and an email address, and a poor credit history.
  • Borrowers who need cash the same day rather than a week of bank processing, since funding is A few hours after approval.
  • People consolidating several balances into a single monthly payment, as personal, payday and debt consolidation includes debt consolidation.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Shoppers chasing the lowest rate, since Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06% sits well below Fidea's 0% to 212%.
  • Large-ticket borrowers, because Creduma ES works from from €12,000, above the sums most Fidea applicants need.
  • Applicants outside Spain, since Cashspace quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency market and Fidea serves residents of Spain.

Wandoo

Who it suits

  • Borrowers with verifiable regular income paid into a bank account at a Spanish entity who can show a valid DNI/NIE.
  • People funding a single home improvement, the stated use of the payday and personal loans on offer.
  • Applicants who can clear the balance inside a 7 to 35 term.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone living outside Spain, since eligibility asks for a bank account at a Spanish entity and residence in the country.
  • Borrowers who want to settle early and keep the saving, since free early repayment is not offered.
  • Anyone needing more than €50 to €1,800, where Creduma ES carries an amount of from €12,000 instead.

Current offers

Wandoo

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer minicredito gratis de 250-300 EUR al 0 % TAE: 0 % TAE on a first loan of 250-300 EUR (up to 30 days)

    New customers only, amount 250-300 EUR, returned within the agreed term of up to 30 days without delay

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Fidea vs Wandoo
CountryFideaWandoo
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Fidea

What does Fidea charge to arrange a loan?+

Fidea lists an arrangement fee of 0 EUR and 0% on the loans it brokers, so nothing is taken simply for introducing you. Borrowing cost appears in the rate instead, which runs 0% to 212% across personal, payday and debt consolidation loans. Compare the total repayable figure, not just the headline.

What does the representative example show about the cost?+

The published example takes a small advance and repays it in monthly instalments, with a borrowing cost that lifts the total repayable well above the amount handed over. That gap is the number to weigh. Treat the example as the floor for what borrowing costs, since 0% to 212% stretches a long way higher.

Wandoo

What does it cost to borrow from Wandoo?+

The arrangement fee is 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission), with no opening or study commission, so the interest rate is the whole charge. Wandoo quotes an APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% on its short loans. Compare that with the representative example before accepting, because the rate rises sharply once a small sum is carried longer.

What does a Wandoo loan look like on the representative example?+

The published example lends a small sum over a term of about a month, and the total repayable comes out well above the amount borrowed, with interest a large share of the bill. Read it as a bridging cost for a single job, since the rate is variable and the balance shrinks slowly.

Fidea

Wandoo