Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Prestalo vs Sofkredit

Prestalo scores 8.9 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Prestalo

Prestalo

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

Prestalo vs Sofkredit: the differences

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
ComparePrestaloPrestaloReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR4.1% to 30%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€500 to €100,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term1 to 120 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 EUR6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeMoney transferred to your bank account, normally within 24 to 48 hours15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative exampleEUR 5,000 loan repaid over 60 months, fixed annual interest 6.11%, TAE 6.28%, monthly payment 96.62 EUR, no opening or early-repayment fee, total repayable 5,815.20 EURa 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Eligibility18 or over, resident in Spain, valid DNI or NIE, stable sufficient incomeNatural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Car, Debt consolidation, SecuredSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Credit neededGoodPoor
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%

Same on both: Lender type (Broker), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Prestalo scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.7.
  • Sofkredit is licensed in 1 more country.
  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Prestalo: 4.1% to 30% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €500 to €100,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 1 to 120 months.
  • Support channels: only Prestalo offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only Prestalo offers Personal, Payday, Car.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Business.

Our verdict on each

Prestalo

Prestalo suits Spanish residents who want a fee-free personal loan fixed at fixed rates, with money in the bank account normally within a day or two. It suits a single market only, since eligibility is limited to Spain and a hard credit check applies.

Read the full Prestalo review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
AreaPrestaloSofkredit
Cost9.3Higher8.6
Offer9.1Fees are 0 EUR on personal loans and €0 on the mortgage, with early repayment free.9.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.48.5Higher

Availability and regulation

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
CountryPrestaloSofkredit
Spain
ItalyNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for Sofkredit: 2.

Sources behind this comparison

Prestalo

  • prestalo.com: 20 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
RankingPrestaloSofkredit
Loans66 of 20434 of 2043
Mortgages5 of 8531 of 853

Every fact side by side

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
FactPrestaloSofkredit
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityPRESTALO ONLINE, S.L.Kova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Founded2018Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
FactPrestaloSofkredit
Initial rate2.36%Lower8% to 14%
APRC2.97%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed period25 yearsHigher0.5 to 20 years
Maximum loan to value80%Higher30%
Product fee€0Lower€900 to €1,350
PurposePurchase, RemortgageHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
FactPrestaloSofkreditMedian
APR4.1% to 30%lowest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€500 to €100,000highest quarter€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term1 to 120 monthshighest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed6% to 9%highest quarter0

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Prestalo

Pros

  • No arrangement fee on personal loans: 0 EUR.
  • Early repayment is free, so clearing the balance early costs nothing extra.
  • Personal loans run €500 to €100,000 and 1 to 120, so borrowers can size the loan and the term to suit them.

Cons

  • The rate is fixed rather than variable, so fixed pricing cannot fall the way a variable rate can.
  • A hard credit check applies, hard, so an application creates a full credit file search.
  • Prestalo works as a broker, broker, so the lender named in the offer is the party you repay and Prestalo sits in between.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Prestalo

Who it suits

  • Spanish residents with a steady income, since eligibility is open to adults living in Spain with valid DNI or NIE paperwork and stable sufficient income.
  • Borrowers who plan to clear the balance early, since free early repayment means overpaying costs no extra charge.
  • People who want no arrangement fee, because the origination fee is 0 EUR on personal loans.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone outside Spain, since eligibility is tied to residence in Spain and a valid DNI or NIE. Creduma ES also serves euro borrowers, so compare that market.
  • People building a credit file from scratch, because the credit check is hard, hard, and a good credit record is expected, good.
  • Anyone wanting a variable rate, since the rate type is fixed, fixed. Sofkredit quotes 10.74% to 18.06%, so check that market if falling rates matter more than certainty.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

Prestalo vs Sofkredit
CountryPrestaloSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Prestalo

What does a Prestalo personal loan cost?+

The annual percentage rate runs 4.1% to 30% and the rate is fixed, so payments stay level. The origination fee is 0 EUR, and early repayment is free, so clearing the balance early adds nothing. Interest is the cost of the loan.

How long does a Prestalo loan take to arrive?+

Money is transferred to your bank account, normally within a day or two, and same-day funding is listed as a feature, same day funding. Because Prestalo is a broker, the pace depends on the lender it places the application with. Plan on a short wait rather than an instant transfer.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Prestalo

Sofkredit