Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos

Ibancar Prestamos scores 9.1 and Oney Prestamos 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Ibancar Prestamos

Ibancar Prestamos

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10
Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos

8.9/10

What sets them apart

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
CompareIbancar PrestamosIbancar PrestamosReviewVisitVisitOney PrestamosOney PrestamosReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€600 to €8,000€1,000 to €45,000Higher
Funding timeSame day, up to 24 hoursDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose
EligibilityApplicants resident in Spain (mainland, Balearic Islands, Canary Islands) who own the car pledged as collateral; ASNEF-listed applicants acceptedMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customers
Loan typesPersonal, Car, SecuredPersonal, Car, Student, BNPL
APR12.74% to 13.01%Not confirmed
Term12 to 60 monthsNot confirmed
Arrangement feeNot confirmed3% of financed capital (apertura)
Credit checkNot confirmedHard
Representative example1,000 EUR over 36 months, French amortisation, APR 13.01%, interest 199.15 EUR, total amount owed 1,199.15 EURNot confirmed
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Free early repaymentNot confirmedNo
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%
Credit neededPoorNot confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Lender type (Direct lender).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Ibancar Prestamos scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
  • Loan amount is higher at Oney Prestamos: €1,000 to €45,000 vs €600 to €8,000.
  • Support channels: only Ibancar Prestamos offers Email.
  • Pricing model: only Ibancar Prestamos offers Fixed rate.
  • Pricing model: only Oney Prestamos offers Monthly.
  • Features: only Ibancar Prestamos offers Same day funding.
  • Features: only Oney Prestamos offers Rewards.
  • Loan types: only Ibancar Prestamos offers Secured.
  • Loan types: only Oney Prestamos offers Student, BNPL.

Our verdict on each

Ibancar Prestamos

Ibancar Prestamos suits borrowers in Spain who own the car they pledge as collateral and can accept a fixed rate. Money moves in Same day, up to 24 hours, and the 12.74% to 13.01% sits below the site median of 15.5%.

Read the full Ibancar Prestamos review

Oney Prestamos

Oney Prestamos is a direct lender in Spain handing out personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans of €1,000 to €45,000 to people who already hold the card. It suits existing Oney customers who want a decision after a short wait, not borrowers shopping a long fixed term loan.

Read the full Oney Prestamos review

Score breakdown

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
AreaIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
Cost8.8Higher8.3Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura) and free early repayment is no, so costs score low.
Offer9.3Higher12.74% to 13.01% and €600 to €8,000 with Same day, up to 24 hours, a narrow 12 to 60 range and poor credit accepted.9.0
Trust9.49.4

Availability and regulation

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
CountryIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
SpainNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both.

Pick Ibancar Prestamos if, pick Oney Prestamos if

Pick Ibancar Prestamos if cost and offer matter most.

Pick Oney Prestamos if loan amount matter most.

From lowest to highest

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
FactIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
Loan amount€600 to €8,000€1,000 to €45,000

Side by side, item by item

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
Loan typesIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
PersonalYesYes
SecuredYesNo
CarYesYes
StudentNoYes
BNPLNoYes

If neither fits

Sofkredit has loan amount at €12,000 to €300,000, against €600 to €8,000 for Ibancar Prestamos and €1,000 to €45,000 for Oney Prestamos.

Sofkredit review

How they place

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
RankingIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
Loans19 of 20431 of 2043
Personal loans15 of 13171 of 1317

Every fact side by side

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
FactIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
Pricing modelFixed rateMonthly
FeaturesSame day fundingRewards
Legal entityIbancar World SLOney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre, Phone

Brokers

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
FactIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
AudienceNot confirmedBusiness
Currency conversion feeNot confirmed1%

Credit cards

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
FactIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
Annual feeNot confirmed€10
Rewards typeNot confirmedPoints
Rewards rateNot confirmed5 EUR voucher per 250 EUR of purchases (Tarjeta VISA Club Leroy Merlin)
PerksNot confirmedDiscounts on fuel at Alcampo service stations, Exclusive points and discounts on purchases, 3x 4x Oney deferred payment from 3 up to 12 instalments with your own bank card, Transferencia Directa: transfer money from the card to your bank account when you need it, Free card replacement request and insurance options such as Multiproteccion from 2 EUR per month
Card kindNot confirmedCredit

Personal insurance

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
FactIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
Premium fromNot confirmed€1,000
Insurance typesNot confirmedHealth, Life, Gadget
Provider typeNot confirmedBroker
Monthly paymentsNot confirmedYes
Cover limitNot confirmedUp to 45,000 EUR
Claims channelsNot confirmedHelp centre
Age rangeNot confirmedOf legal age only

Where each stands against the rest

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
FactIbancar PrestamosOney PrestamosMedian
APR12.74% to 13.01%above the medianNot confirmed9.99
Loan amount€600 to €8,000below the median€1,000 to €45,000above the median€40,000
Term12 to 60 monthsat the medianNot confirmed60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Ibancar Prestamos

Pros

  • Funding lands in Same day, up to 24 hours, and same-day money is uncommon, since only 30.8% of the site offers it
  • The 12.74% to 13.01% sits below the site median of 15.5% and the personal loan ranking median of 14.43%
  • Borrowing is a direct arrangement with direct lender, so you deal with the entity named in the representative example rather than a middleman

Cons

  • Borrowing is secured on your car, so the vehicle is at stake if you miss payments
  • The largest loan is €600 to €8,000, well short of the from €12,000 floor at Creduma ES
  • Terms run 12 to 60, narrower than the personal loan ranking span of 1 to 480

Oney Prestamos

Pros

  • Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000, and the decision comes after a short wait with the money sent to the account you choose.
  • One direct lender, direct lender, covers personal, car and student loans, so the provider you apply to is the one that lends.
  • It is listed with Banco de España under 8814 and based in Spain, ES.

Cons

  • Opening a loan costs 3% of financed capital (apertura), and free early repayment is no, so paying a loan off in one go carries a charge.
  • The credit check is hard, hard, so every application involves a full credit file search before a decision.
  • The card is a credit card with €10 a year and 1% on currency conversion, so holding it has a cost of its own.

Who each suits

Ibancar Prestamos

Who it suits

  • Drivers in mainland Spain, the Balearic Islands and the Canary Islands who own the car they pledge
  • Borrowers listed on ASNEF who need money against a vehicle rather than on income alone
  • People who want a fixed monthly cost they can see before signing

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone who does not own the vehicle they would pledge as collateral
  • Borrowers wanting unsecured money, since the largest amount here is €600 to €8,000
  • Lenders shopping for a rate floor, as 12.74% to 13.01% starts well above the site median of 15.5%

Oney Prestamos

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney card holders in Spain who want a personal loan of €1,000 to €45,000 decided quickly.
  • Adults with a clean credit record, since the assessment is a hard credit check, hard.
  • People funding home improvement, which is a stated use case, home improvement.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone hoping to clear a balance early, since free early repayment is no.
  • Borrowers after a much larger facility: Sofkredit lends €12,000 to €300,000.
  • Readers outside Spain: Cashspace lends Philippine pesos of PHP 500 to PHP 25,000 and fits a different market.

Current offers

Oney Prestamos

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Ibancar Prestamos vs Oney Prestamos
CountryIbancar PrestamosOney Prestamos
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Ibancar Prestamos

What rate will I pay on a secured car loan?+

The 12.74% to 13.01% covers the product, and the pricing is a fixed rate, so the number you agree does not shift with the market. The site median APR of 15.5% shows this loan sits at the cheaper end of the wider field. Always check the figure on your own offer before signing.

How much can I borrow?+

The range is €600 to €8,000, so the smallest and largest advances are fixed. That ceiling is modest, and it is far below the from €12,000 minimum at Creduma ES. The car you pledge is what sets both the amount and the rate you are offered.

Oney Prestamos

How much can I borrow from Oney Prestamos?+

Borrowing runs €1,000 to €45,000 from a single direct lender, and the product line covers personal, car, student and buy now pay later loans. Eligibility sets a minimum that sits lower for existing Oney customers than for new applicants, so an established card holder has more room to start small.

What fees apply when I take out a loan?+

Opening a loan adds an arrangement cost of 3% of financed capital (apertura) to the amount borrowed, and free early repayment is no, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule carries a charge. Interest itself follows the rate you are offered after applying rather than one published figure.

Ibancar Prestamos

Oney Prestamos