Updated October 18, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Fidea vs Finipay

Fidea scores 9.0 and Finipay 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Fidea

Fidea

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10
Finipay

Finipay

9.0/10

What sets them apart

Fidea vs Finipay
CompareFideaFideaReviewVisitVisitFinipayFinipayReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€500 to €60,000Higher€300 to €5,000
Funding timeA few hours after approvalUnder 24 hours
Representative example1,000 EUR over 12 monthly instalments: cost 342.22 EUR, total repayable 1,342.22 EUR, APR 81%Personal loan of 1,000 EUR repaid in 12 monthly instalments: 342.22 EUR in costs, 1,342.22 EUR total repayable, APR 81%
EligibilityResident of Spain, aged 18 to 80, with DNI/NIE, Spanish bank account, mobile number and emailResident of Spain, aged 18 to 80, with DNI/NIE, Spanish bank account held in own name, mobile phone and email
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidationPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidation, CarCovers more
Credit checkHardNot confirmed

Same on both: APR (0% to 212%), Term (3 to 60 months), Arrangement fee (0 EUR), Lender type (Broker), Origination fee (%) (0%), Credit needed (Poor), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Loan amount is higher at Fidea: €500 to €60,000 vs €300 to €5,000.
  • Loan types: only Finipay offers Car.

Our verdict on each

Fidea

Fidea is a Spanish broker for personal, payday and debt consolidation loans, built for residents of Spain with poor credit. It can pay out A few hours after approval, which suits people who need money today rather than the cheapest rate on the market.

Read the full Fidea review

Finipay

Finipay suits Spanish residents with poor credit who need a small personal loan, with amounts from €300 to €5,000 and funding Under 24 hours. It is a broker rather than a lender: nothing is charged to open the loan, but the rate it quotes is the number to weigh against cheaper Spanish lenders.

Read the full Finipay review

Score breakdown

Fidea vs Finipay
AreaFideaFinipay
Cost9.7Arrangement fees are 0 EUR and 0%, while the rate band 0% to 212% runs above the 36.5% payday median on the site.9.7APR runs 0% to 212% and the representative example leaves the total repayable well above the amount borrowed.
Offer9.0Higher8.9
Trust8.58.5

Side by side, item by item

Fidea vs Finipay
Loan typesFideaFinipay
PersonalYesYes
PaydayYesYes
Debt consolidationYesYes
CarNoYes
Fidea vs Finipay
Use casesFideaFinipay
Home improvementYesYes

What it costs in practice

Borrow a typical amount over a typical term (estimate at the stated APR)

Fidea

0 to 26,891.23

0 to 26,891.23

Finipay

0 to 26,891.23

0 to 26,891.23

Both come to the same total.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Positions in our rankings

Fidea vs Finipay
RankingFideaFinipay
Loans21 of 204322 of 2043
Personal loans17 of 131718 of 1317
Payday and short-term loans6 of 2337 of 233

Every fact side by side

Fidea vs Finipay
FactFideaFinipay
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityFinceptiv OU (reg. 14563072)Finceptiv OU
HeadquartersEstoniaEstonia
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centrePhone, Email, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Fidea vs Finipay
FactFideaFinipayMedian
APR0% to 212%lowest quarter0% to 212%lowest quarter9.99
Loan amount€500 to €60,000above the median€300 to €5,000below the median€40,000
Term3 to 60 monthsat the median3 to 60 monthsat the median60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median0%at the median0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Fidea

Pros

  • Nothing to pay for introduction: the arrangement fee is 0 EUR and 0% on personal, payday and debt consolidation loans.
  • Speed is the point here, with money landing A few hours after approval after a lender approves.
  • Amounts run €500 to €60,000, wide enough for a short-term gap or a home improvement project.

Cons

  • Rates are the catch, with 0% to 212% running far above the 36.5% median for payday loans on the site.
  • As a broker, Fidea does not set the final price, so the rate you pay is decided by the lender who accepts you.
  • Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06% is a narrow, low band beside Fidea's 0% to 212%, so cheaper credit sits elsewhere in the same market.

Finipay

Pros

  • The origination fee is 0 EUR with 0% charged as a percentage, so no entry cost comes off the amount you borrow.
  • Money reaches your account Under 24 hours, so a bill or an emergency does not wait on a long assessment.
  • The credit needed is poor, so a thin file does not rule you out on paper.

Cons

  • The rate is the weak spot: 0% to 212% runs well past the 10.74% to 18.06% that Sofkredit quotes in Spain.
  • Finipay is a broker, so the final rate, the contract and the repayment terms sit with whichever partner lender accepts your application.
  • Borrowing is capped: €300 to €5,000 and terms of 3 to 60 put anything larger out of reach, where Creduma ES starts at from €12,000.

Who each suits

Fidea

Who it suits

  • Adults living in Spain with a DNI or NIE, a Spanish bank account, a mobile number and an email address, and a poor credit history.
  • Borrowers who need cash the same day rather than a week of bank processing, since funding is A few hours after approval.
  • People consolidating several balances into a single monthly payment, as personal, payday and debt consolidation includes debt consolidation.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Shoppers chasing the lowest rate, since Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06% sits well below Fidea's 0% to 212%.
  • Large-ticket borrowers, because Creduma ES works from from €12,000, above the sums most Fidea applicants need.
  • Applicants outside Spain, since Cashspace quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency market and Fidea serves residents of Spain.

Finipay

Who it suits

  • Adults who are residents of Spain with a DNI or NIE and a Spanish bank account held in their own name, who can show a mobile number and email.
  • Borrowers with a poor credit file who need cash in a hurry and cannot wait for a mainstream bank's assessment.
  • People who want personal, payday, debt consolidation or car borrowing arranged in one application and who will not be charged to open it.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone chasing a low, predictable rate: Sofkredit quotes 10.74% to 18.06% against Finipay's 0% to 212%.
  • Anyone borrowing a larger sum, since Creduma ES starts at from €12,000, well above €300 to €5,000.
  • Anyone who prices options across currencies: Cashspace quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36, so the two ranges are not like for like.

Current offers

Finipay

Current offer

  • First period offer

    First 300 EUR loan with no commission, repayable in 70 days: 300 EUR at 0% commission, 70 days

    Apply through the online application form on finipay.es; resident of Spain aged 18-80 with DNI/NIE and Spanish bank account

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Fidea vs Finipay
CountryFideaFinipay
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Fidea

What does Fidea charge to arrange a loan?+

Fidea lists an arrangement fee of 0 EUR and 0% on the loans it brokers, so nothing is taken simply for introducing you. Borrowing cost appears in the rate instead, which runs 0% to 212% across personal, payday and debt consolidation loans. Compare the total repayable figure, not just the headline.

What does the representative example show about the cost?+

The published example takes a small advance and repays it in monthly instalments, with a borrowing cost that lifts the total repayable well above the amount handed over. That gap is the number to weigh. Treat the example as the floor for what borrowing costs, since 0% to 212% stretches a long way higher.

Finipay

What rate will I pay on a Finipay loan?+

Finipay quotes 0% to 212% across the loans it brokers, which is a wide band rather than a single rate. The rate you pay is set by whichever partner lender accepts your application, so treat the top of that range as a realistic worst case. The published example is the clearest guide to what borrowing actually costs.

Is there a fee to open the loan?+

The origination fee is 0 EUR, with 0% charged as a percentage, so no entry cost is deducted from the amount you borrow. Cost still comes through the rate, not the opening charge, which is why 0% to 212% matters more here than the fee line.

Fidea

Finipay