Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit

Creditilia ES scores 8.7 and Sofkredit 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Creditilia ES

Creditilia ES

Higher score in this comparison

8.7/10
Sofkredit

Sofkredit

8.7/10

What sets them apart

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
CompareCreditilia ESCreditilia ESReviewVisitVisitSofkreditSofkreditReviewVisitVisit
APR4% to 289%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Loan amount€500 to €50,000€12,000 to €300,000Higher
Term3 to 96 months6 to 240 monthsHigher
Arrangement feeEUR 0 - no opening, study or early repayment fee6% to 9% of the loan; on a 15,000 EUR mortgage-guaranteed loan the commission is 900 EUR minimum and 1,350 EUR maximum, charged by the collaborating lender; Sofkredit's own service costs the user nothing
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeOffers shown immediately, answer in under 24 hours; page advertises loans from 15 minutes15-20 days after approval; same day as the notary signing, about one week if documentation is sent quickly
Representative exampleEUR 5,000 loan over 60 months at fixed 4% annual rate (4.12% TAE), monthly payment EUR 92.08, total repayable EUR 5,524.96, no opening, study or early repayment feea 15,000 EUR loan at 9% interest over 5 years returns a total of 21,750 EUR
Lender typeMarketplaceBroker
EligibilityAdults of legal age, mainly residents in Spain; DNI/NIE required (passport accepted)Natural or legal persons of legal age (+18) with Spanish nationality or residence, holder of a bank account; for mortgage-guaranteed loans a property must be owned, free of charges or with at least 70% of the mortgage repaid
Origination fee (%)0%Lower6% to 9%
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidation, Business, Guarantor, CarSecured, Debt consolidation, Business
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed

Same on both: Credit needed (Poor), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Sofkredit is available in 2 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Creditilia ES: 4% to 289% vs 10.74% to 18.06%.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at Creditilia ES: 0% vs 6% to 9%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Sofkredit: €12,000 to €300,000 vs €500 to €50,000.
  • Term is higher at Sofkredit: 6 to 240 months vs 3 to 96 months.
  • Support channels: only Sofkredit offers Phone, Help centre.
  • Loan types: only Creditilia ES offers Personal, Payday, Guarantor.
  • Loan types: only Sofkredit offers Secured.

Our verdict on each

Creditilia ES

Creditilia ES suits Spanish adults who want a fixed rate loan sized to €500 to €50,000 and terms of 3 to 96, with home improvement as the stated use. The trade off is the credit check, hard, and contact that runs on email only, so every question and complaint travels in writing.

Read the full Creditilia ES review

Sofkredit

Sofkredit suits Spanish adults who want a substantial secured, consolidation, business or mortgage-guaranteed loan placed with a specialist lender. The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06% and a collaborating lender adds a commission, so the total repayable matters more than the headline rate.

Read the full Sofkredit review

Score breakdown

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
AreaCreditilia ESSofkredit
Cost9.4HigherFees are EUR 0 - no opening, study or early repayment fee and €0; cost sits in the rate spread of 4% to 289%.8.6
Offer8.69.4HigherAmounts of €12,000 to €300,000 at an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, with secured, consolidation, business and mortgage-guaranteed lending and same-day funding.
Trust8.18.5Higher

Choosing between them

Pick Creditilia ES if cost, apr, and origination fee (%) matter most.

Pick Sofkredit if offer, trust, loan amount, and term matter most.

What each covers

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
Loan typesCreditilia ESSofkredit
PersonalYesNo
PaydayYesNo
Debt consolidationYesYes
SecuredNoYes
CarYesNo
BusinessYesYes
GuarantorYesNo
Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
Use casesCreditilia ESSofkredit
Home improvementYesYes

How they place

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
RankingCreditilia ESSofkredit
Loans55 of 20434 of 2043
Mortgages4 of 8531 of 853

What we checked

Creditilia ES

  • creditilia.es: 20 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Sofkredit

  • sofkredit.com: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
FactCreditilia ESSofkredit
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityThe Way Media Marketing & Digital Services SL (NIF B44789139)Kova Finance, S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsEmailEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
FactCreditilia ESSofkredit
Initial rate4%Lower8% to 14%
APRC4.12%Lower10.74% to 18.06%
Fixed period5 years0.5 to 20 yearsHigher
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed30%
Product fee€0Lower€900 to €1,350
PurposePurchase, RemortgageHome equity, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
FactCreditilia ESSofkreditMedian
APR4% to 289%lowest quarter10.74% to 18.06%above the median9.99
Loan amount€500 to €50,000above the median€12,000 to €300,000highest quarter€40,000
Term3 to 96 monthshighest quarter6 to 240 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median6% to 9%highest quarter0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Creditilia ES

Pros

  • Free early repayment, a feature shared by 79.2% of the borrowing providers listed.
  • No opening, study or early repayment fee on a personal loan, with EUR 0 - no opening, study or early repayment fee.
  • Fixed rate lending, so the instalment stays put for the life of the loan on fixed rate products.

Cons

  • Rates run 4% to 289%, so the cheap end and the dear end of the market sit on the same page and the headline you meet first is rarely the one you are offered.
  • Support runs on email only, so a payment problem is handled in writing with no one to call.
  • The check is hard and the credit needed is poor, so the route is aimed at files that need help rather than at the strongest ones.

Sofkredit

Pros

  • Loan amounts of €12,000 to €300,000 suit secured borrowing, debt consolidation and business finance.
  • Sofkredit adds no charge of its own, while the 6% to 9% arrangement fee on mortgage-guaranteed loans is set by the collaborating lender.
  • A soft prequalification check under soft prequal is gentler on a credit file than a full search.

Cons

  • The collaborating lender charges an arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan on top of the interest rate.
  • The top of the 10.74% to 18.06% range compares with a site median of 15.5%, so the dearest outcome sits well above the middle of the market.
  • Sofkredit works as a broker under broker, so the lender and the final terms sit elsewhere.

Who each suits

Creditilia ES

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain with a DNI or NIE, or a passport, who mainly need money for home improvement.
  • Borrowers with a poor credit history who accept a hard check in return for offers across €500 to €50,000.
  • Spanish borrowers planning a purchase or a remortgage, both covered by purchase and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone chasing the lowest cost, since Sofkredit quotes rates of 10.74% to 18.06% while the 4% to 289% spread here runs much wider.
  • Borrowers who want a phone line as well as written contact, since support runs on email only.

Sofkredit

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain who hold Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, and need a secured loan.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt who want to start with a soft prequalification through soft prequal.
  • Homeowners planning home equity or a remortgage under home equity and remortgage.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants outside Spain, since eligibility rests on Spanish nationality or residence and a bank account, while Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 serves another market.
  • Borrowers who want the lowest headline cost, who should weigh Solcredito MX at 9.5% to 3,696% and Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 before settling.
  • Anyone expecting a direct lender or a small sum, since Sofkredit works as a broker under broker and publishes amounts of €12,000 to €300,000.

Country by country

Creditilia ES vs Sofkredit
CountryCreditilia ESSofkredit
FranceNoYes
ItalyNoYes
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Creditilia ES

What fees does Creditilia ES charge on a personal loan?+

A personal loan carries EUR 0 - no opening, study or early repayment fee, so nothing is taken for setting the loan up, for studying it or for clearing it early. The cost sits in the rate instead, and personal loan rates run 4% to 289%. The representative example shows the shape: a fixed rate, a monthly instalment and a larger total repaid across the term.

How much can I borrow, and for how long?+

Loan sizes are €500 to €50,000, and the term runs 3 to 96. That spread covers a small urgent bill and a larger planned cost inside the same product, and the shorter end of the term keeps the commitment light. With same day funding advertised, a quick need is the clearest fit for this route.

Sofkredit

What fees do I pay through Sofkredit?+

Sofkredit adds no charge of its own. The arrangement fee of 6% to 9% of the loan is charged by the collaborating lender on mortgage-guaranteed loans, and the first example given is a €900 to €1,350 commission. Anyone budgeting here should add that commission to the interest, since it sits on top of the rate rather than inside it.

What rate and total cost should I expect?+

The published APR is 10.74% to 18.06%, and the representative example puts a real figure on repayment: a loan repaid over several years costs more in total than the amount drawn down. The rate offered sits inside that range, while the total repayable depends on the term and on the collaborating lender's fee.

Creditilia ES

Sofkredit