Finom review
Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 26, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Our verdict
Finom is a cash management account for a business audience that pays a fixed 5% headline with a monthly fee of €0 and instant access whenever cash is needed. It suits companies that hold euro reserves and want deposit protection of EU DGS up to EUR 100,000 without locking the money away.
Key facts
- Best for
- A business euro balance that should earn 5% and stay withdrawable.
- Headline rate
- 5%↗
- Rate type
- Fixed↗
- Minimum deposit
- €0↗
- Deposit protection
- EU DGS up to EUR 100,000↗
- Access terms
- Instant access, withdraw at any time with no withdrawal penalties↗
- Monthly fee
- €0↗
- Account kind
- Cash management↗
- Legal entity
- PNL Fintech B.V.↗
- Headquarters
- Netherlands↗
- Founded
- 2019↗
- Support channels
- Email, Chat, Help-centre, Community↗
- Pricing model
- No monthly fee, Fixed rate
- Official website
- finom.co
Credit cards
Facts checked September 26, 2026, 5 sources
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- App StoreGoogle Play
Pros and cons
Pros
- A fixed 5% headline, above bunq at 3.01% and Wise at 3.29%.
- The cash management account carries a monthly fee of €0 and a minimum deposit of €0, so nothing is taken back out of the balance.
- Instant access with no withdrawal penalties, so cash can move the same day it lands.
- cashback worth up to 3% stacks on top of the 5% interest.
Cons
- Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, so an urgent payment problem has no phone line to call.
- The fixed 5% rate is set rather than linked, so it carries no upside if market rates climb further.
- Deposit protection runs as EU DGS up to EUR 100,000, so a balance above that ceiling carries the risk itself.
- The account is built for a business audience, which leaves personal savers outside the target.
Who it suits
- Companies that keep euro working capital in one place and draw on it as invoices clear, on a fixed rate of 5%.
- Business owners who care more about fees than flexibility, since the monthly charge is €0.
- Firms that want deposit protection of EU DGS up to EUR 100,000 without giving up instant access.
Who should look elsewhere
- Personal savers weighing bunq or Wise, because the account is built for a business audience rather than households.
- Anyone who needs a phone line, since support runs on email, chat and help centre only while 80.2% of savings brands take calls.
- Anyone holding more cash than the guarantee scheme covers, since protection runs as EU DGS up to EUR 100,000.
Where it sits among rivals
On headline rate Finom ranks 93 of 488 brands, and on minimum deposit it ranks 1 of 379. A strong rate paired with the lowest entry point in the comparison is an unusual combination, and it is the one that stands out here. Readers chasing a small balance at a high rate can move quickly, because the barrier is the rate itself rather than the amount parked.
Safety of your money
Deposit protection runs through the European deposit guarantee scheme at EU DGS up to EUR 100,000. Supervision sits with De Nederlandsche Bank in the Netherlands under licence R180074, with a Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission licence, 456/25, appearing alongside it. The pairing matters for a business account: the guarantee scheme sets a clear ceiling on what the balance is worth if a bank fails, and holding above that ceiling puts the difference in the owner's hands.
Who runs it
The account is operated by PNL Fintech B.V., headquartered in the Netherlands and founded 2019. Support runs on email, chat and help centre, so questions are answered in writing or in app chat rather than by phone. The Dutch licence R180074 and the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission licence 456/25 sit behind the brand, and the Dutch base keeps the operation inside the euro area under a supervisor most readers can recognise.
How Finom compares
8.9 vs 8.0
8.9 vs 9.4
8.9 vs 9.48.9 vs 8.5
Finom vs ActivTrades8.9 vs 9.4
8.9 vs 8.7
Finom vs eToro8.9 vs 9.2Finom vs Linxea8.9 vs 8.7
Finom vs DKB8.9 vs 9.3
8.9 vs 9.0Finom vs Airwallex8.9 vs 9.0
Finom vs bunq Spain8.9 vs 9.0- 8.9 vs 8.0
8.9 vs 9.08.9 vs 8.6
8.9 vs 8.3
8.9 vs 9.5
8.9 vs 9.48.9 vs 9.3
8.9 vs 9.3
8.9 vs 9.3
8.9 vs 9.38.9 vs 9.3
8.9 vs 9.3Finom vs Novo8.9 vs 9.2
8.9 vs 9.28.9 vs 9.2
8.9 vs 9.08.9 vs 9.0
8.9 vs 9.0
8.9 vs 9.0
8.9 vs 9.0
8.9 vs 8.98.9 vs 8.9
Finom vs TorFX8.9 vs 8.9- 8.9 vs 8.9
8.9 vs 8.9Finom vs EstateGuru8.9 vs 8.8
8.9 vs 8.7
8.9 vs 8.5
8.9 vs 8.5Finom vs Santander Lokaty PL8.9 vs 8.5
8.9 vs 8.58.9 vs 8.5
8.9 vs 8.48.9 vs 8.0
- 8.9 vs 8.0
8.9 vs 9.0
- Finom vs Airwallex
- Finom vs Afranga
- Finom vs ActivTrades
- Finom vs XTB
- Finom vs eToro
- Finom vs Linxea
- Finom vs DKB
- Finom vs bunq Spain
- Finom vs bunq
- Finom vs Qonto
- Finom vs Hargreaves Lansdown
- Finom vs Empower Personal Dashboard
- Finom vs Novo
- Finom vs Cheers Financial
- Finom vs TorFX
- Finom vs EstateGuru
- Finom vs Santander Lokaty PL
Where Finom is available
- Available
- Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain
- Licence in Netherlands
- De Nederlandsche Bank (DNB) (R180074), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in Cyprus
- Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (456/25), checked September 26, 2026
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What interest rate does Finom pay?+
Finom pays a headline rate of 5% on its cash management account, and the rate is fixed. That figure is set rather than something that follows a base rate, so the headline shown is the rate the account pays for as long as it runs. Cashback of up to 3% adds a further stream of return on top of the interest.
Is there a monthly or annual fee?+
Monthly fees on the cash management account are €0, and the pricing model is a no monthly fee setup alongside a fixed rate. The interest is the return line and nothing further is taken from the balance, so a business holding a large euro float keeps the whole 5% headline.
Is my money protected?+
Balances are covered by the European deposit guarantee scheme, with protection running EU DGS up to EUR 100,000. Anything held above that figure sits outside the cover, so a business keeping a large float would need to spread it. The provider is supervised in the Netherlands by De Nederlandsche Bank under licence R180074.
Can I get my money out quickly?+
Access terms are instant: you can withdraw at any time and there are no withdrawal penalties on the balance. That matters for a cash management account, where the money is working capital rather than a deposit you plan to lock away. The 5% rate keeps running on whatever stays in the account.
How much do I need to put in to open the account?+
The minimum deposit is €0, and Finom ranks 1 of 379 brands on that measure, so the entry point is the lowest in the comparison. A sole trader can open with a small float and add to it as invoices land, instead of building a buffer before the account is worthwhile.
Who is this account designed for?+
The audience is a business audience, and the product is a cash management account with instant access and a fixed 5% rate. It suits a company whose money arrives and leaves in euros, such as a trading business or a small agency. Personal savers comparing bunq or Wise are looking at a different kind of product here.
What rewards are on offer?+
The rewards type is cashback, worth up to 3%, and rewards sit in the feature set of the account. Cashback works alongside the 5% interest rather than replacing it, so a business spending on software, travel or card payments can see the headline topped up. The rewards figure is a ceiling rather than a floor, so treat it as the top end.
How do I get help if a payment looks wrong?+
Support runs on email, chat and help centre, so a question goes to the help centre, the community, live chat or email, depending on how you prefer to ask. Help centres hold the detail, which suits a business that wants to check something outside working hours. There is no phone line in that set, so an urgent payment problem travels through a written channel.
How does the rate compare with bunq and Wise?+
Finom's 5% sits above bunq at 3.01% and Wise at 3.29%, so the interest leads on the same measure. The gap matters most for a business holding a large euro balance across the year, because it is interest earned without locking funds. Monthly fees of €0 mean nothing is taken back out.
Sources
- finom.co checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Audience, Features, Rewards rate, Rewards type
“for freelancers, self-starters, and companies”
- finom.co/en-nl/contacts checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Support channels
“Get in touch with Finom 7 days a week by chat or email ... Join our community on Facebook ... There is no official Finom support team phone number”
- finom.co/en-nl/interest-wallet checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Access terms, Account kind, Deposit protection, Headline rate, Headquarters, Legal entity, Minimum deposit, Rate type, Licences
“Withdraw your funds anytime with no penalties - you can initiate a transfer back to your main account at any time with no fees”
- finom.co/en-nl/partnership checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Founded
“Finom is a go-to financial platform born in the Netherlands and supporting European businesses in achieving their goals since 2019”
- finom.co/en-nl/pricing checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Pricing model, Monthly fee
“Solo plan for freelancers: EUR 0 / month; Interest account: promo rate for 5 months 5%”
Compiled from 5 source pages, checked September 26, 2026. We did not open an account.
Not confirmed yet: Term.