Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team
Athena Home Loans vs CE-Baufinanz
Athena Home Loans
Higher score in this comparison
CE-Baufinanz
Where Athena Home Loans and CE-Baufinanz differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Initial rate | 6.24% | 3.66%Lower |
| APRC | 6.24% | 3.78%Lower |
| Fixed period | 1 to 3 years | 5 yearsHigher |
| Product fee | A$0 | €0 |
| Purpose | Purchase, Remortgage, First time buyer, Buy to letCovers more | Purchase, Remortgage, Buy to let |
| Maximum loan to value | 85% | Not confirmed |
| Lender type | Direct lender | Not confirmed |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Athena Home Loans scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.9.
- Founded is lower at CE-Baufinanz: 2014 vs 2019.
- Initial rate is lower at CE-Baufinanz: 3.66% vs 6.24%.
- APRC is lower at CE-Baufinanz: 3.78% vs 6.24%.
- Fixed period is higher at CE-Baufinanz: 5 years vs 1 to 3 years.
- Support channels: only Athena Home Loans offers Chat, Help centre.
- Purpose: only Athena Home Loans offers First time buyer.
Our verdict on each
Athena Home Loans
Athena Home Loans suits Australian owner-occupiers and investors who want a fee-free home loan from a direct lender. It offers a variable rate of 6.24% with fees of AUD 0 on Straight Up, though the fixed period runs 1 to 3 only.
CE-Baufinanz
CE-Baufinanz is a German property loan broker that suits buyers and owners arranging a purchase, remortgage or buy-to-let deal in a single market. Its APRC of 3.78% is low and the product fee is €0, though the fixed period of 5 years is short.
Score breakdown
| Area | Athena Home Loans | CE-Baufinanz |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.3Straight Up and Power Up carry fees of AUD 0, with no application, valuation, ongoing, monthly or exit fees. | 9.5HigherAPRC of 3.78%, an initial rate of 3.66% and a product fee of €0 make this the stronger side of the profile. |
| Offer | 9.9HigherVariable rate of 6.24%, free early repayment, and applications that take 15 mins to apply online, with fast pre-approval. | 8.8 |
| Trust | 8.8Higher | 8.5 |
How they place
| Ranking | Athena Home Loans | CE-Baufinanz |
|---|---|---|
| Loans | 293 of 2043 | 756 of 2043 |
| Mortgages | 117 of 853 | 333 of 853 |
Pick Athena Home Loans if, pick CE-Baufinanz if
Pick Athena Home Loans if trust and purpose matter most.
Pick CE-Baufinanz if initial rate, aprc, and fixed period matter most.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Athena Home Loans | CE-Baufinanz |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | ASIC 502611 | Not confirmed |
| Germany | Not confirmed |
Additional countries for Athena Home Loans: 1. Additional countries for CE-Baufinanz: 1.
A third option
Prestalo has initial rate at 2.36%, against 6.24% for Athena Home Loans and 3.66% for CE-Baufinanz.
Prestalo reviewWhere these facts come from
Athena Home Loans
- athena.com.au: 11 facts, checked September 26, 2026
CE-Baufinanz
- ce-baufinanz.de: 9 facts, checked September 26, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Athena Home Loans | CE-Baufinanz |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Athena Mortgage Pty Ltd | CE-Baufinanz GmbH |
| Headquarters | Australia | Germany |
| Founded | 2019 | 2014Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Email, Phone |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Athena Home Loans | CE-Baufinanz | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial rate | 6.24%above the median | 3.66%below the median | 4.865% |
| APRC | 6.24%above the median | 3.78%lowest quarter | 5.23% |
| Fixed period | 1 to 3 yearslowest quarter | 5 yearsbelow the median | 10 |
| Maximum loan to value | 85%below the median | Not confirmed | 90% |
Median across 368 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Athena Home Loans
Pros
- Straight Up and Power Up carry fees of AUD 0, with no application, valuation, ongoing, monthly or exit fees
- Free early repayment, so you can pay the home loan off ahead of schedule without a charge
- Variable rate of 6.24% with a 1 to 3 fixed period available
Cons
- The fixed period runs 1 to 3, short against a site median of 10 years for the wider market
- Maximum loan to value is 85%, below the 90% seen across lenders on the site
- Purpose covers purchase, remortgage, first-time-buyer and buy-to-let, with no split or construction option listed
CE-Baufinanz
Pros
- A cost picture that leads on price: APRC of 3.78% and an initial rate of 3.66%.
- No arrangement charge, with a product fee of €0.
- A purpose list of purchase, remortgage and buy to let, so purchase, remortgage and buy-to-let sit in one place.
Cons
- The fixed period of 5 years is short, ranking 157 of 273 brands on that measure.
- A single market, DE, so a borrower buying outside it starts with fewer options.
- Prestalo lists a lower initial rate of 2.36%, so rate-first readers may look there first.
Who each suits
Athena Home Loans
Who it suits
- Home owners and investors in Australia, including self-employed applicants
- Buyers who want fees of AUD 0 and no exit fee on Straight Up and Power Up
- Self-employed applicants who can meet Athena's eligibility and lending criteria
Who should look elsewhere
- Borrowers wanting a long fixed period, since the fixed period runs 1 to 3
- Buyers needing a maximum loan to value above 85%, where Creduma ES may be worth checking
- Anyone looking for a credit check free prequalification, since credit checks here are soft prequal
CE-Baufinanz
Who it suits
- German buyers using the broker for a purchase or remortgage, both inside purchase, remortgage and buy to let.
- Owners adding buy-to-let property, which purchase, remortgage and buy to let also covers.
- Borrowers who want a phone line as well as email, since support runs on email and phone.
Who should look elsewhere
- Prestalo readers: its initial rate of 2.36% is lower than the 3.66% here.
- Anyone wanting a longer rate lock than 5 years.
- Borrowers shopping outside DE, since the broker's coverage is a single market.
Country by country
| Country | Athena Home Loans | CE-Baufinanz |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Germany | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Athena Home Loans
What does Athena Home Loans charge in fees?+
Straight Up and Power Up carry fees of AUD 0, with no application, valuation, ongoing, monthly or exit fees. Early repayment is free, so paying the home loan off early adds no charge. The legal entity behind the loans is Athena Mortgage Pty Ltd.
What rate does Athena Home Loans offer?+
Athena Home Loans is a variable rate lender, and the advertised initial rate is 6.24%. Comparison rates on Straight Up start at 6.24%, and the representative example is based on a secured loan over a longer term.
CE-Baufinanz
What does a CE-Baufinanz mortgage cost?+
The listed APRC is 3.78% and the initial rate is 3.66%, held for 5 years. The product fee is €0, so there is no arrangement charge to add to the first payment. Support on email and phone can walk through what the rate covers.
How long is the rate fixed?+
The rate is fixed for 5 years, and on the site ranking CE-Baufinanz sits at 157 of 273 brands for fixed period. That is short, so compare the 3.78% with brokers offering a longer lock before you commit.
Other options to compare
Athena Home Loans
CE-Baufinanz