Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Finipay vs Finteres

Finipay scores 9.0 and Finteres 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Finipay

Finipay

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10
Finteres

Finteres

8.9/10

What sets them apart

Finipay vs Finteres
CompareFinipayFinipayReviewVisitVisitFinteresFinteresReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 212%0% to 36%
Loan amount€300 to €5,000€100 to €5,000
Term3 to 60 monthsHigher3 to 4 months
Funding timeUnder 24 hoursImmediate transfer on approval, maximum 24-48 hours in exceptional cases
Representative examplePersonal loan of 1,000 EUR repaid in 12 monthly instalments: 342.22 EUR in costs, 1,342.22 EUR total repayable, APR 81%Loan of 300 EUR repaid in 91 days: costs 0 EUR, total repayable 300 EUR, APR 0%
EligibilityResident of Spain, aged 18 to 80, with DNI/NIE, Spanish bank account held in own name, mobile phone and emailAged 18 or over, legally resident in Spain, Spanish bank account in own name, stable income, valid DNI or residence permit
Credit checkNot confirmedSoft prequal
Rate typeNot confirmedVariable
Free early repaymentNot confirmedYes
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

Same on both: Arrangement fee (0 EUR), Lender type (Broker), Origination fee (%) (0%), Loan types (Personal, Payday, Debt consolidation, Car), Credit needed (Poor).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Finipay scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.9.
  • Term is higher at Finipay: 3 to 60 months vs 3 to 4 months.

Our verdict on each

Finipay

Finipay suits Spanish residents with poor credit who need a small personal loan, with amounts from €300 to €5,000 and funding Under 24 hours. It is a broker rather than a lender: nothing is charged to open the loan, but the rate it quotes is the number to weigh against cheaper Spanish lenders.

Read the full Finipay review

Finteres

Finteres suits Spanish borrowers who want a broker to find them a small personal or payday loan without an arrangement fee. Its 0% to 36% starts well below the personal loan median of 14.43%, and the published representative example shows a borrowing with no costs added.

Read the full Finteres review

Score breakdown

Finipay vs Finteres
AreaFinipayFinteres
Cost9.7HigherAPR runs 0% to 212% and the representative example leaves the total repayable well above the amount borrowed.9.5Arrangement fee of 0 EUR and a monthly fee of €0, with an 0% to 36% range starting below the 14.43% median.
Offer8.9Higher8.8
Trust8.58.5

How they place

Finipay vs Finteres
RankingFinipayFinteres
Loans22 of 204332 of 2043
Personal loans18 of 131726 of 1317
Payday and short-term loans7 of 23313 of 233

Availability and regulation

Available in 1 country for both.

Also worth a look

Sofkredit has term at 6 to 240 months, against 3 to 60 months for Finipay and 3 to 4 months for Finteres.

Sofkredit review

What we checked

Finipay

  • finipay.es: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Finteres

  • finteres.es: 19 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Finipay vs Finteres
FactFinipayFinteres
Pricing modelNot confirmedNo monthly fee
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityFinceptiv OUFininity OÜ
HeadquartersEstoniaEstonia
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Savings

Finipay vs Finteres
FactFinipayFinteres
Headline rateNot confirmed0% to 36%
Minimum depositNot confirmed€100
Access termsNot confirmedFree online comparison and pre-application service, available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, no branches or paperwork
Monthly feeNot confirmed€0
Account kindNot confirmedFixed

Where each stands against the rest

Finipay vs Finteres
FactFinipayFinteresMedian
APR0% to 212%lowest quarter0% to 36%lowest quarter9.99
Loan amount€300 to €5,000below the median€100 to €5,000below the median€40,000
Term3 to 60 monthsat the median3 to 4 monthslowest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median0%at the median0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Finipay

Pros

  • The origination fee is 0 EUR with 0% charged as a percentage, so no entry cost comes off the amount you borrow.
  • Money reaches your account Under 24 hours, so a bill or an emergency does not wait on a long assessment.
  • The credit needed is poor, so a thin file does not rule you out on paper.

Cons

  • The rate is the weak spot: 0% to 212% runs well past the 10.74% to 18.06% that Sofkredit quotes in Spain.
  • Finipay is a broker, so the final rate, the contract and the repayment terms sit with whichever partner lender accepts your application.
  • Borrowing is capped: €300 to €5,000 and terms of 3 to 60 put anything larger out of reach, where Creduma ES starts at from €12,000.

Finteres

Pros

  • No arrangement fee, at 0 EUR, and a monthly fee of €0 on the account
  • The 0% to 36% range starts below the personal loan median of 14.43%
  • The comparison and pre-application service is free, open around the clock, with no branches and no paperwork

Cons

  • As a broker it does not lend itself, so the rate you pay inside the 0% to 36% range depends on which partner approves you
  • The 3 to 4 window is short, so spreading a debt over a longer term is not on offer
  • Eligibility requires legal residence in Spain, a Spanish bank account in your own name, stable income and a valid DNI or residence permit

Who each suits

Finipay

Who it suits

  • Adults who are residents of Spain with a DNI or NIE and a Spanish bank account held in their own name, who can show a mobile number and email.
  • Borrowers with a poor credit file who need cash in a hurry and cannot wait for a mainstream bank's assessment.
  • People who want personal, payday, debt consolidation or car borrowing arranged in one application and who will not be charged to open it.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone chasing a low, predictable rate: Sofkredit quotes 10.74% to 18.06% against Finipay's 0% to 212%.
  • Anyone borrowing a larger sum, since Creduma ES starts at from €12,000, well above €300 to €5,000.
  • Anyone who prices options across currencies: Cashspace quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36, so the two ranges are not like for like.

Finteres

Who it suits

  • Adults living in Spain who need a payday style loan within €100 to €5,000 to bridge a short gap
  • Borrowers with thinner credit, since poor is the level the service is built around
  • People who want free early repayment on a fixed rate fixed loan

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone who needs a large sum, since the top of €100 to €5,000 sits well below the personal loan median of €559
  • Borrowers who need a long repayment period, because 3 to 4 is short
  • Readers who want a provider that names its own regulator and a deposit protection scheme, and would rather see Cashspace or Sofkredit

Current offers

Finipay

Current offer

  • First period offer

    First 300 EUR loan with no commission, repayable in 70 days: 300 EUR at 0% commission, 70 days

    Apply through the online application form on finipay.es; resident of Spain aged 18-80 with DNI/NIE and Spanish bank account

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Finteres

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer prestamo sin costo para nuevos usuarios: 0% TAE, cost 0 EUR on a 300 EUR loan repaid in 91 days

    New Finteres users only; first loan at 0% APR, site states the figure is indicative and not contractual and can change after the questionnaire

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Finipay vs Finteres
CountryFinipayFinteres
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Finipay

What rate will I pay on a Finipay loan?+

Finipay quotes 0% to 212% across the loans it brokers, which is a wide band rather than a single rate. The rate you pay is set by whichever partner lender accepts your application, so treat the top of that range as a realistic worst case. The published example is the clearest guide to what borrowing actually costs.

Is there a fee to open the loan?+

The origination fee is 0 EUR, with 0% charged as a percentage, so no entry cost is deducted from the amount you borrow. Cost still comes through the rate, not the opening charge, which is why 0% to 212% matters more here than the fee line.

Finteres

What does Finteres charge for arranging a loan?+

The arrangement fee is 0 EUR with no percentage added on top, and the account itself carries a monthly fee of €0. Using the comparison and pre-application service is free. What you do pay is the interest on the loan itself, which sits inside the 0% to 36% range.

How much can I borrow, and for how long?+

The amount runs from €100 to €5,000, so it is aimed at a small shortfall or an unexpected bill rather than a large purchase. The term that comes with it is 3 to 4, which keeps the repayment schedule short. For a bigger sum, compare providers whose range starts higher.

Finipay

Finteres