Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

bevestor vs M1 Finance

bevestor scores 8.7 and M1 Finance 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
bevestor

bevestor

8.7/10
M1 Finance

M1 Finance

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10

Where bevestor and M1 Finance differ

bevestor vs M1 Finance
ComparebevestorbevestorReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesM1 FinanceM1 FinanceReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.6%0%Lower
Minimum investment€25 to €500$10,000
RegulatorsIndustrie und Handelskammer Frankfurt am MainSIPC
Investor protectionEU ICS up to EUR 20,000SIPC up to USD 500,000
Account typesJointIRA, Roth IRA, JointCovers more
Portfolio typesETF, ESGETF, Cash, Crypto

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • M1 Finance scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.7.
  • Regulators: only bevestor offers Industrie und Handelskammer Frankfurt am Main.
  • Regulators: only M1 Finance offers SIPC.
  • Founded is lower at M1 Finance: 2015 vs 2016.
  • Management fee is lower at M1 Finance: 0% vs 0.6%.
  • Account types: only M1 Finance offers IRA, Roth IRA.
  • Portfolio types: only bevestor offers ESG.
  • Portfolio types: only M1 Finance offers Cash, Crypto.
  • Support channels: only bevestor offers Email, Chat, Phone.

Our verdict on each

bevestor

bevestor is a German robo-advisor for investors who want a managed portfolio of ETFs and funds without picking holdings themselves. The management fee of 0.6% is the price of that service, and a minimum investment of €25 to €500 keeps the entry point modest for the robo-advisory group.

Read the full bevestor review

M1 Finance

M1 Finance pairs $0 stock trades with 0% management fees, and its cash account pays 3.35% on uninvested balances. It suits US savers who want automated investing with a variable cash rate and SIPC cover, rather than paying to pick every trade themselves.

Read the full M1 Finance review

Score breakdown

bevestor vs M1 Finance
AreabevestorM1 Finance
Cost8.9Management fee of 0.6% against a robo-advisor median of 0.35% on a managed fund portfolio.9.5Higher
Offer8.99.0HigherComputed ranks of 1 on minimum deposit and 1 on stock trade fee, plus 3.35% variable interest on uninvested cash.
Trust8.58.5

Feature by feature

bevestor vs M1 Finance
Portfolio typesbevestorM1 Finance
ETFYesYes
ESGYesNo
CashNoYes
CryptoNoYes
bevestor vs M1 Finance
Account typesbevestorM1 Finance
IRANoYes
Roth IRANoYes
JointYesYes

Sources behind this comparison

bevestor

  • bevestor.de: 9 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • deka.de: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

M1 Finance

  • m1.com: 7 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • sipc.org: 3 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

bevestor vs M1 Finance
RankingbevestorM1 Finance
Investing294 of 654205 of 654
Stock and ETF brokers214 of 358151 of 358
Robo-advisors90 of 15454 of 154

Every fact side by side

bevestor vs M1 Finance
FactbevestorM1 Finance
Legal entitybevestor GmbHM1 FINANCE LLC
HeadquartersGermanyUnited States
Founded20162015Lower
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre

Brokers

bevestor vs M1 Finance
FactbevestorM1 Finance
Minimum depositNot confirmed$0
Stock trade feeNot confirmed$0
MarketsETFs, FundsStocks, ETFs, Crypto
FeaturesMobile appCrypto, Fractional shares, Mobile appCovers more
Pricing modelNot confirmedCommission free
Margin rateNot confirmed5.9%
PlatformsBevestor AppNot confirmed
Maximum retail leverageNot confirmedUp to 50% of portfolio value
Interest on cashNot confirmed3.35%

Savings

bevestor vs M1 Finance
FactbevestorM1 Finance
Headline rateNot confirmed3.35%
Rate typeNot confirmedVariable
Deposit protectionNot confirmedFDIC up to USD 250,000
Access termsNot confirmedOn-demand access; daily ACH transfer limit $120,000, wire transfer for more; interest compounded and credited monthly
Account kindNot confirmedCash management

Where each stands against the rest

bevestor vs M1 Finance
FactbevestorM1 FinanceMedian
Management fee0.6%highest quarter0%lowest quarter0.35%

Median across 86 listed providers.

Pros and cons

bevestor

Pros

  • Entry is light: a minimum investment of €25 to €500 sits below the robo-advisor median of €60.06.
  • Portfolio types cover etf and esg, so an ESG option sits alongside the standard plan.
  • Help is offered on email, chat and phone, so questions can be asked by phone or chat as well as email.

Cons

  • Markets are limited to etfs and funds, so there is no route to individual shares through this account.
  • A management fee of 0.6% ranks 36 of 49 brands on management fee.
  • Protection is stated as EU ICS up to EUR 20,000, so the cover stops at that level on larger balances.

M1 Finance

Pros

  • Trading is commission free: stock trades cost $0 and the management fee is 0%.
  • Uninvested cash pays 3.35% on a variable rate and sits under FDIC up to USD 250,000.
  • Investments are covered by SIPC up to USD 500,000 and the firm sits under SIPC with membership SIPC member 69670.

Cons

  • Support runs on help centre only, so help is self service.
  • Margin borrowing at 5.9% adds interest to a portfolio priced at $0 to trade.
  • The referral offer quotes a $10,000 minimum investment, well above the $0 needed to open.

Who each suits

bevestor

Who it suits

  • German savers who want funds managed for them rather than choosing holdings themselves.
  • Investors who can start at €25 to €500 and prefer a single ongoing charge.
  • People who want help by phone or chat, since support runs on email, chat and phone.

Who should look elsewhere

  • eToro, where the management fee is 0%, if paying for someone else to run the portfolio is not wanted.
  • Axos Invest, with a minimum investment of $100 quoted in dollars, for investors who can start with more.
  • Empower Personal Dashboard, whose management fee is 0%, if a fee for managed portfolios is not wanted.

M1 Finance

Who it suits

  • US savers who want automated investing and a paying cash balance in a single app.
  • People saving into ira, roth ira and joint accounts using fractional shares.
  • Investors who prefer pie allocations across stocks, etfs and crypto to picking single shares.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Bunq, which opens at €10 and suits euro banking rather than US investing.
  • CFI, if you need forex or CFD trading, since it lists stocks, etfs and forex.
  • Fiesta Credito MX, which sits under CONDUSEF rather than SIPC and answers to a different market.

Country by country

bevestor vs M1 Finance
CountrybevestorM1 Finance
GermanyYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

bevestor

What does bevestor cost to run?+

bevestor charges a management fee of 0.6% on the portfolio it manages. The charge is for the managed portfolio rather than for each trade, because bevestor chooses and holds the funds. The robo-advisor group median fee is 0.35%.

How much do I need to start investing with bevestor?+

You need a minimum investment of €25 to €500 to open and run the portfolio, which is below the robo-advisor median of €60.06. Funds are held in euro and the account is run through a mobile app.

M1 Finance

What does M1 Finance charge to trade?+

Stock trades cost $0 and the management fee is 0%, the only pricing stated under commission free trading. Borrowing against the portfolio is charged at 5.9%, so the trade fee does not cover the interest on a loan.

How much interest does cash left in the account earn?+

The high yield cash account pays 3.35% on a variable basis, so the rate moves with the policy rate. The account is classed as cash management and FDIC up to USD 250,000 applies to that cash balance. Interest compounds and is credited monthly.