Updated October 21, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team
PocketSmith vs Quicken
Quicken
Higher score in this comparison
PocketSmith
PocketSmith vs Quicken: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $14.95 | $3.99Lower |
| Free plan | YesHas it | No |
| Platforms | Web, iOS, Android | Web, iOS, Android, Windows, MacCovers more |
| Money-back period | 14 days | 30 daysHigher |
Same on both: Tool type (Budgeting).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Quicken scores higher overall: 9.6 vs 9.2.
- Money-back period is higher at Quicken: 30 days vs 14 days.
- Founded is lower at Quicken: 1984 vs 2008.
- Price from is lower at Quicken: $3.99 vs $14.95.
- Free plan: only PocketSmith.
- Platforms: only Quicken offers Windows, Mac.
- Support channels: only PocketSmith offers Email.
- Support channels: only Quicken offers Chat, Phone.
Our verdict on each
PocketSmith
PocketSmith suits households seeking long term budgeting across web plus mobile, with planning tools that sit alongside a free entry tier. Paid access starts at $14.95 and support centres on email and help resources, so readers wanting phone help should weigh CountAbout or Emma App alongside.
Quicken
Quicken suits households seeking budgeting across web plus mobile and desktop, with support across chat, phone and help resources. Plans start at $3.99 with a money back window of 30 days, while there is no Free plan for trying without paying.
Score breakdown
| Area | PocketSmith | Quicken |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.2Paid access starts at $14.95 alongside a free entry tier, keeping initial outlay modest. | 9.2Entry at $3.99 shapes value alongside no Free plan. |
| Offer | 9.0Covers budgeting use across web, iOS and Android with email led assistance through email, help centre and community. | 9.9HigherBudgeting access spans web, iOS and Android for varied routines. |
| Trust | 9.2Operated by PocketSmith Ltd in place since 2008 with documented help routes. | 9.8HigherSupport spans chat, phone and help centre with established company roots. |
Which one suits you
Pick PocketSmith if free plan matter most.
Pick Quicken if offer, trust, price from, platforms, and money-back period matter most.
How they place
| Ranking | PocketSmith | Quicken |
|---|---|---|
| Budgeting apps | 11 of 16 | 2 of 16 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | PocketSmith | Quicken |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Free plan | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | PocketSmith Ltd | Quicken Inc. |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
| Founded | 2008 | 1984Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Chat, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | PocketSmith | Quicken | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $14.95above the median | $3.99lowest quarter | $7.49 |
| Money-back period | 14 daysbelow the median | 30 daysabove the median | 22 days |
Median across 8 listed providers.
Pros and cons
PocketSmith
Pros
- Includes a free entry tier, unlike Tiller Money which offers no free plan.
- Works across web, iOS and Android for household budgeting on web and mobile.
- Support includes community help alongside email through email, help centre and community.
Cons
- Paid access starts at $14.95, above £4.99 for Emma App.
- Support runs on email, help centre and community only, without phone or live chat routes.
- Focus stays on budgeting through budgeting, so readers seeking broader account features may look at Emma App.
Quicken
Pros
- Paid plans start at $3.99, below Cashably at $7.99
- Access spans web, iOS and Android, covering web, mobile and desktop use
- Support covers chat, phone and help centre, including chat and phone routes
Cons
- There is no Free plan, so you must pay to keep access after any refund window
- Entry at $3.99 may suit less well if you hoped to avoid ongoing charges
- Paid entry at $3.99 looks less flexible beside tools that retain access without payment
Who each suits
PocketSmith
Who it suits
- Households wanting web plus mobile budgeting with a free entry point
- Planners who value community and help centre guidance over phone contact
- Readers comparing paid budgeting tools before committing to a plan
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers wanting phone based help should consider Emma App, as PocketSmith support centres on email, help centre and community.
- Readers focused on lowest paid entry may compare CountAbout at $19.99 against $14.95.
Quicken
Who it suits
- Households wanting dedicated budgeting with desktop plus mobile access
- Readers who value phone and chat help alongside guides and community
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers wanting ongoing access without payment may prefer FloatMe, since Quicken has no Free plan
- Readers seeking a different paid entry point may look at Cashably beside Quicken at $3.99
Current offers
Quicken
Current offer
First period offer
Simplifi first year at $3.99 per month: $3.99 per month, billed annually
First year only when you order directly from Quicken; new memberships only; subscription billed annually
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | PocketSmith | Quicken |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | No | Yes |
| United States | No | Yes |
Questions about each
PocketSmith
How much does PocketSmith cost?+
Paid access starts at $14.95. A free entry tier is also available, so you can review core budgeting layout before moving to a paid tier. Paid tiers add greater depth for longer term planning.
Does PocketSmith offer a free plan?+
Yes, PocketSmith includes a free entry tier for budgeting. It suits readers who want to explore account structure and planning views before paying. Paid access from $14.95 unlocks fuller budgeting continuity.
Quicken
How much does Quicken cost to get started+
Quicken starts at $3.99 for paid access, and there is no Free plan for ongoing use without payment. You can weigh that entry against your budgeting needs and how often you plan to use tracking. Cover under the money back window is set through 30 days.
Does Quicken offer a plan without payment+
There is no Free plan, so ongoing use calls for a paid tier starting at $3.99. You may still review plan details before committing and check support if questions arise. The money back window lasts 30 days where stated.
Other options to compare
Quicken
PocketSmith