Updated September 29, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

NBG vs SWK Bank

NBG scores 9.5 and SWK Bank 9.5 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
NBG

NBG

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10
SWK Bank

SWK Bank

9.5/10

Where NBG and SWK Bank differ

NBG vs SWK Bank
CompareNBGNBGReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesSWK BankSWK BankReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR19.29%5.29% to 12.99%Lower
Loan amount€300 to €6,000€7,500 to €100,000Higher
Term12 to 84 months24 to 120 monthsHigher
Funding timeImmediate disbursement credited to your deposit accountLoan amount transferred to your current account within a few days
EligibilityValid ID card or passport; proof of employment and a utility bill may be requested; existing Digital Banking credentials to apply onlineAt least 18 years old; main residence in Germany (employer's registered office likewise); at least six months with current employer and no probation; permanent employment; no negative SCHUFA or CRIF entry
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit line, StudentPersonal, Car, Debt consolidation, Secured
Arrangement feeNot confirmed0 EUR
Credit checkNot confirmedHard
Representative exampleNot confirmedRatenkredit: net loan 10,000.00 EUR over 84 months at 6.29% effective annual rate for two thirds of customers
Credit neededNot confirmedGood
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender), Free early repayment (Yes).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Founded is lower at NBG: 1841 vs 1959.
  • APR is lower at SWK Bank: 5.29% to 12.99% vs 19.29%.
  • Loan amount is higher at SWK Bank: €7,500 to €100,000 vs €300 to €6,000.
  • Term is higher at SWK Bank: 24 to 120 months vs 12 to 84 months.
  • Support channels: only NBG offers Chat.
  • Support channels: only SWK Bank offers Email.
  • Pricing model: only NBG offers No monthly fee.
  • Loan types: only NBG offers Credit line, Student.
  • Loan types: only SWK Bank offers Car, Secured.

Our verdict on each

NBG

NBG suits Greek customers who want a Mastercard debit for everyday spending and, if funds allow, a fixed-rate term deposit with no monthly fee. The savings side carries no monthly charge, while the credit card option runs at 19.29% with 2% on currency conversion.

Read the full NBG review

SWK Bank

SWK Bank suits borrowers in Germany with permanent employment who want a long fixed-rate instalment loan with no arrangement fee. Its APR of 5.29% to 12.99% sits well under the site median of 15.5%, and a fixed deposit at 3.21% gives savers a home for cash.

Read the full SWK Bank review

Score breakdown

NBG vs SWK Bank
AreaNBGSWK Bank
Cost8.99.3Higher
Offer9.49.6HigherOrigination fee of 0 EUR, APR of 5.29% to 12.99% against a site median of 15.5%.
Trust10.0Higher9.6

Which one suits you

Pick NBG if trust matter most.

Pick SWK Bank if cost, apr, loan amount, and term matter most.

Where each is licensed and available

NBG vs SWK Bank
CountryNBGSWK Bank
GermanyNot confirmed

Additional countries for NBG: 1. Additional countries for SWK Bank: 1.

Sources behind this comparison

NBG

  • nbg.gr: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026

SWK Bank

  • swkbank.de: 19 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

NBG vs SWK Bank
RankingNBGSWK Bank
Savings97 of 1492109 of 1492
Fixed-rate bonds and term deposits12 of 19914 of 199
Loans198 of 2043209 of 2043
Personal loans180 of 1317188 of 1317

Every fact side by side

NBG vs SWK Bank
FactNBGSWK Bank
Pricing modelNo monthly fee, Fixed rateCovers moreFixed rate
FeaturesSame day fundingNot confirmed
Legal entityNATIONAL BANK OF GREECE S.A.Sued-West-Kreditbank Finanzierung GmbH
HeadquartersGreeceGermany
Founded1841Lower1959
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centrePhone, Email, Help centre

Credit cards

NBG vs SWK Bank
FactNBGSWK Bank
Annual fee€6Not confirmed
Currency conversion fee2%Not confirmed
Rewards typePointsNot confirmed
Card kindCreditNot confirmed

Savings

NBG vs SWK Bank
FactNBGSWK Bank
Headline rateNot confirmed3.21%
Minimum deposit€3,000Lower€10,000
Deposit protectionNot confirmedEU DGS up to EUR 100,000
Access termsTerm deposit in EUR: duration chosen by the customer from 1 to 365 days; rate fixed for the whole term; early full repayment possible at a cost via Internet/Mobile Banking or in branch; automatic renewalFixed term, no early access during the agreed term, extension possible after term end
Monthly fee€0€0
Account kindFixedFixed

Mortgages

NBG vs SWK Bank
FactNBGSWK Bank
Fixed period10 yearsNot confirmed
Maximum loan to value100%Not confirmed
PurposePurchaseNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

NBG vs SWK Bank
FactNBGSWK BankMedian
APR19.29%above the median5.29% to 12.99%below the median9.99%
Loan amount€300 to €6,000below the median€7,500 to €100,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 84 monthsabove the median24 to 120 monthshighest quarter60

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

NBG

Pros

  • Debit card runs on the Mastercard network, the wider of the two networks in the debit card rankings
  • Term deposit carries €0 as a monthly fee and a fixed rate
  • Term deposit needs a €3,000 minimum deposit, above the typical minimum in the savings rankings

Cons

  • Credit card borrowing costs 19.29%, well above the 15.5% median across the listings
  • Currency conversion costs 2% on the card, above the 1% median
  • Fixed-rate deposits make up 19.6% of the term deposit listings, the smallest account kind group

SWK Bank

Pros

  • Arrangement fee of 0 EUR on the instalment loan
  • APR of 5.29% to 12.99% against a site median of 15.5%
  • Repay early free of charge on the instalment loan

Cons

  • Loan amounts run €7,500 to €100,000, so smaller sums fall outside the range
  • A hard credit check and good credit needed, so a negative entry rules you out

Who each suits

NBG

Who it suits

  • Greek residents spending day to day on a Mastercard debit card
  • Savings customers with a lump sum ready for a fixed-rate term deposit
  • Borrowers needing personal or consolidated debt dealt with by the bank directly

Who should look elsewhere

  • Card shoppers drawn to the many listings with no annual fee, where the median is €0
  • Frequent currency converters, since the 2% charge outruns the 1% median
  • Anyone after a variable-rate account, which covers 53.9% of the listings

SWK Bank

Who it suits

  • German residents with permanent employment and a clean credit record
  • Borrowers planning home improvements, a car purchase or debt consolidation
  • Savers who can leave a fixed sum untouched for the agreed term

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone wanting a higher rate ceiling, since Cashspace quotes APRs of PHP 12 to PHP 36
  • Anyone on probation, self-employed, or carrying a negative credit entry
  • Borrowers who want a variable rate, since the fixed rate here never reprices

Country by country

NBG vs SWK Bank
CountryNBGSWK Bank
GermanyNoYes
GreeceYesNo

Questions about each

NBG

What does it cost to hold an NBG account each month?+

The term deposit carries a monthly fee of €0, so nothing is taken each month on that account. Any other charges would sit with the individual product rather than the account, so check the card terms before applying. The deposit rate is set as fixed, not a monthly charge.

Which card network can I use?+

The card runs on the Mastercard network, listed as mastercard for this offering. That decides where the card is accepted and whether the balance leaves your account straight away. Mastercard takes 37.6% of the network listings on the site.

SWK Bank

What does a SWK Bank instalment loan cost?+

The arrangement fee is 0 EUR, and the APR runs 5.29% to 12.99% on a fixed rate, so the cost holds steady across the term. A published representative example shows a net loan repaid over 24 to 120.

How much can I borrow and for how long?+

Loan amounts run €7,500 to €100,000 with terms of 24 to 120. Repayments are fixed, and early repayment carries no charge. The loan amount is transferred to your current account within a short wait.