Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

KTC credit card vs Upgrade

KTC credit card scores 9.0 and Upgrade 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
KTC credit card

KTC credit card

9.0/10
Upgrade

Upgrade

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10

Where KTC credit card and Upgrade differ

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
CompareKTC credit cardKTC credit cardReviewVisitVisitUpgradeUpgradeReviewVisitVisit
Annual feeTHB 0$0
APR20% to 25%7.74% to 35.99%Lower
Currency conversion fee2%Lower3%
Rewards typePointsCashback
Rewards rate1 point per 25 baht spend (KTC FOREVER points, no expiry)3% cash back on gas, groceries, streaming and monthly subscriptions, and utilities; 1% on everything else, uncapped
Perks0% instalment plans up to 10 months at over 10,000 merchants, 0.74% per month instalment conversion for up to 10 months via KTC Mobile or KTC PHONE, Travel insurance up to 8 million baht, Accident insurance up to 300,000 baht for 90 days for new primary cardholders, Cash advance up to 100% of credit limit, KTC Personal Assistant service 24 hours a day on 02 123 5000, KTC FOREVER points and points redemption at participating merchants, Visa contactless and payments via Google Pay, Garmin Pay, SWATCHPAYVisa Zero Liability protection, Travel and Emergency Assistance Services, Roadside Dispatch, Upgrade Shopping offers, Rewards do not expire, 24/7 fraud monitoring and real time alerts, Flexible payment options Pay Now, Pay in 4, Pay Over Time (coming soon)
Credit neededFairNot confirmed

Same on both: Card kind (Credit).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Upgrade scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 9.0.
  • APR is lower at Upgrade: 7.74% to 35.99% vs 20% to 25%.
  • Currency conversion fee is lower at KTC credit card: 2% vs 3%.
  • Perks: only KTC credit card offers 0% instalment plans up to 10 months at over 10,000 merchants, 0.74% per month instalment conversion for up to 10 months via KTC Mobile or KTC PHONE, Travel insurance up to 8 million baht.
  • Perks: only Upgrade offers Visa Zero Liability protection, Travel and Emergency Assistance Services, Roadside Dispatch.
  • Support channels: only Upgrade offers Email.
  • Pricing model: only KTC credit card offers No annual fee.
  • Pricing model: only Upgrade offers Fixed rate.
  • Features: only KTC credit card offers Rewards.
  • Features: only Upgrade offers Same day funding, Credit line.

Our verdict on each

KTC credit card

KTC credit card suits Thai residents wanting a rewards card with no yearly charge and useful instalment plans. The cost score is 5.1, and the annual fee on the Visa Platinum card is THB 0. Eligibility is limited to Thai nationals with a stated income and job tenure.

Read the full KTC credit card review

Upgrade

Upgrade suits US borrowers who want a direct lender with fixed rate personal loans, a credit line and quick access to money, and the fee is taken from the proceeds before you see it. It scores 6.4 on offer, and the arrangement fee runs 1.85% to 9.99% on top of the rate.

Read the full Upgrade review

Score breakdown

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
AreaKTC credit cardUpgrade
Cost9.09.0
Offer9.29.4HigherDirect lender with loans of $1,000 to $50,000 over 24 to 84 at 7.74% to 35.99%, plus same day funding and a credit line.
Trust8.99.4Higher

How they place

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
RankingKTC credit cardUpgrade
Loans110 of 204394 of 2043
Personal loans94 of 131780 of 1317
Credit and debit cards35 of 159426 of 1594
Credit cards13 of 4219 of 421

Where these facts come from

KTC credit card

  • ktc.co.th: 13 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • cuelinks.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Upgrade

  • upgrade.com: 12 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
FactKTC credit cardUpgrade
Pricing modelNo annual feeFixed rate
FeaturesRewardsSame day funding, Credit line
Legal entityKrungthai Card Public Company LimitedUpgrade, Inc.
HeadquartersThailandUnited States
Founded1996Not confirmed
Support channelsPhone, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Loans

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
FactKTC credit cardUpgrade
Loan amountfrom THB 15,000$1,000 to $50,000
Term12 to 60 months24 to 84 monthsHigher
Arrangement feeNot confirmed1.85%-9.99% one-time origination fee, deducted from loan proceeds
Credit checkNot confirmedSoft prequal
Funding timeFunds transferred to the account within 1 business day after approvalWithin 1 business day of clearing verifications
Representative exampleNot confirmed$10,000 unsecured personal loan, 36-month term, 17.59% APR including 13.94% yearly interest rate and 5% one-time origination fee; $9,500 received, $341.48 monthly payment, $12,293.46 total
Rate typeFixedFixed
Lender typeDirect lenderDirect lender
Free early repaymentYesYes
EligibilityThai nationality, age 20-60, minimum income 15,000 baht per month, at least 4 months in the current job; foreigners residing in Thailand cannot applyBe a U.S. citizen, a permanent resident, or living in the U.S. on a valid visa; be at least 18 years old (or older where the majority age is higher); provide verifiable bank account information and a valid email address
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed1.85% to 9.99%
Loan typesPersonalPersonal, Debt consolidation, Secured, CarCovers more
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Debit cards

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
FactKTC credit cardUpgrade
Monthly feeNot confirmed$0
Free ATM withdrawalsNot confirmed$0
Card typeNot confirmedDebit
Cashback rateNot confirmed2%
Card networkNot confirmedVisa

Where each stands against the rest

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
FactKTC credit cardUpgradeMedian
APR20% to 25%above the median7.74% to 35.99%below the median11.635
Currency conversion fee2%above the median3%highest quarter1%

Median across 486 listed providers.

Pros and cons

KTC credit card

Pros

  • Annual fee of THB 0 on the KTC Visa Platinum card
  • Points on everyday spend at 1 point per 25 baht spend (KTC FOREVER points, no expiry)
  • Instalment plans, cash advances and travel cover listed in 0% instalment plans up to 10 months at over 10,000 merchants, 0.74% per month instalment conversion for up to 10 months via KTC Mobile or KTC PHONE and travel insurance up to 8 million baht

Cons

  • Currency conversion fee of 2% against a site median of 1%
  • Personal loan rate of 20% to 25% on a fixed basis
  • Eligibility rules bar foreigners residing in Thailand and ask for a waiting period in the current job

Upgrade

Pros

  • Fixed rate personal loans with an APR of 7.74% to 35.99%
  • Free early repayment lets you settle the balance early without a charge
  • Soft prequalification, so a soft prequal credit check comes before a hard search

Cons

  • The arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% is deducted from loan proceeds, so the amount received is lower than the amount borrowed
  • The top of the APR range is far above the site median of 15.5%
  • The smallest loan is $1,000 to $50,000, which rules out small emergency amounts

Who each suits

KTC credit card

Who it suits

  • Thai nationals with a steady monthly income who want a fee free rewards card
  • Spenders who will use the instalment options listed in 0% instalment plans up to 10 months at over 10,000 merchants, 0.74% per month instalment conversion for up to 10 months via KTC Mobile or KTC PHONE and travel insurance up to 8 million baht
  • Applicants happy to earn points rather than cash back

Who should look elsewhere

  • Frequent overseas spenders, who pay 2% on conversion where the Wise card carries a fee of £0
  • Card holders shopping purely on fees, since bunq also charges €0
  • Applicants building a credit record, since the Varo Believe Secured Credit Card is secured and charges $0

Upgrade

Who it suits

  • US residents who want one lender for a loan and a credit line
  • Borrowers consolidating debt or funding home improvement who value a fixed rate
  • Adults who prefer a soft prequal credit check before committing

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers who would rather pay fees up front, since the arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% comes out of the amount borrowed
  • Anyone outside the US, as eligibility is tied to US residency and citizenship status
  • Borrowers who need a very large sum, since the maximum is $1,000 to $50,000

Current offers

KTC credit card

Current offer

  • First period offer

    KTC X Visa Signature - first year annual fee waiver: 5,000 baht annual fee waived for the first year

    Monthly income from 50,000 baht; valid 1 Jan 2026 - 31 Dec 2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    KTC X World Rewards Mastercard - first year annual fee waiver: 5,000 baht annual fee waived for the first year

    Monthly income from 50,000 baht; valid 1 Jan 2026 - 31 Dec 2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Discount code

    PTT Station fuel cashback with KTC credit card: 2 baht cashback per litre

    Valid 1 Jul 2026 - 31 Oct 2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Bonus

    Customer Choice promotion on KTC credit cards: choose cashback up to 2% or points up to 25%

    Valid 1 Jul 2026 - 31 Dec 2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

KTC credit card vs Upgrade
CountryKTC credit cardUpgrade
ThailandYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

KTC credit card

Does the KTC credit card charge an annual fee?+

The KTC Visa Platinum card carries an annual fee of THB 0 and is listed as a no annual fee card, so there is no yearly charge to clear. The card kind is credit rather than a charge card, and the rewards type is points.

What does borrowing cost?+

The KTC Cash personal loan is offered directly by the provider, on a fixed rate of 20% to 25% over terms of 12 to 60. Loan amounts start at from THB 15,000, early repayment is free, and funds reach the account the day after approval.

Upgrade

What rate will I pay on an Upgrade personal loan?+

Upgrade offers fixed rate loans with an APR of 7.74% to 35.99% and terms of 24 to 84. Loans cover personal, debt consolidation, secured and car borrowing, and the model is fixed rate rather than variable, so repayments stay the same each month.

How much does an Upgrade loan cost in fees?+

An arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% applies, and it is deducted from your loan proceeds rather than billed separately. That means the amount you receive is lower than the amount you borrow, so the fee and the interest rate stack up.

KTC credit card

Upgrade