Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Finteres vs Wandoo

Finteres scores 8.9 and Wandoo 8.8 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Finteres

Finteres

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10
Wandoo

Wandoo

8.8/10

Finteres vs Wandoo: the differences

Finteres vs Wandoo
CompareFinteresFinteresReviewVisitVisitWandooWandooReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 36%Lower4,530.48% to 8,385.16%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000Higher€50 to €1,800
Term3 to 4 months7 to 35 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 EUR0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission)
Credit checkSoft prequalHard
Funding timeImmediate transfer on approval, maximum 24-48 hours in exceptional cases24-48 hours after approval, depending on the bank
Representative exampleLoan of 300 EUR repaid in 91 days: costs 0 EUR, total repayable 300 EUR, APR 0%Loan of EUR 100 over 35 days, TIN 463.55 %, TAE 4,530.48 %, interest EUR 44.45, total repayable EUR 144.45
Lender typeBrokerDirect lender
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
EligibilityAged 18 or over, legally resident in Spain, Spanish bank account in own name, stable income, valid DNI or residence permit18 or older, resident in Spain, valid DNI/NIE, bank account in a Spanish entity, verifiable regular income, own email and mobile
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidation, CarCovers morePayday, Personal
Credit neededPoorFair
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Rate type (Variable), Origination fee (%) (0%).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Finteres scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.8.
  • APR is lower at Finteres: 0% to 36% vs 4,530.48% to 8,385.16%.
  • Free early repayment: only Finteres.
  • Loan amount is higher at Finteres: €100 to €5,000 vs €50 to €1,800.
  • Term is higher at Wandoo: 7 to 35 months vs 3 to 4 months.
  • Loan types: only Finteres offers Debt consolidation, Car.

Our verdict on each

Finteres

Finteres suits Spanish borrowers who want a broker to find them a small personal or payday loan without an arrangement fee. Its 0% to 36% starts well below the personal loan median of 14.43%, and the published representative example shows a borrowing with no costs added.

Read the full Finteres review

Wandoo

Wandoo is a Spanish direct lender for small personal and payday loans, with an arrangement fee of 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission) and an APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16%. It suits borrowers with verifiable regular income in Spain funding a home improvement, though early repayment is not free.

Read the full Wandoo review

Score breakdown

Finteres vs Wandoo
AreaFinteresWandoo
Cost9.5HigherArrangement fee of 0 EUR and a monthly fee of €0, with an 0% to 36% range starting below the 14.43% median.8.6Arrangement fee of 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission) with APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% at the cheap end of payday lending.
Offer8.88.9Higher
Trust8.58.9Higher

Ranges side by side

Finteres vs Wandoo
FactFinteresWandoo
APR0% to 36%4,530.48% to 8,385.16%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€50 to €1,800
Term3 to 4 months7 to 35 months

Where each is licensed and available

Available in 1 country for both.

How they place

Finteres vs Wandoo
RankingFinteresWandoo
Loans32 of 204331 of 2043
Personal loans26 of 131725 of 1317
Payday and short-term loans13 of 23312 of 233

Every fact side by side

Finteres vs Wandoo
FactFinteresWandoo
Pricing modelNo monthly feeNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingNot confirmed
Legal entityFininity OÜWandoo Finance S.L.U.
HeadquartersEstoniaSpain
FoundedNot confirmed2017
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Savings

Finteres vs Wandoo
FactFinteresWandoo
Headline rate0% to 36%Not confirmed
Minimum deposit€100Not confirmed
Access termsFree online comparison and pre-application service, available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, no branches or paperworkNot confirmed
Monthly fee€0Not confirmed
Account kindFixedNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Finteres vs Wandoo
FactFinteresWandooMedian
APR0% to 36%lowest quarter4,530.48% to 8,385.16%highest quarter9.99
Loan amount€100 to €5,000below the median€50 to €1,800lowest quarter€40,000
Term3 to 4 monthslowest quarter7 to 35 monthsbelow the median60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median0%at the median0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Finteres

Pros

  • No arrangement fee, at 0 EUR, and a monthly fee of €0 on the account
  • The 0% to 36% range starts below the personal loan median of 14.43%
  • The comparison and pre-application service is free, open around the clock, with no branches and no paperwork

Cons

  • As a broker it does not lend itself, so the rate you pay inside the 0% to 36% range depends on which partner approves you
  • The 3 to 4 window is short, so spreading a debt over a longer term is not on offer
  • Eligibility requires legal residence in Spain, a Spanish bank account in your own name, stable income and a valid DNI or residence permit

Wandoo

Pros

  • The arrangement fee is 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission), so nothing sits on top of the interest at the point of borrowing.
  • The quoted APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% sits well below the payday median of 36.5% in the same category.
  • The provider is a direct lender, so the borrower deals with the lender itself and not a broker.

Cons

  • Free early repayment is not offered, so paying off the loan ahead of schedule does not save money.
  • Pricing is variable, so the interest is not locked for the whole life of the loan.
  • The check is hard and the credit needed is fair, so a thin credit history counts against a repeat application.

Who each suits

Finteres

Who it suits

  • Adults living in Spain who need a payday style loan within €100 to €5,000 to bridge a short gap
  • Borrowers with thinner credit, since poor is the level the service is built around
  • People who want free early repayment on a fixed rate fixed loan

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone who needs a large sum, since the top of €100 to €5,000 sits well below the personal loan median of €559
  • Borrowers who need a long repayment period, because 3 to 4 is short
  • Readers who want a provider that names its own regulator and a deposit protection scheme, and would rather see Cashspace or Sofkredit

Wandoo

Who it suits

  • Borrowers with verifiable regular income paid into a bank account at a Spanish entity who can show a valid DNI/NIE.
  • People funding a single home improvement, the stated use of the payday and personal loans on offer.
  • Applicants who can clear the balance inside a 7 to 35 term.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone living outside Spain, since eligibility asks for a bank account at a Spanish entity and residence in the country.
  • Borrowers who want to settle early and keep the saving, since free early repayment is not offered.
  • Anyone needing more than €50 to €1,800, where Creduma ES carries an amount of from €12,000 instead.

Current offers

Finteres

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer prestamo sin costo para nuevos usuarios: 0% TAE, cost 0 EUR on a 300 EUR loan repaid in 91 days

    New Finteres users only; first loan at 0% APR, site states the figure is indicative and not contractual and can change after the questionnaire

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Wandoo

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer minicredito gratis de 250-300 EUR al 0 % TAE: 0 % TAE on a first loan of 250-300 EUR (up to 30 days)

    New customers only, amount 250-300 EUR, returned within the agreed term of up to 30 days without delay

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Finteres vs Wandoo
CountryFinteresWandoo
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Finteres

What does Finteres charge for arranging a loan?+

The arrangement fee is 0 EUR with no percentage added on top, and the account itself carries a monthly fee of €0. Using the comparison and pre-application service is free. What you do pay is the interest on the loan itself, which sits inside the 0% to 36% range.

How much can I borrow, and for how long?+

The amount runs from €100 to €5,000, so it is aimed at a small shortfall or an unexpected bill rather than a large purchase. The term that comes with it is 3 to 4, which keeps the repayment schedule short. For a bigger sum, compare providers whose range starts higher.

Wandoo

What does it cost to borrow from Wandoo?+

The arrangement fee is 0.00 EUR (no opening or study commission), with no opening or study commission, so the interest rate is the whole charge. Wandoo quotes an APR of 4,530.48% to 8,385.16% on its short loans. Compare that with the representative example before accepting, because the rate rises sharply once a small sum is carried longer.

What does a Wandoo loan look like on the representative example?+

The published example lends a small sum over a term of about a month, and the total repayable comes out well above the amount borrowed, with interest a large share of the bill. Read it as a bridging cost for a single job, since the rate is variable and the balance shrinks slowly.

Finteres

Wandoo