Updated September 30, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Finteres vs Vivus

Finteres scores 8.9 and Vivus 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Finteres

Finteres

8.9/10
Vivus

Vivus

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10

Where Finteres and Vivus differ

Finteres vs Vivus
CompareFinteresFinteresReviewVisitVisitVivusVivusReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 36%Lower44.5%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€50 to €10,000Higher
Term3 to 4 months3 to 60 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 EUR0 EUR (credit line disbursement fee)
Credit checkSoft prequalHard
Funding timeImmediate transfer on approval, maximum 24-48 hours in exceptional casesWithin 5 minutes of approval; same day if the bank is in the instant payment system and the request is before 16:00 on a working day, otherwise next working day
Representative exampleLoan of 300 EUR repaid in 91 days: costs 0 EUR, total repayable 300 EUR, APR 0%Borrowing 300 EUR for 3 months: interest payment 18.87 EUR, loan rate 37.37%, APR (GPL) 44.50%, total repayable 318.87 EUR
Rate typeVariableFixed
Lender typeBrokerDirect lender
EligibilityAged 18 or over, legally resident in Spain, Spanish bank account in own name, stable income, valid DNI or residence permitPermanent residents of the Republic of Latvia aged 18-75 with a Latvian personal code, no overdue payments or debts, sufficient regular income, plus a valid mobile number, email and bank account.
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidation, CarCovers morePersonal, Payday, Car
Credit neededPoorGood
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Free early repayment (Yes), Origination fee (%) (0%).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Vivus scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
  • APR is lower at Finteres: 0% to 36% vs 44.5%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Vivus: €50 to €10,000 vs €100 to €5,000.
  • Term is higher at Vivus: 3 to 60 months vs 3 to 4 months.
  • Support channels: only Vivus offers Chat.
  • Pricing model: only Finteres offers No monthly fee.
  • Pricing model: only Vivus offers Fixed rate.
  • Features: only Vivus offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only Finteres offers Debt consolidation.

Our verdict on each

Finteres

Finteres suits Spanish borrowers who want a broker to find them a small personal or payday loan without an arrangement fee. Its 0% to 36% starts well below the personal loan median of 14.43%, and the published representative example shows a borrowing with no costs added.

Read the full Finteres review

Vivus

Vivus suits Latvian residents with a regular income who want a small loan paid out the same day and will clear the balance early. The headline rate is the weak point, with APR of 44.5% against Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06%, and the deal works because you borrow from the lender rather than a broker.

Read the full Vivus review

Score breakdown

Finteres vs Vivus
AreaFinteresVivus
Cost9.5HigherArrangement fee of 0 EUR and a monthly fee of €0, with an 0% to 36% range starting below the 14.43% median.9.0APR is 44.5% against Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06% and Cashspace's PHP 12 to PHP 36.
Offer8.88.9Higher
Trust8.59.2Higher

Positions in our rankings

Finteres vs Vivus
RankingFinteresVivus
Loans32 of 204329 of 2043
Personal loans26 of 131723 of 1317
Payday and short-term loans13 of 23310 of 233

Choosing between them

Pick Finteres if cost, apr, and loan types matter most.

Pick Vivus if trust, loan amount, and term matter most.

From lowest to highest

Finteres vs Vivus
FactFinteresVivus
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€50 to €10,000
Term3 to 4 months3 to 60 months

Sources behind this comparison

Finteres

  • finteres.es: 19 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Vivus

  • vivus.lv: 21 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Finteres vs Vivus
FactFinteresVivus
Pricing modelNo monthly feeFixed rate
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding, Credit lineCovers more
Legal entityFininity OÜSIA "Credit Solutions" (reg. 40103982111)
HeadquartersEstoniaLatvia
FoundedNot confirmed2008
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreChat, Phone, Email, Help centreCovers more

Savings

Finteres vs Vivus
FactFinteresVivus
Headline rate0% to 36%Not confirmed
Minimum deposit€100Not confirmed
Access termsFree online comparison and pre-application service, available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, no branches or paperworkNot confirmed
Monthly fee€0Not confirmed
Account kindFixedNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Finteres vs Vivus
FactFinteresVivusMedian
APR0% to 36%lowest quarter44.5%highest quarter9.99
Loan amount€100 to €5,000below the median€50 to €10,000below the median€40,000
Term3 to 4 monthslowest quarter3 to 60 monthsat the median60
Origination fee (%)0%at the median0%at the median0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Finteres

Pros

  • No arrangement fee, at 0 EUR, and a monthly fee of €0 on the account
  • The 0% to 36% range starts below the personal loan median of 14.43%
  • The comparison and pre-application service is free, open around the clock, with no branches and no paperwork

Cons

  • As a broker it does not lend itself, so the rate you pay inside the 0% to 36% range depends on which partner approves you
  • The 3 to 4 window is short, so spreading a debt over a longer term is not on offer
  • Eligibility requires legal residence in Spain, a Spanish bank account in your own name, stable income and a valid DNI or residence permit

Vivus

Pros

  • Funding time is within a few minutes of approval, and the same day when your bank sits in the instant payment system and the request comes before the cut-off on a working day.
  • Free early repayment is listed, so clearing the balance before the end of the term adds no exit charge.
  • The rate is fixed for the whole term, so nothing in the schedule shifts halfway through the agreement.

Cons

  • APR of 44.5% is far above Sofkredit's 10.74% to 18.06% and Cashspace's PHP 12 to PHP 36, so this sits at the expensive end of the list.
  • The credit check is hard against a credit needed of good, so a thin file is a real obstacle.
  • Applicants must be living permanently in the Republic of Latvia, hold a personal code issued there and be clear of overdue payments, which puts anyone based outside the country out of scope.

Who each suits

Finteres

Who it suits

  • Adults living in Spain who need a payday style loan within €100 to €5,000 to bridge a short gap
  • Borrowers with thinner credit, since poor is the level the service is built around
  • People who want free early repayment on a fixed rate fixed loan

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone who needs a large sum, since the top of €100 to €5,000 sits well below the personal loan median of €559
  • Borrowers who need a long repayment period, because 3 to 4 is short
  • Readers who want a provider that names its own regulator and a deposit protection scheme, and would rather see Cashspace or Sofkredit

Vivus

Who it suits

  • Latvian residents with steady regular income who need a small sum the same day for a repair or an unexpected bill.
  • Borrowers who will clear the balance early and want no exit charge for doing it.
  • People who want a short commitment and a rate that does not move during the term.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone shopping purely on price, since Sofkredit's APR of 10.74% to 18.06% is a fraction of 44.5%.
  • Borrowers outside the Republic of Latvia, since applicants must be permanent residents holding a personal code issued there.
  • Anyone chasing a large sum, since Creduma ES starts at from €12,000 while the ceiling here is €50 to €10,000.

Current offers

Finteres

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Primer prestamo sin costo para nuevos usuarios: 0% TAE, cost 0 EUR on a 300 EUR loan repaid in 91 days

    New Finteres users only; first loan at 0% APR, site states the figure is indicative and not contractual and can change after the questionnaire

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Vivus

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Cancelled fee for expedited disbursement: 0 EUR (fee for accelerated payout cancelled/waived)

    Shown site-wide next to the client profile login; disbursement fee for the credit line is 0 EUR

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Finteres vs Vivus
CountryFinteresVivus
LatviaNoYes
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

Finteres

What does Finteres charge for arranging a loan?+

The arrangement fee is 0 EUR with no percentage added on top, and the account itself carries a monthly fee of €0. Using the comparison and pre-application service is free. What you do pay is the interest on the loan itself, which sits inside the 0% to 36% range.

How much can I borrow, and for how long?+

The amount runs from €100 to €5,000, so it is aimed at a small shortfall or an unexpected bill rather than a large purchase. The term that comes with it is 3 to 4, which keeps the repayment schedule short. For a bigger sum, compare providers whose range starts higher.

Vivus

What rate will I pay on a Vivus loan?+

The headline APR is 44.5%, and the rate is fixed for the whole term, so the figure you are quoted does not move during the agreement. The representative example Vivus publishes shows a small euro loan over a few months where the interest charge adds a clear amount to the total repayable. Here the rate, not the fees, is what costs you most.

Does Vivus charge origination or arrangement fees?+

The disbursement fee on the credit line is 0 EUR (credit line disbursement fee), and the percentage charged for drawing it is 0%. Fees add little to what you repay, so a high headline rate next to a short fee list should be read as a rate story, not a cheap one. Check the interest figure first, then the fees.

Finteres

Vivus