Updated October 21, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank

Cheers Financial scores 9.2 and SWK Bank 9.5 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Cheers Financial

Cheers Financial

9.2/10
SWK Bank

SWK Bank

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10

Where Cheers Financial and SWK Bank differ

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
CompareCheers FinancialCheers FinancialReviewVisitVisitSWK BankSWK BankReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR12.15% to 15%5.29% to 12.99%Lower
Loan amount$151.60 to $3,197.82€7,500 to €100,000
Term24 months24 to 120 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee0 USD0 EUR
Credit checkNoneHard
Representative examplePlan A: $175 total payments, $151.60 financed, $7/month, $23.40 total interest, 15% APRRatenkredit: net loan 10,000.00 EUR over 84 months at 6.29% effective annual rate for two thirds of customers
Eligibility18+, valid U.S. bank account and Social Security numberAt least 18 years old; main residence in Germany (employer's registered office likewise); at least six months with current employer and no probation; permanent employment; no negative SCHUFA or CRIF entry
Loan typesSecuredPersonal, Car, Debt consolidation, SecuredCovers more
Credit neededFairGood
Funding timeNot confirmedLoan amount transferred to your current account within a few days
Origination fee (%)0%Not confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender), Free early repayment (Yes).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • SWK Bank scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.2.
  • APR is lower at SWK Bank: 5.29% to 12.99% vs 12.15% to 15%.
  • Term is higher at SWK Bank: 24 to 120 months vs 24 months.
  • Support channels: only Cheers Financial offers Community.
  • Support channels: only SWK Bank offers Phone, Help centre.
  • Loan types: only SWK Bank offers Personal, Car, Debt consolidation.

Our verdict on each

Cheers Financial

Cheers Financial suits US adults with a valid US bank account and a Social Security number who want a small secured loan they can clear early without charge. The APR is 12.15% to 15% and there is no origination fee, so the total cost sits above the cheapest lender here.

Read the full Cheers Financial review

SWK Bank

SWK Bank suits borrowers in Germany with permanent employment who want a long fixed-rate instalment loan with no arrangement fee. Its APR of 5.29% to 12.99% sits well under the site median of 15.5%, and a fixed deposit at 3.21% gives savers a home for cash.

Read the full SWK Bank review

Score breakdown

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
AreaCheers FinancialSWK Bank
Cost9.3Origination fee of 0 USD and a monthly fee of $0, with APR of 12.15% to 15% above 12.74% to 13.01%.9.3
Offer8.7Amounts of $151.60 to $3,197.82 over a term of 24 months on a fixed account suit small secured borrowing only.9.6HigherOrigination fee of 0 EUR, APR of 5.29% to 12.99% against a site median of 15.5%.
Trust9.4A direct lender, direct lender, with a credit check of none and credit needed of fair.9.6Higher

Positions in our rankings

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
RankingCheers FinancialSWK Bank
Savings23 of 1492109 of 1492
Fixed-rate bonds and term deposits3 of 19914 of 199
Loans95 of 2043209 of 2043

Side by side, item by item

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
Loan typesCheers FinancialSWK Bank
PersonalNoYes
Debt consolidationNoYes
SecuredYesYes
CarNoYes

Every fact side by side

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
FactCheers FinancialSWK Bank
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
Legal entityCheers Financial Inc.Sued-West-Kreditbank Finanzierung GmbH
HeadquartersUnited StatesGermany
FoundedNot confirmed1959
Support channelsEmail, CommunityPhone, Email, Help centre

Savings

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
FactCheers FinancialSWK Bank
Headline rate12.15% to 15%Higher3.21%
Minimum deposit$151.60€10,000
Deposit protectionNot confirmedEU DGS up to EUR 100,000
Access terms24-month term, savings returned minus interest at the end; cancel anytime and get savings to date less interestFixed term, no early access during the agreed term, extension possible after term end
Monthly fee$0€0
Account kindFixedFixed

Where each stands against the rest

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
FactCheers FinancialSWK BankMedian
APR12.15% to 15%above the median5.29% to 12.99%below the median9.99
Term24 monthsbelow the median24 to 120 monthshighest quarter60 months
Origination fee (%)0%at the medianNot confirmed0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Cheers Financial

Pros

  • The origination fee is 0 USD, so there is no charge to set the plan up.
  • Early repayment carries no charge, so clearing the balance sooner costs nothing extra.
  • The credit check is none and the credit needed is fair, so a thin file does not decide the outcome on its own.

Cons

  • Amounts stop at $151.60 to $3,197.82, a small sum for anything beyond a household bill.
  • A single term of 24 months on a fixed account, so there is no shorter or longer schedule.
  • Support runs on email and community only, so there is no phone line when a payment goes wrong.

SWK Bank

Pros

  • Arrangement fee of 0 EUR on the instalment loan
  • APR of 5.29% to 12.99% against a site median of 15.5%
  • Repay early free of charge on the instalment loan

Cons

  • Loan amounts run €7,500 to €100,000, so smaller sums fall outside the range
  • A hard credit check and good credit needed, so a negative entry rules you out

Who each suits

Cheers Financial

Who it suits

  • US adults with a valid US bank account and a Social Security number who want a small secured loan at a fixed rate.
  • Borrowers with a thin credit file: the credit check is none and the credit needed is fair.
  • Households with savings to place behind the plan, since the money comes back less the interest at the end or on cancellation.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone outside the US: a minimum age, a valid US bank account and a Social Security number are required, so Ibancar Prestamos and Mi Prestamo are the listed routes to compare instead.
  • Borrowers chasing the lowest APR here: 12.15% to 15% sits above 12.74% to 13.01%, and Ibancar Prestamos is priced lower.
  • Anyone wanting an unsecured personal loan: the only loan type listed is secured, so a plan that needs no savings behind it is not in this offer.

SWK Bank

Who it suits

  • German residents with permanent employment and a clean credit record
  • Borrowers planning home improvements, a car purchase or debt consolidation
  • Savers who can leave a fixed sum untouched for the agreed term

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone wanting a higher rate ceiling, since Cashspace quotes APRs of PHP 12 to PHP 36
  • Anyone on probation, self-employed, or carrying a negative credit entry
  • Borrowers who want a variable rate, since the fixed rate here never reprices

Country by country

Cheers Financial vs SWK Bank
CountryCheers FinancialSWK Bank
GermanyNoYes
United StatesYesNo

Questions about each

Cheers Financial

What fees do I pay on top of the interest?+

The origination fee is 0 USD and the monthly fee is $0, so there is no recurring charge for keeping the plan running. The cost of borrowing shows up in the APR of 12.15% to 15% instead, and the representative example shows that interest collected across the monthly payments.

How does the APR compare with the other lenders here?+

Cheers Financial runs at 12.15% to 15%. Ibancar Prestamos is priced at 12.74% to 13.01%, AXI Card Tarjeta y Credito at 21.59% and Mi Prestamo at 23%, so Ibancar Prestamos is the cheaper named option for a reader shopping on cost.

SWK Bank

What does a SWK Bank instalment loan cost?+

The arrangement fee is 0 EUR, and the APR runs 5.29% to 12.99% on a fixed rate, so the cost holds steady across the term. A published representative example shows a net loan repaid over 24 to 120.

How much can I borrow and for how long?+

Loan amounts run €7,500 to €100,000 with terms of 24 to 120. Repayments are fixed, and early repayment carries no charge. The loan amount is transferred to your current account within a short wait.

Cheers Financial