Updated September 28, 2026 · SumCue Editorial Team

auxmoney vs FX.nl

auxmoney scores 8.9 and FX.nl 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
auxmoney

auxmoney

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10
FX.nl

FX.nl

8.9/10

What sets them apart

auxmoney vs FX.nl
CompareauxmoneyauxmoneyReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesFX.nlFX.nlReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR4.55%Lower6.4% to 8.45%
Loan amount€1,000 to €50,000€2,500 to €75,000Higher
Term12 to 84 months6 to 120 monthsHigher
Arrangement feeOne-off brokerage fee averaging 3.5% of the net loan amount, plus a EUR 2.50 payout service fee, already included in the monthly instalments0 EUR
Funding timeDisbursement usually within 24 hours (up to 72 hours with PostIdent)Often within 24 hours
EligibilityAt least 18 years old, residence in Germany, regular income, German current account; non-EU citizens need a valid residence permit covering the termPersonal loan: min age 21, max age 74
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidationPersonal, Credit line, Debt consolidation, Business, CarCovers more
Credit checkSoft prequalNot confirmed
Representative exampleEffective rate 4.55% p.a., 84 months, loan amount EUR 12,500 incl. fees and Sorglos-Paket, payout EUR 10,027Not confirmed
Origination fee (%)3.5%Not confirmed
Credit neededFairNot confirmed

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Broker), Free early repayment (No), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Founded is lower at FX.nl: 1998 vs 2007.
  • APR is lower at auxmoney: 4.55% vs 6.4% to 8.45%.
  • Loan amount is higher at FX.nl: €2,500 to €75,000 vs €1,000 to €50,000.
  • Term is higher at FX.nl: 6 to 120 months vs 12 to 84 months.
  • Support channels: only auxmoney offers Help centre.
  • Features: only auxmoney offers Same day funding.
  • Features: only FX.nl offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only FX.nl offers Credit line, Business, Car.

Our verdict on each

auxmoney

auxmoney suits German borrowers with a fair credit record who want a fixed rate loan and money in the account within a day. The headline rate of 4.55% sits well under the median across the personal loans ranking, and the soft prequalification check keeps a first application light.

Read the full auxmoney review

FX.nl

FX.nl suits Dutch borrowers who want fee-free euro personal loans and a home equity route arranged by a broker rather than a lender. Loans run at a fixed APR of 6.4% to 8.45% on amounts of €2,500 to €75,000, with an origination fee of 0 EUR.

Read the full FX.nl review

Score breakdown

auxmoney vs FX.nl
AreaauxmoneyFX.nl
Cost8.7Headline rate of 4.55% ranks 44 of 338, but a brokerage fee of 3.5% sits on top.8.7
Offer9.4Higher9.0The mortgage side lists a product fee of €0 and an initial rate of 4.12%.
Trust8.88.9Higher

Positions in our rankings

auxmoney vs FX.nl
RankingauxmoneyFX.nl
Loans743 of 2043786 of 2043
Personal loans664 of 1317701 of 1317

Where these facts come from

auxmoney

  • auxmoney.com: 21 facts, checked September 26, 2026

FX.nl

  • fx.nl: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

auxmoney vs FX.nl
FactauxmoneyFX.nl
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesSame day fundingCredit line
Legal entityauxmoney GmbHNBG (iBrains B.V.), KvK 61155578
HeadquartersGermanyNetherlands
Founded20071998Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone

Mortgages

auxmoney vs FX.nl
FactauxmoneyFX.nl
Initial rateNot confirmed4.12%
Fixed periodNot confirmed10 years
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposeNot confirmedPurchase, Remortgage, Home equity

Where each stands against the rest

auxmoney vs FX.nl
FactauxmoneyFX.nlMedian
APR4.55%lowest quarter6.4% to 8.45%below the median9.99%
Loan amount€1,000 to €50,000above the median€2,500 to €75,000above the median€40,000
Term12 to 84 monthsabove the median6 to 120 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)3.5%highest quarterNot confirmed0%

Median across 1096 listed providers.

Pros and cons

auxmoney

Pros

  • Headline rate of 4.55%, comfortably under 14.43% across the personal loans ranking
  • Soft prequalification credit check with a fair credit record expected, so an application does not need a full file search
  • Disbursement usually the same day, a feature 57.5% of the wider ranking

Cons

  • Free early repayment is not offered, so settling the balance early carries a cost for the borrower
  • Brokerage fee of 3.5% on the net loan amount plus a small payout service fee, already inside the monthly instalments
  • It works as a broker, and most of this ranking lends directly, so the partner bank comes from the match rather than a choice

FX.nl

Pros

  • Personal loans carry an origination fee of 0 EUR and a fixed rate of 6.4% to 8.45%.
  • Loan sizes of €2,500 to €75,000 over terms of 6 to 120, with funding Often within 24 hours.
  • Borrowing choices run from personal loans to credit lines, debt consolidation, business and car lending: personal, credit line and debt consolidation.

Cons

  • Free early repayment: no, so settling a 6 to 120 personal loan early can cost money.
  • Support runs on email and phone only.
  • FX.nl is a broker, so the lender it places you with sets the final terms and decides approval.

Who each suits

auxmoney

Who it suits

  • German residents with regular income and a German current account, applying as adults from within Germany
  • Borrowers consolidating existing debts into a single fixed rate instalment rather than several monthly ones
  • People funding home improvement who want cash in the account quickly rather than at a branch appointment

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone who expects to repay the loan early, since free early repayment is not offered here
  • Borrowers outside Germany, since residence in Germany and a German current account are required to apply
  • Readers who want a direct lender, since most of the ranking lends directly rather than through a broker

FX.nl

Who it suits

  • You want a euro personal loan with no origination fee at 0 EUR and a fixed rate for the whole term.
  • You need funding Often within 24 hours and would rather a broker placed your application than apply to a lender directly.
  • You are buying or remortgaging a home, which sit alongside home equity in the stated purposes: purchase, remortgage and home equity.

Who should look elsewhere

  • You want to borrow in Philippine pesos: Cashspace quotes an APR of PHP 12 to PHP 36 in PHP.
  • You want a low euro floor: Creduma ES sets its minimum at from €12,000, above the €2,500 to €75,000 floor here.
  • You want a lower rate ceiling: Sofkredit runs an APR of 10.74% to 18.06%, above the 6.4% to 8.45% range here.

Country by country

auxmoney vs FX.nl
CountryauxmoneyFX.nl
GermanyYesNo
NetherlandsNoYes

Questions about each

auxmoney

What rate does auxmoney charge on a personal loan?+

The headline rate is 4.55% on a fixed basis, and the model is listed as fixed rate. That rate sits well below the median across the personal loans ranking. Terms run 12 to 84 and amounts €1,000 to €50,000.

What extra fees sit on top of the rate?+

A one-off brokerage fee averaging 3.5% of the net loan amount is charged, plus a small payout service fee. Both are already included in the monthly instalments, so nothing is billed separately after payout.

FX.nl

What does a personal loan from FX.nl cost?+

A personal loan runs at a fixed APR of 6.4% to 8.45% over terms of 6 to 120 on amounts of €2,500 to €75,000, with an origination fee of 0 EUR. The exact rate depends on your profile and the lender FX.nl places you with, since it works as a broker.

Is FX.nl the lender or a broker?+

FX.nl is a broker, not the party that lends to you. The site is operated by NBG (iBrains B.V.), KvK 61155578 and is based in the Netherlands. It passes your application to lenders and sets out the terms it has found, so the contract you sign sits with the lender rather than the site.